Texas Instruments TLC272ACP
- Part No.:
- TLC272ACP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272ACP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,194
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272ACP from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier in 8-pin PDIP package, delivering 10 mV max input offset voltage, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail - enabling accurate signal conditioning in single-supply sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272ACP datasheet, TLC272ACP pinout, TLC272ACP application, or TLC272ACP equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, validated pin functions, confirmed use cases in low-power instrumentation, and two technically documented alternative parts for design flexibility.
Technical Context
The TLC272ACP uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve >10¹² Ω input impedance and <60 pA typical input bias current at 25°C, supporting high-impedance source interfacing without significant loading error. Its input common-mode range extends below ground (–0.1 V at VDD = 5 V), and output swings to within 50 mV of the negative rail under load.
Designed for single-supply operation from 3 V to 16 V (0°C to 70°C), it features low 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz and 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth - balancing precision, speed, and power efficiency for cost-sensitive embedded measurement systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input offset voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - enables DC-coupled amplification of mV-level sensor signals without nulling circuitry |
| Slew rate | 0.5 V/μs - supports stable amplification of ≤10 kHz full-scale step inputs with minimal distortion |
| Supply voltage range | 3 V to 16 V - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic rails and battery-powered systems |
| Input impedance | >10¹² Ω - prevents loading of high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes |
| Output voltage swing | Within 50 mV of negative rail - allows true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs and outputs |
| Input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - lower than bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedances |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and active sensor signal conditioning stages |
Pinout & Package
Package: PDIP-8 (P suffix), 9.81 mm × 9.43 mm body size with 0.3 inch lead spacing. Through-hole mounting, RoHS-compliant lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output; drives external load up to ±30 mA, swings to within 50 mV of V– |
| 2 | Inverting input A | High-impedance node (≥10¹² Ω); accepts differential input referenced to non-inverting input |
| 3 | Non-inverting input A | High-impedance node; common-mode range extends to –0.1 V below V– at VDD = 5 V |
| 4 | V– (GND) | Negative supply terminal; serves as reference for single-supply operation and output swing |
| 5 | Non-inverting input B | Independent high-Z input for second amplifier; identical specs to Pin 3 |
| 6 | Inverting input B | Independent high-Z input for second amplifier; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 7 | Output B | Amplifier B output; electrically isolated from Output A, same drive capability and swing limits |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal; operates from 3 V to 16 V; supplies both amplifiers |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes V– (ground), eliminating need for level-shifting in 0–5 V systems |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives loads to within 50 mV of V–, maximizing dynamic range in unipolar supply configurations |
| Ultra-low input bias current | ≤60 pA typical at 25°C - preserves accuracy when interfacing with MΩ-range sensor networks |
| ESD protection circuitry | Integrated protection on all pins per JEDEC JS-001 Class 2 (>2 kV HBM), reducing board-level ESD hardening needs |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in immunity per JEDEC JESD78, preventing catastrophic failure during overvoltage transients |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Low-Power Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, or strain gauges in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op-amp providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 10.8 nV/√Hz noise enable sub-0.1% measurement accuracy without trimming. | Use Scenario: Building compact, battery-operated environmental monitors with multi-channel analog sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner powering two independent sensor paths from one 3.3 V supply. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and 1.12 mA typical IDD allow >1-year operation on coin-cell batteries. |
| Single-Supply Instrumentation Amplifier Core | Legacy Analog Circuit Upgrade |
Use Scenario: Serving as input-stage amplifiers in 3-op-amp IA topologies for medical ECG or EEG front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Z, low-drift buffers for differential inputs feeding the gain stage. Use Value: >10¹² Ω input impedance and 0.3 μV/°C drift preserve common-mode rejection in noisy environments. | Use Scenario: Replacing obsolete LM358 or TL072 in existing production boards requiring improved DC precision. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin-compatible drop-in replacement offering lower VIO, higher Zin, and better PSRR. Use Value: Same PDIP-8 footprint and supply range, but eliminates calibration steps due to tighter VIO grading. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV272CP | Lower 3.5 mV max VIO, 1.8–16 V supply, 1.25 mA IDD - improved DC precision at slightly higher quiescent current | Better for <100 ppm accuracy requirements; less suitable for ultra-low-power designs | Select TLV272CP when VIO < 5 mV is mandatory and supply >3 V is guaranteed |
| LM358N | Bipolar input, 7 mV max VIO, 3–32 V supply, 0.7 mA IDD - wider voltage range but higher 20 nV/√Hz noise and 30 pA IB | Preferred for high-voltage industrial controls; unsuitable for high-Z sensor buffering | Choose LM358N only for legacy compatibility or >16 V operation; avoid for precision low-noise designs |
Compared with TLV272CP and LM358N, the TLC272ACP delivers optimal balance of low-cost precision, single-supply usability, and proven reliability in temperature-stable instrumentation - making it ideal for mid-tier industrial and test equipment where 10 mV VIO and 3 V operation are sufficient.
Availability
TLC272ACP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable data loggers, and legacy analog circuit upgrades requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC272ACP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for cost-effective, single-supply precision analog signal conditioning in industrial, test, and measurement applications - emphasizing low offset, high input impedance, and robust latch-up immunity.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC272ACP?
The TLC272ACP is rated for 0°C to 70°C operation (C-suffix grade). It supports supply voltages from 3 V to 16 V across this range, with input common-mode voltage extending to –0.1 V below ground at 25°C. Full electrical specifications are guaranteed within this ambient temperature window, and thermal derating is not required up to 70°C.
Does the TLC272ACP support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No - the TLC272ACP features rail-to-rail *output* swing (to within 50 mV of V–), but its input common-mode range extends only to –0.1 V below V– and up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C. It does not accept inputs beyond these limits. For true rail-to-rail input capability, consider TI's TLV272 or OPA2313 families.
Can the TLC272ACP be used with a 3.3 V supply?
Yes - the TLC272ACP is fully specified down to 3 V supply at 0°C to 70°C. At VDD = 3.3 V, it maintains >10¹² Ω input impedance, 10 mV max VIO, and output swing to within 50 mV of ground. Performance metrics such as slew rate (0.5 V/μs) and bandwidth (4.5 MHz) remain valid, making it suitable for 3.3 V microcontroller-based sensor nodes.
How does the input bias current of the TLC272ACP affect high-impedance sensor circuits?
The TLC272ACP's typical input bias current is ≤60 pA at 25°C, resulting in <60 µV error across a 1 MΩ source impedance. This enables direct connection to pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance feedback networks, and piezoelectric sensors without guard rings or active bias cancellation - provided PCB contamination and socket leakage are controlled.
Is the TLC272ACP pin-compatible with the LM358N in PDIP-8 packages?
Yes - the TLC272ACP and LM358N share identical PDIP-8 pinouts (dual op-amp configuration with V+, Output A, In– A, In+ A, In+ B, In– B, Output B, V–). However, the TLC272ACP offers superior DC specs (lower VIO, higher Zin, better PSRR) and requires no layout changes for drop-in replacement in most 5 V or 12 V systems.
TLC272ACP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC272ACP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272ACP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272ACP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272ACP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272ACP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272ACP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272ACP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272ACP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272ACP?
TLC272ACP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272ACP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272ACP?
For technical support, including TLC272ACP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272ACP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272ACP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272ACP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272ACP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272ACP?
All TLC272ACP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272ACP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272ACP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272ACP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272ACP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

