Texas Instruments TLC272CDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC272CDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272CDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,089
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272CDG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV input offset voltage (max), 0.5 V/μs slew rate, 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail - enabling accurate signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272CDG4 datasheet, TLC272CDG4 pinout, TLC272CDG4 application, or TLC272CDG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-8 package details, real-world use cases in single-supply instrumentation, and two confirmed alternative op-amps with documented parameter differences.
Technical Context
The TLC272CDG4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve >10¹² Ω input impedance and sub-60 pA typical input bias current at 25°C, enabling high-impedance source interfacing without significant loading error. Its input common-mode range extends 0.1 V below the negative rail, supporting true single-supply operation from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C.
It delivers 10.8 nV/√Hz input-referred noise at 1 kHz and maintains ≥65 dB CMRR and PSRR across temperature, making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification where offset stability and power supply immunity are critical - unlike general-purpose bipolar op-amps with higher drift and bias current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - sets worst-case DC error in precision gain stages without trimming |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - supports ≤10 kHz full-power bandwidth for 5 Vpp signals in sensor amplifiers |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 up to ~450 kHz with adequate phase margin |
| Input Bias Current | 60 pA max at 25°C - allows MΩ-range feedback and sensor resistors without significant error |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V systems without level-shifting circuitry |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends 0.1 V below negative rail - enables ground-referenced inputs in single-supply configurations |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50 mV of negative rail and 50 mV of positive rail - preserves dynamic range near supply rails |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, surface-mount, moisture-sensitive level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; swings within 50 mV of rails |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | High-impedance node (>10¹² Ω); accepts signals down to –0.1 V relative to V– |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input A | High-impedance node; common-mode range includes V– and extends to VDD – 1.5 V |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply terminal - referenced to system ground in single-supply operation |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input B | Independent high-Z input for second amplifier; same CMVR and bias current as Pin 3 |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Independent high-Z input; electrically identical to Pin 2 |
| 7 | Output B | Amplifier B output - fully independent; shares same drive capability and rail-swing limits as Pin 1 |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 3 V to 16 V; supplies both amplifiers from single rail |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimized architecture | Enables direct interface to ground-referenced sensors and ADCs without dual supplies or level shifters |
| Low input bias current (≤60 pA) | Permits use of >1 MΩ feedback networks and high-impedance transducer sources without gain error |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Maximizes usable dynamic range in low-voltage systems (e.g., 3.3 V microcontroller I/O domains) |
| ESD protection circuitry | Withstands ≥2 kV HBM per JESD22-A114 - reduces board-level ESD mitigation complexity |
| Latch-up immunity | Guarantees no destructive latch-up under normal operating conditions per JEDEC JESD78 |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in 3.3 V or 5 V battery-powered data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier stage with matched gain and offset performance. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure <±1°C measurement accuracy over 0°C–70°C without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for ECG electrode signals in handheld patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-bias-current buffer and gain stage preceding 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise and 60 pA IIB prevent degradation of µV-level biopotential signals amid high-impedance electrode interfaces. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing | Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) Analog Inputs |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for humidity and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp providing sensor excitation and differential amplification in 5 V or 12 V systems. Use Value: 3 V–16 V supply range and –40°C to +85°C extended temp grade (TLC272I variant) support under-hood and cabin environments. |
Use Scenario: Isolated analog input channel conditioning for 4–20 mA loop receivers in industrial PLC backplanes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and level-shifter driving ADC reference buffers and isolation amplifiers. Use Value: High CMRR (≥65 dB) and PSRR (≥65 dB) reject common-mode noise from motor drives and switching power supplies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC272IDR | Same silicon, I-suffix grade: 10 mV VIO max over –40°C to +85°C vs. C-suffix's 0°C to +70°C | Required for automotive or extended-temperature industrial deployments | Select TLC272IDR when operation beyond 70°C ambient is needed; otherwise TLC272CDG4 suffices for commercial-grade designs. |
| TLV2462IDR | Lower VIO (2 mV max), rail-to-rail input/output, but higher quiescent current (520 µA vs. 1.12 mA per amp) | Better DC precision and input range, but less suitable for ultra-low-power battery operation | Choose TLV2462IDR only when sub-2 mV offset and RRO are mandatory; TLC272CDG4 offers better power efficiency for moderate-precision needs. |
Compared with TLC272IDR, the TLC272CDG4 trades extended temperature range for lower cost and sufficient performance in commercial environments; versus TLV2462IDR, it sacrifices rail-to-rail input and tighter offset for significantly lower supply current and proven robustness in noisy industrial settings.
Availability
TLC272CDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, and automotive cabin sensing requiring stable component supply, long-term manufacturability, and TI-qualified reliability data.
Supply support for TLC272CDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 50 years of op-amp design heritage and ISO 9001-certified manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for cost-sensitive precision analog applications requiring single-supply operation, low bias current, and robust ESD tolerance - targeting industrial automation, test equipment, and legacy system upgrades.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLC272CDG4?
The TLC272CDG4 has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 18 V, but its recommended operating range is 3 V to 16 V. Operation above 16 V risks exceeding safe power dissipation limits and may degrade long-term reliability. The device is rated for 16 V continuous operation across its full 0°C to 70°C temperature range, making it suitable for standard 12 V and 15 V industrial rails.
Does the TLC272CDG4 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC272CDG4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends 0.1 V below the negative rail but only to VDD – 1.5 V at temperatures outside 25°C. For example, at VDD = 5 V and TA = 70°C, the upper limit is 3.5 V. This limitation requires careful biasing in high-common-mode applications, unlike modern RRO op-amps such as the TLV2462.
Can the TLC272CDG4 drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLC272CDG4 is stable with capacitive loads up to 20 pF when configured for unity gain, as verified in the datasheet's typical characteristics. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >100 pF) without isolation resistance may cause peaking or oscillation due to phase margin reduction. For ADC input buffering or cable driving, add a 100 Ω series resistor between the output and load capacitance to maintain stability.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC272CDG4 at 85°C?
At 85°C, the TLC272CDG4 exhibits a typical input bias current of 200 pA and a maximum of 2000 pA, per the I-suffix characterization in Section 4.6. While the C-suffix grade (TLC272CDG4) is specified only to 70°C, TI's characterization shows this trend holds across variants. Designers should use the 2000 pA worst-case value for worst-case error analysis in high-temperature commercial applications.
How does the TLC272CDG4 compare to the TLC277C in terms of precision?
The TLC272CDG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 10 mV, whereas the TLC277C achieves 500 µV max - a 20× improvement. Both share identical package, pinout, and supply specifications, but the TLC277C targets high-accuracy applications like precision weigh scales or calibrated test equipment. The TLC272CDG4 remains optimal for cost-sensitive designs where 10 mV offset is acceptable, such as basic sensor amplification or active filtering.
TLC272CDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC272CDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272CDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272CDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272CDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272CDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272CDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272CDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272CDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272CDG4?
TLC272CDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272CDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272CDG4?
For technical support, including TLC272CDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272CDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272CDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272CDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272CDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272CDG4?
All TLC272CDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272CDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272CDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272CDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272CDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
