Texas Instruments TLC272CP
- Part No.:
- TLC272CP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272CP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:659
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272CP from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-suffix), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth - used in sensor signal conditioning, industrial analog front-ends, and low-power instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272CP datasheet, TLC272CP pinout, TLC272CP application, or TLC272CP equivalent, key selection considerations include its wide supply range, ultra-low input bias current (<60 pA), high CMRR (65–80 dB), and compatibility with single-supply systems requiring ground-referenced inputs and outputs.
Technical Context
The TLC272CP uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process enabling high input impedance (>10¹² Ω), low input bias current (10–60 pA), and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C). Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V) and output swing within 50 mV of ground - critical for single-supply transducer interfaces.
It achieves 0.5 V/µs slew rate and 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth while maintaining low power consumption (1.12–3.2 mA total supply current). Designed-in latch-up immunity and ESD protection support robust operation in industrial environments without external clamping.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (25°C); enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in low-gain sensor stages without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | 10–60 pA typical; permits use of high-impedance source networks (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors) without significant error. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C to 70°C); supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz; sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active RC filters, and medium-speed data acquisition up to ~200 kSPS. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below negative rail (VDD = 5 V); allows true ground-referenced input in single-supply configurations. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50 mV of negative rail and within 50–200 mV of positive rail; preserves dynamic range in low-voltage signal chains. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz; lower than bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedances, reducing Johnson noise dominance. |
Pinout & Package
Package: PDIP-8 (Plastic Dual In-line Package), 9.81 mm × 9.43 mm, through-hole mounting compatible with legacy PCB layouts and prototyping breadboards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output; drives loads up to ±30 mA with rail-to-rail swing capability. |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | High-impedance node (≥10¹² Ω); sensitive to PCB leakage - requires guard ring in high-precision layouts. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input A | Matches Pin 2 impedance and offset characteristics; used for reference-biased configurations. |
| 4 | V– (Ground/Negative Supply) | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance and decoupled near device. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input B | Independent high-Z input for second channel; shares same process-matched specs as Pins 2–3. |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Matched to Pin 2; supports dual-channel differential or independent signal paths. |
| 7 | Output B | Second amplifier output; electrically isolated from Output A but shares supply pins. |
| 8 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Accepts 3–16 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor to minimize PSRR degradation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range includes negative rail and output swings to ground - eliminates need for split supplies in portable and industrial sensors. |
| Low input bias current | ≤60 pA typical enables use with >1 MΩ source impedances (e.g., thermistors, photodiodes) without significant offset error. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Drives within 50 mV of V– and ≤200 mV of V+ - maximizes usable dynamic range in 3.3 V or 5 V systems. |
| ESD protection circuitry | Integrated protection per JEDEC JS-001; withstands ≥2 kV HBM - reduces need for external TVS in non-safety-critical industrial I/O. |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in immunity per JEDEC JESD78; prevents catastrophic failure during overvoltage or ESD events on inputs or supplies. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrumentation Amplifiers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV-range outputs from load cells, RTDs, or thermocouples in factory-floor PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset correction and noise filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.1% full-scale error across 0–70°C ambient without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Building battery-powered handheld multimeters or environmental monitors with microamp-level standby current budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail input/output op-amp in auto-ranging front-end and display driver buffer stages. Use Value: 1.12 mA typical supply current (dual amp) and 3 V minimum operation extend AA/AAA battery life beyond 100 hours. |
| Single-Supply Active Filters | Transducer Interface for Microcontrollers |
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key or state-variable filters for anti-aliasing or tone detection in embedded audio/data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel configurable filter section using one amp for gain + feedback, second for buffering or integration. Use Value: 4.5 MHz GBW and 0.5 V/µs slew rate support filter cutoff frequencies up to 100 kHz with <1% passband ripple. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing analog-output MEMS accelerometers, humidity sensors, or gas detectors to 3.3 V MCU ADCs with no level-shifting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply buffer and gain stage translating 0–2.5 V sensor outputs to 0–3.3 V MCU-compatible range. Use Value: Common-mode input range extending to –0.1 V and output swing to ground enable direct connection to 3.3 V SAR ADC references. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462CP | Lower VIO (2 mV max), higher quiescent current (550 µA/amp), rail-to-rail I/O, 6.4 MHz GBW. | Better DC accuracy but higher power; less suitable for battery-powered designs where TLC272CP's 1.12 mA total draw is critical. | Choose TLV2462CP when sub-2 mV offset and rail-to-rail input are mandatory; retain TLC272CP for cost-sensitive, low-power, or legacy 3–16 V supply systems. |
| LM358N | Bipolar input, 2 mV VIO typ, 700 kHz GBW, 0.3 V/µs slew, no ESD protection, wider temp range (–40°C to 85°C). | Higher noise (40 nV/√Hz), limited single-supply headroom (output doesn't swing below 1.5 V), no latch-up immunity. | LM358N suits cost-driven, non-precision applications with ample supply margin; TLC272CP preferred where low noise, ground-swing output, or ESD robustness is required. |
Compared with TLV2462CP and LM358N, the TLC272CP uniquely balances ultra-low bias current, single-supply rail-to-ground operation, and proven industrial reliability - making it optimal for precision analog front-ends where power, noise, and supply flexibility intersect.
