Texas Instruments TLC272ACDR
- Part No.:
- TLC272ACDR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272ACDR.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:18,743
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272ACDR from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 5 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C–70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272ACDR datasheet, TLC272ACDR pinout, TLC272ACDR application, or TLC272ACDR equivalent, key selection criteria include its low input bias current (<60 pA), wide common-mode input range extending below ground, ESD-protected architecture, and SOIC-8 packaging compatible with automated PCB assembly.
Technical Context
The TLC272ACDR employs a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and sub-picoampere input bias current, minimizing loading on high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors and pH electrodes. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), enabling true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
Internally, the device integrates latch-up immunity and ESD protection circuitry. Its open-loop gain exceeds 5 V/mV (134 dB), with 65–80 dB common-mode and supply-voltage rejection across temperature, ensuring stable performance in noisy industrial environments where supply ripple and ground bounce are present.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input offset voltage | 5 mV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification of millivolt-level sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of weak signals from thermocouples or strain gauges. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - allows stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain, suitable for anti-aliasing filters. |
| Slew rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits large-signal transient response but ensures stability with capacitive loads up to 20 pF. |
| Supply voltage range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C–70°C) - interoperates with 3.3 V and 5 V logic rails while supporting higher dynamic range at 12–15 V. |
| Common-mode input range | –0.1 V to VDD – 1 V (25°C) - permits direct connection to ground-referenced transducers without external biasing. |
| Output voltage swing | Within 50 mV of negative rail and within 50 mV of positive rail (RL = 10 kΩ) - maximizes usable dynamic range in single-supply systems. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, surface-mount, tape-and-reel compatible.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; requires guard ring layout for leakage-sensitive applications. |
| 2 | Non-inverting input (Amplifier A) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range extends below ground for true single-supply use. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA; output swing includes negative rail for full-scale ADC interfacing. |
| 4 | Ground (V–) | Reference return for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance and decoupled near the package. |
| 5 | Non-inverting input (Amplifier B) | Independent input for second channel; same electrical specs as Pin 2. |
| 6 | Inverting input (Amplifier B) | Independent input for second channel; same electrical specs as Pin 1. |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second independent output; identical drive capability and swing to Pin 3. |
| 8 | Positive supply (V+) | Accepts 3–16 V; internal ESD protection clamps transients; requires local 0.1 μF ceramic bypass capacitor. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range includes ground and output swings to negative rail - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable instrumentation. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | <60 pA typical at 25°C - enables use with >1 MΩ source impedances (e.g., photodiode transimpedance stages) without significant error. |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against I/O overvoltage and supply sequencing faults - reduces system-level qualification effort in industrial control. |
| Low-noise CMOS architecture | 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise dominates over current noise - optimal for medium- to high-impedance sensor interfaces. |
| ESD protection | Integrated circuitry per JEDEC JS-001 - withstands ≥2 kV HBM, reducing need for external TVS diodes in board-level ESD design. |
Applications
| Medical Instrumentation | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level biopotential signals (ECG, EEG) from dry electrodes with minimal power consumption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier providing gain and baseline stabilization before ADC sampling. Use Value: 5 mV max VIO and rail-to-rail output enable full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range without external level-shifting. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning output from RTD, thermistor, or load cell bridges in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain. Use Value: Sub-1 µV/°C offset drift and 65+ dB CMRR suppress thermal EMFs and common-mode noise from long sensor cables. |
| Portable Data Acquisition | Battery-Powered Environmental Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Signal chain in handheld multimeters or portable oscilloscope probes requiring microamp quiescent current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and gain stage operating from single 3.3 V Li-ion cell. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and 1.12 mA typical IDD allow >100-hour battery life in always-on measurement modes. |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for wireless soil moisture or air quality sensors deployed in remote locations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power sensor interface amplifier driving SAR ADC during periodic wake-up cycles. Use Value: Input impedance >10¹² Ω prevents loading of capacitive humidity sensors; ESD protection reduces field failure rates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower VIO (1.6 mV max), higher IDD (550 µA per amp), rail-to-rail I/O, 6.4 MHz GBW | Better DC accuracy and full rail-to-rail input; less suitable for ultra-low-power designs due to higher quiescent current | Select TLV2462IDR when VIO < 2 mV and rail-to-rail input are required; verify supply current budget allows ~1.1 mA total. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 12 µV max VIO, 17 µV/°C drift, 17 µA per amp, 350 kHz GBW | Superior long-term DC stability and temperature drift; lower bandwidth limits AC signal fidelity | Choose OPA2333AIDR for precision weighing or calibration equipment where drift dominates error budget; avoid for >100 kHz signal paths. |
Compared with TLC272ACDR, TLV2462IDR offers tighter DC specs and rail-to-rail input at higher supply current, while OPA2333AIDR provides zero-drift stability at the cost of bandwidth and speed - making TLC272ACDR the balanced choice for general-purpose precision amplification with single-supply convenience.
Availability
TLC272ACDR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical instrumentation, industrial sensor signal conditioning, and portable data acquisition requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for TLC272ACDR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal-chain solutions.
The TLC272 family was designed for cost-effective, high-accuracy analog signal conditioning in single-supply systems - targeting applications where BiFET performance was previously required but CMOS reliability and integration were preferred.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for TLC272ACDR at 5 V supply?
At VDD = 5 V and TA = 25°C, the TLC272ACDR supports a common-mode input voltage range of –0.1 V to 4 V. This extends below ground, enabling direct connection to ground-referenced sensors. The upper limit degrades to 3.5 V across the full 0°C–70°C operating range, per the datasheet's VICR specification table.
Does TLC272ACDR support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLC272ACDR does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input range extends to the negative rail (–0.1 V) but stops at VDD – 1 V (4 V at 5 V supply) at 25°C. It is rail-to-rail on the output side only - the input stage is optimized for single-supply convenience, not full rail coverage.
Can TLC272ACDR drive a 10 kΩ load while maintaining specified output swing?
Yes. The TLC272ACDR guarantees low-level output voltage ≤50 mV above ground and high-level output voltage ≥3.2 V (at VDD = 5 V, 25°C) into a 10 kΩ load. These values meet the "Output Voltage Swing" specifications in Section 4.3 of the datasheet, confirming full compliance under standard test conditions.
What is the typical supply current for TLC272ACDR at 5 V and 25°C?
The typical supply current for TLC272ACDR is 1.12 mA per amplifier, or 2.24 mA total for both channels, measured at VDD = 5 V, VO = 2.5 V, no load, and VIC = 2.5 V. Maximum IDD is 3.2 mA total across temperature, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics tables.
Is TLC272ACDR pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27x family?
Yes, TLC272ACDR shares the same SOIC-8 (D) package and pinout with TLC272CDR, TLC272BCDR, TLC277CDR, and all C-suffix variants in the TLC27x family. Pin functions and physical layout are identical - only electrical parameters (e.g., VIO grade, drift) differ between grades.
TLC272ACDR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC272ACDR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272ACDR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272ACDR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272ACDR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272ACDR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272ACDR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272ACDR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272ACDR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272ACDR?
TLC272ACDR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272ACDR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272ACDR?
For technical support, including TLC272ACDR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272ACDR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272ACDR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272ACDR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272ACDR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272ACDR?
All TLC272ACDR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272ACDR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272ACDR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272ACDR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272ACDR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
