Texas Instruments TLC272CPSG4
- Part No.:
- TLC272CPSG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272CPSG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,920
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272CPSG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C–70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - used in sensor signal conditioning, industrial analog front-ends, and low-power data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272CPSG4 datasheet, TLC272CPSG4 pinout, TLC272CPSG4 application, or TLC272CPSG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage grade (C-suffix = 10 mV), SOIC-8 package compatibility, single-supply common-mode range extending below ground, and low bias current (<60 pA) enabling high-impedance transducer interfacing without guard-ring degradation.
Technical Context
The TLC272CPSG4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and low input bias current (10–60 pA), minimizing loading on high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors and pH electrodes. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), enabling true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
Internally, it integrates ESD protection and latch-up immunity, with dual amplifiers sharing a single 1.12–3.2 mA supply current (VDD = 5 V). The device exhibits 65–80 dB CMRR and 65–120 dB PSRR across temperature, supporting stable DC-coupled gain stages in noisy industrial environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages without trimming |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~400 kHz with 10× gain |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits full-scale step response time to ≥2 μs for 1 V output swing |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - dominates total noise in medium-impedance (<50 kΩ) sensor circuits |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.1 V to VDD – 1 V - allows input signals referenced to ground in single-supply configurations |
| Output Swing | Within 50 mV of negative rail - preserves dynamic range when driving ADC reference buffers or comparators |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, surface-mount.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; requires guard ring if PCB leakage >1 pA |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range extends below GND |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA; swings within 50 mV of negative rail |
| 4 | Negative Supply (GND) | Reference for single-supply operation; all inputs and outputs referenced to this node |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel input; identical specs and layout rules as Pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Second channel differential input; shares same ESD and bias current characteristics as Pin 1 |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second independent output; no crosstalk specified - layout isolation recommended |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Accepts 3–16 V; internal regulation not present - external decoupling capacitor required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives loads within 50 mV of GND, eliminating need for negative supply in battery-powered systems |
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes GND (–0.1 V min), enabling direct connection to unipolar sensors |
| Ultra-low input bias current | ≤60 pA typical ensures <1 µV error from 10 MΩ source impedance - critical for pH and photodiode amps |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz indicates minimal low-frequency drift in DC-coupled instrumentation |
| ESD-protected inputs | Withstands >2 kV HBM - reduces board-level transient protection requirements in industrial I/O modules |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Data Logger Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, or strain gauges in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset correction and filtering before 16-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 65+ dB CMRR maintain ≤0.1% gain error across 0–70°C ambient without calibration. | Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental monitor acquiring temperature, humidity, and light intensity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one amp for sensor biasing/reference, one for signal amplification. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and 1.12 mA quiescent current enable >1-year operation on two AA cells with periodic wake-up. |
| Medical Patient Monitor Analog Path | Automated Test Equipment (ATE) Level Shifter |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling biopotential signals (ECG, EMG) prior to isolation amplifier input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage amplifier with high-Z input protecting patient safety; drives anti-alias filter. Use Value: >10¹² Ω input impedance prevents loading of dry-electrode interfaces; low noise avoids SNR degradation in microvolt signals. | Use Scenario: Converting TTL/CMOS logic levels to variable analog thresholds for stimulus generation in benchtop ATE. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision comparator driver or programmable threshold generator using DAC-controlled reference. Use Value: 4.5 MHz bandwidth supports fast edge transitions; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–VDD compliance with DUT supply rails. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV272IDR | Lower VIO (2 mV max), higher quiescent current (1.25 mA), same SOIC-8 package | Better DC accuracy but reduced battery life in portable designs | Select when offset-critical DC gain stability outweighs power budget constraints |
| LMV358IDR | Higher VIO (7 mV max), rail-to-rail input/output, 1 MHz GBW, lower cost | Less suitable for low-noise sensor amps but adequate for general-purpose buffering | Choose for cost-sensitive, non-precision applications where 10.8 nV/√Hz noise is not required |
Compared with TLC272CPSG4, TLV272IDR offers tighter offset control at modest power penalty, while LMV358IDR trades noise and bandwidth for cost and input rail-to-rail capability - making TLC272CPSG4 optimal for legacy-compatible, low-noise, single-supply precision amplification where 10 mV VIO is acceptable.
Availability
TLC272CPSG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, and automated test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC272CPSG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with leadership in precision analog ICs and industrial-grade reliability.
The TLC272 product line was designed for cost-effective, single-supply precision amplification in industrial, medical, and test equipment - emphasizing low power, high input impedance, and robust ESD tolerance without requiring external trimming.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC272CPSG4?
The TLC272CPSG4 is rated for 0°C to 70°C ambient operation per its C-suffix designation. Absolute maximum junction temperature is 150°C, but sustained operation above 70°C requires derating supply current and verifying thermal dissipation in the final PCB layout. The device's electrical characteristics - including input offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C) and CMRR - are guaranteed only within the 0°C–70°C range specified in the datasheet.
Does the TLC272CPSG4 support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC272CPSG4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V (below GND) and up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C, but it does not reach the positive rail. This design enables true single-supply use with ground-referenced inputs while maintaining CMOS input stage integrity. For rail-to-rail input capability, consider alternatives such as the TLV272IDR or LMV358IDR.
Can the TLC272CPSG4 drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLC272CPSG4 is stable with capacitive loads up to 20 pF as verified in the datasheet's typical characteristics (B1 = 4.5 MHz, φm = 60°). Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >100 pF) risks peaking or oscillation and requires isolation resistance (e.g., 100 Ω in series with the output) or feedback compensation. Always verify stability under actual load conditions using scope-based step-response testing before finalizing the TLC272CPSG4 design.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC272CPSG4 at 25°C?
The typical input bias current of the TLC272CPSG4 is 10 pA at 25°C, with a maximum of 60 pA across the full 0°C–70°C operating range. This ultra-low value results from its polysilicon-gate CMOS process and enables accurate amplification of signals from high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes, and photodiodes - provided PCB guard rings and clean layout practices suppress board-level leakage.
Is the TLC272CPSG4 pin-compatible with other TLC272 variants?
Yes, the TLC272CPSG4 is pin-compatible with all TLC272 family members in SOIC-8 (D) package, including TLC272ACPSG4, TLC272BCPSG4, and TLC272IPSRE4. Differences lie solely in input offset voltage grade (10 mV, 5 mV, 2 mV, and 10 mV respectively) and temperature range (C-suffix = 0°C–70°C, I-suffix = –40°C–85°C). No PCB changes are needed when substituting within the same package variant.
TLC272CPSG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
TLC272CPSG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272CPSG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272CPSG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272CPSG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272CPSG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272CPSG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272CPSG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272CPSG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272CPSG4?
TLC272CPSG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272CPSG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272CPSG4?
For technical support, including TLC272CPSG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272CPSG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272CPSG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272CPSG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272CPSG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272CPSG4?
All TLC272CPSG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272CPSG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272CPSG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272CPSG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272CPSG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