Availability
TLC272CP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable instrumentation amplifiers, single-supply active filters, and transducer interface circuits requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC272CP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and manufacturing excellence.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for precision analog signal conditioning in cost-sensitive industrial and instrumentation systems - delivering BiFET-like performance with CMOS power efficiency and robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLC272CP?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for the TLC272CP is 18 V, as specified in Section 4.1 of the datasheet. However, the recommended operating range is 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C. Exceeding 16 V may compromise long-term reliability or parametric stability, and operation above 18 V risks permanent damage. The TLC272CP must never be operated outside these limits to ensure compliance with TI's production specifications and warranty terms.
Does the TLC272CP support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC272CP does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V below the negative rail (V–) but only up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C - approximately 4 V when VDD = 5 V. This means the upper input limit is not the positive rail. The device does provide rail-to-rail *output* swing (within 50 mV of V– and ≤200 mV of V+), but input headroom must be designed accordingly. For full rail-to-rail input, consider TI's TLV2462CP or OPA2333.
Can the TLC272CP drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLC272CP is not unity-gain stable into heavy capacitive loads. Datasheet Figure 4-10 shows phase margin drops below 60° when CL exceeds 20 pF under unity-gain conditions. Driving >100 pF loads (e.g., long cables or unbuffered ADC inputs) risks oscillation unless isolation resistance (e.g., 100 Ω in series with output) or feedback compensation is applied. For stable capacitive loading, use a dedicated buffer stage or select a capacitor-drive-optimized op-amp like the OPA2350.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC272CP at 85°C?
At 85°C, the typical input bias current of the TLC272CP is 200 pA, with a maximum of 35 pA per the electrical characteristics table for I-suffix variants (Section 4.5). While the C-suffix TLC272CP is rated for 0°C to 70°C operation, its bias current behavior at elevated temperatures follows the same CMOS process trend - increasing exponentially with temperature. At 70°C, the max is 600 pA; thus, thermal design must account for this rise in high-ambient applications to avoid gain error in high-impedance networks.
How does the TLC272CP compare to the TLC272AC and TLC272BC variants?
The TLC272CP has a maximum input offset voltage of 10 mV, whereas the TLC272AC offers 5 mV max and the TLC272BC provides 2 mV max - all at 25°C. All three share identical package (PDIP-8), pinout, supply range, bandwidth, noise, and temperature range (0°C to 70°C). The "C" suffix denotes commercial temperature grade; "A" and "B" indicate tighter VIO bins. No other parameters differ - so system-level performance trade-offs depend solely on required DC precision versus cost.
TLC272CP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC272CP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272CP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272CP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272CP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272CP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272CP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272CP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272CP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272CP?
TLC272CP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272CP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272CP?
For technical support, including TLC272CP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272CP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272CP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272CP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272CP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272CP?
All TLC272CP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272CP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272CP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272CP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272CP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

