Texas Instruments TLC272ACD
- Part No.:
- TLC272ACD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272ACD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:222
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272ACD from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 5 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C–70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - enabling accurate signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272ACD datasheet, TLC272ACD pinout, TLC272ACD application, or TLC272ACD equivalent, key selection considerations include its C-suffix grade offset voltage specification, SOIC-8 package compatibility, low-input-bias-current performance (<60 pA typical), and validated single-supply operation with common-mode input range extending below ground.
Technical Context
The TLC272ACD uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and low input bias current (10–60 pA), minimizing loading on high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric sensors and pH electrodes. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), and output swings to within 50 mV of the negative rail - critical for true single-supply signal acquisition.
Designed for precision DC-coupled applications, it provides 80 dB typical CMRR and 120 dB supply-voltage rejection ratio (kSVR) at 25°C, with offset voltage drift limited to 0.3 μV/°C across 25°C–70°C. The device avoids latch-up and integrates ESD protection, supporting robust deployment in industrial control and test equipment.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 5 mV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC amplification without external trimming in 12-bit ADC driver stages. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - ensures minimal added noise in low-level transducer signal chains (e.g., thermocouples). |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and active instrumentation amplifier gain stages up to ~100 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - supports stable closed-loop response for step inputs ≤1 V with <1% settling error in ≥2 μs. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.1 V to 3.5 V (VDD = 5 V) - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply systems. |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0–4.95 V (VDD = 5 V, RL = 10 kΩ) - delivers full dynamic range to SAR ADCs and comparators sharing same supply. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. RoHS-compliant, Pb-free lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; requires guard ring layout for leakage-sensitive applications. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range extends below GND for true single-supply biasing. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Rail-to-rail capable sink/source; drives 10 kΩ loads to within 50 mV of either supply rail. |
| 4 | Negative Supply (GND) | Reference for single-supply operation; all internal biasing referenced to this node. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel input; identical electrical specs to Pin 2. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Second channel differential input; shares same high-Z, low-leakage characteristics as Pin 1. |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second independent output; usable for dual-channel signal conditioning or as buffer for unused channel. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Accepts 3–16 V; internal regulation ensures stable biasing across full operating voltage range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes GND (–0.1 V min at VDD = 5 V), eliminating need for negative rail in sensor front-ends. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 10–60 pA typical (25°C) - preserves signal integrity when interfacing with >1 MΩ source impedances (e.g., photodiodes). |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives to within 50 mV of GND and VDD - maximizes ADC utilization and simplifies level-shifting in mixed-signal systems. |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz with flat spectral density - reduces integrated noise in DC–10 kHz measurement bands. |
| ESD-protected architecture | Integrated circuitry withstands >2 kV HBM - improves manufacturing yield and field reliability in unshielded environments. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Portable Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from load cells and strain gauges in factory-floor weighing systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with 5 mV offset tolerance, rejecting common-mode noise from 4–20 mA loop interference. Use Value: Enables 12-bit effective resolution without calibration, reducing BOM cost versus trimmed op-amps. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for handheld multimeters measuring µA–mA currents via shunt resistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-bias-current amplifier driving SAR ADC input with minimal offset drift over temperature. Use Value: Maintains accuracy across 0°C–50°C ambient without auto-zero circuitry, extending battery life. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) using dry-electrode interfaces with high source impedance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with >10¹² Ω input Z and sub-50 pA bias current. Use Value: Prevents electrode polarization errors and preserves signal fidelity in low-frequency (<100 Hz) bio-signal capture. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning outputs from cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner powering two independent sensor channels from single 5 V rail. Use Value: Reduces component count by 50% vs discrete op-amp solutions while meeting AEC-Q200 stress requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower offset (2 mV max), higher quiescent current (550 µA per amp vs 1.6 mA), rail-to-rail I/O. | Better for ultra-low-offset, low-power portable designs; lacks TLC272ACD's extended 16 V supply capability. | Choose TLV2462IDR when supply is ≤5.5 V and offset budget is <2.5 mV; retain TLC272ACD for 12 V industrial rails. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 2 µV max offset, 0.02 µV/°C drift, but limited to 5.5 V max supply. | Superior long-term stability for medical-grade DC measurements; incompatible with 12 V or 16 V systems. | Select OPA2333AIDR only for battery-powered, low-voltage (<5.5 V), zero-drift-critical applications; TLC272ACD remains preferred for wide-supply industrial use. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the TLC272ACD uniquely balances 16 V operation, 5 mV offset, and SOIC-8 compatibility - making it the only option among the three suitable for legacy 12 V industrial analog signal chains requiring no PCB redesign.
Availability
TLC272ACD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable instrumentation, medical patient monitoring, and automotive cabin sensor systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLC272ACD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog design.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for cost-effective, high-accuracy signal conditioning in single-supply industrial and instrumentation systems - prioritizing low offset, low noise, and robust ESD immunity without requiring bipolar power rails.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLC272ACD?
The TLC272ACD has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 18 V, with recommended operation from 3 V to 16 V across the 0°C to 70°C temperature range. Exceeding 16 V during normal operation risks exceeding internal power dissipation limits and may degrade long-term reliability, even if within absolute maximum ratings.
Does the TLC272ACD support true rail-to-rail input operation?
The TLC272ACD does not support full rail-to-rail input - its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V (below GND) and up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C, but not to the positive rail. However, its output swings to within 50 mV of both rails under 10 kΩ load, enabling effective single-supply signal utilization.
Can the TLC272ACD be used with a 3.3 V supply?
Yes, the TLC272ACD is fully specified for 3 V operation (C-suffix grade), delivering 5 mV max input offset voltage, 10.8 nV/√Hz noise, and functional output swing from 0 V to ~3.25 V with 10 kΩ load - making it suitable for 3.3 V microcontroller-based sensor nodes and IoT edge devices.
How does the input bias current of the TLC272ACD affect high-impedance sensor circuits?
The TLC272ACD's input bias current (10–60 pA typical) introduces negligible error in circuits with source impedances ≤100 MΩ - for example, generating only 1 µV offset across a 100 MΩ thermistor leg. Layout guard rings and low-leakage PCB materials are still recommended to prevent board-level leakage from dominating bias current effects.
Is the TLC272ACD pin-compatible with other SOIC-8 dual op-amps like the LM358?
No, the TLC272ACD is not pin-compatible with the LM358: Pin 1 is Inverting Input (A) in TLC272ACD but Output (A) in LM358. Direct replacement requires PCB layout revision. The TLC272ACD follows standard dual-op-amp SOIC-8 pinout (TI TLE2142, OPA2340), not the legacy LM358 configuration.
TLC272ACD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC272ACD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272ACD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272ACD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272ACD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272ACD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272ACD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272ACD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272ACD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272ACD?
TLC272ACD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272ACD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272ACD?
For technical support, including TLC272ACD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272ACD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272ACD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272ACD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272ACD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272ACD?
All TLC272ACD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272ACD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272ACD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272ACD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272ACD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
