Texas Instruments TLC272CD
- Part No.:
- TLC272CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,787
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272CD from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-suffix), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C–70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - used in sensor signal conditioning, industrial analog front-ends, and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272CD datasheet, TLC272CD pinout, TLC272CD application, or TLC272CD equivalent, key selection considerations include its low-input-bias-current (≤60 pA typical), wide common-mode input range extending below ground, high CMRR (65–80 dB), and SOIC-8 package compatibility with legacy BiFET upgrade paths.
Technical Context
The TLC272CD uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and low input bias current (10–60 pA), enabling high-impedance source interfacing without significant error. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V) and output swing to within 50 mV of the negative rail - critical for single-supply transducer amplification.
It integrates ESD protection circuitry and latch-up immunity, and its offset voltage drift is specified at 0.3 μV/°C (25°C to 70°C). The device exhibits stable unity-gain operation with 60° phase margin and maintains ≥4 V/mV large-signal voltage gain across temperature and supply variations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 10 mV at 25°C - sets DC accuracy limit in precision gain stages and sensor bridges |
| Input Bias Current | Typ 10–60 pA - enables use with MΩ-level source impedances without significant offset error |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C–70°C) - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active RC filters, and medium-speed data acquisition |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs (small-signal), 21 V/μs (large-signal, 1 V step) - balances speed and power efficiency in low-noise designs |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - lower than bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance |
| CMRR | 65–80 dB - rejects interference from shared supply or ground paths in mixed-signal systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; swings to within 50 mV of negative rail |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | High-impedance node (≥10¹² Ω); accepts signals down to –0.1 V below ground at VDD = 5 V |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input A | Same impedance and voltage range as Pin 2; guard-ring routing recommended for low-leakage PCBs |
| 4 | V− (GND) | Negative supply terminal - serves as reference for single-supply operation and output swing baseline |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input B | Independent input for second amplifier; identical specs and layout sensitivity as Pins 2–3 |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Matches Pin 2 performance; requires same guarding and trace isolation practices |
| 7 | Output B | Second independent output; electrically isolated from Output A except via shared supply pins |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 3–16 V; bypass capacitor required near pin for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Common-mode input range extends below ground and output swings to negative rail - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable and industrial sensors |
| Low input bias current | ≤60 pA typical - preserves signal integrity when amplifying from high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes |
| Rail-to-rail output capability | Drives to within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of V+ - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or 5 V systems |
| ESD protection | Integrated circuitry per JEDEC JS-001 - withstands ≥2 kV HBM, reducing board-level protection component count |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against I/O overvoltage transients - prevents catastrophic failure during power sequencing or fault conditions |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrumentation Amplifiers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from strain gauges, RTDs, or thermocouples in factory-floor PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op-amp configured as differential input stage + reference buffer; provides gain, offset correction, and drive capability. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 0.3 μV/°C drift ensure <±0.1% measurement error over 0°C–70°C without recalibration. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in handheld multimeters and battery-powered data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner powering both AC-coupled and DC-coupled measurement paths from a single 3.3 V supply. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and rail-to-rail output enable full-scale digitization with 12-bit ADCs while minimizing quiescent current (≤3.2 mA). |
| Medical Patient Monitoring Circuits | Automotive Cabin Environment Sensors |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) where electrode contact impedance varies widely. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Z input buffer and first-stage gain block; rejects common-mode noise from 50/60 Hz mains coupling. Use Value: >10¹² Ω input impedance and 65–80 dB CMRR suppress motion artifacts and interference without external guard drivers. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing ratiometric scaling and offset compensation before ADC sampling. Use Value: Stable 4.5 MHz bandwidth and low 10.8 nV/√Hz noise preserve resolution across 0–85°C operating range with minimal filtering overhead. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV272CD | Lower supply current (1.25 mA vs 3.2 mA), higher VIO (2 mV typ), same SOIC-8 package | Better suited for ultra-low-power battery operation but trades off DC precision | Select TLV272CD only if supply current <1.5 mA is mandatory and 2 mV VIO is acceptable |
| OPA2333PA | Zero-drift architecture, 12 μV max VIO, 0.1 μV/°C drift, but higher cost and 1.8–5.5 V supply limit | Required for sub-μV drift in medical diagnostics or calibration equipment; not drop-in due to supply range mismatch | Choose OPA2333PA only when <0.5 μV/°C drift is mandatory and system VDD ≤5.5 V |
Compared with TLV272CD and OPA2333PA, the TLC272CD offers the best balance of low-cost precision, wide 3–16 V supply flexibility, and proven industrial reliability - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, wide-voltage-range analog front-ends where 10 mV VIO and 0.3 μV/°C drift are sufficient.
Availability
TLC272CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable test equipment, and automotive cabin monitoring systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLC272CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The TLC27xx family was designed to provide cost-effective, high-input-impedance precision amplification for single-supply systems - bridging the performance gap between legacy bipolar op-amps and modern CMOS alternatives in sensor, instrumentation, and control applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for TLC272CD at 5 V supply?
At VDD = 5 V and TA = 25°C, the TLC272CD supports a common-mode input voltage range of –0.1 V to 4.0 V. This allows inputs to extend 100 mV below ground - essential for single-supply transducer interfaces. The range shifts slightly with temperature and supply voltage; full-range specification is –0.1 V to 3.5 V across 0°C–70°C.
Does TLC272CD support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC272CD does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode range extends below the negative rail but stops ~1 V below the positive rail (e.g., up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C). However, its output is rail-to-rail - swinging within 50 mV of both V− and V+ under load - making it ideal for single-supply output driving.
Can TLC272CD be used in place of older LM358-style op-amps?
Yes, the TLC272CD is a functional upgrade to LM358 in SOIC-8 form factor, offering superior specs: 10× lower input bias current (pA vs nA), 3× lower input offset voltage drift (0.3 μV/°C vs ~1–2 μV/°C), and higher CMRR (65–80 dB vs 70 dB typical). However, it requires attention to input voltage limits and PCB guarding due to its ultra-high impedance.
What is the recommended bypass capacitor for TLC272CD power pins?
A 0.1 μF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible to Pin 4 (V−) and Pin 8 (V+) is recommended. For noisy environments or high-frequency applications, add a 1–10 μF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic in parallel. This ensures stable operation by suppressing supply-induced oscillation and improving PSRR above 10 kHz.
Is TLC272CD qualified for automotive applications?
The TLC272CD (C-suffix) is rated for 0°C–70°C operation and is not AEC-Q200 qualified. For automotive cabin applications within this temperature range - such as HVAC sensors - it is widely used and supported by TI's long-term product availability policy. For under-hood or safety-critical functions, TI recommends the automotive-grade TLC272ID or OPAx333 variants.
TLC272CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC272CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272CD?
TLC272CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272CD?
For technical support, including TLC272CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272CD?
All TLC272CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
