Texas Instruments TLC272CPWRG4
- Part No.:
- TLC272CPWRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272CPWRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,242
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272CPWRG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272CPWRG4 datasheet, TLC272CPWRG4 pinout, TLC272CPWRG4 application, or TLC272CPWRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage grade (C-suffix = 10 mV), TSSOP-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts, single-supply common-mode range extending below ground, and low bias current (<60 pA) critical for high-impedance transducer amplification.
Technical Context
The TLC272CPWRG4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and sub-picoampere input bias current, minimizing loading on high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors and pH electrodes. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), enabling true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
Internally, it integrates ESD protection and latch-up immunity, with dual amplifiers sharing a single 3–16 V supply. The device exhibits 65–80 dB common-mode rejection and 65–120 dB supply-voltage rejection across temperature, ensuring stable performance in noisy industrial environments where supply ripple and ground bounce are present.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - defines DC accuracy limit in precision gain stages and sensor front-ends |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - sufficient for audio-band signals and slow control loops; limits large-signal settling |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - dominates total noise in medium-impedance circuits (≤50 kΩ) |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below negative rail - eliminates need for negative supply in single-ended sensor buffering |
| Output Swing | Includes negative rail (VOL ≤ 50 mV) - preserves full dynamic range when referenced to ground |
Pinout & Package
The TLC272CPWRG4 is housed in a 8-pin TSSOP (PW) package measuring 3 mm × 6.4 mm, with exposed thermal pad (non-electrical), gull-wing leads, and RoHS-compliant matte-tin lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (A) | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; accepts signals down to –0.1 V |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (A) | High-Z input for reference or sensor signal; bias current <60 pA minimizes leakage error |
| 3 | Output (A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA; swings to within 50 mV of negative rail |
| 4 | Negative Supply (V–) | Ground reference for single-supply use; must be connected even when V– = 0 V |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (B) | Independent second channel input; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting Input (B) | Second channel inverting input; supports dual-channel signal processing in one footprint |
| 7 | Output (B) | Second independent output; shares same supply pins but electrically isolated from Channel A |
| 8 | Positive Supply (V+) | Accepts 3–16 V; internal regulation not provided - external decoupling required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range extends below negative rail (–0.1 V), eliminating need for dual supplies in ground-referenced systems |
| Ultra-low input bias current | <60 pA typical at 25°C - enables use with >1 MΩ source impedances without significant DC error |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | VOL ≤ 50 mV at negative rail ensures maximum usable output voltage range in 3.3 V or 5 V systems |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz with minimal low-frequency drift - suitable for DC-coupled precision measurement |
| ESD protection circuitry | Integrated protection per JEDEC JS-001 (±2 kV HBM) - reduces risk of handling damage during assembly |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from strain gauges, thermistors, or RTDs in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision op-amp providing programmable gain, offset correction, and buffer isolation before ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and <60 pA IIB preserve microvolt-level resolution; single-supply operation simplifies power architecture. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG electrode signals in handheld patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with high CMRR and low noise. Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise and rail-to-rail output maximize SNR in 3.3 V battery-powered designs. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing | Test & Measurement Equipment |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin air quality sensors (CO₂, VOC) in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing transimpedance conversion and low-pass filtering for photodiode-based gas detection. Use Value: Wide 3–16 V supply range accommodates vehicle battery fluctuations; –40°C to 85°C rating meets automotive temp requirements. | Use Scenario: Precision voltage reference buffering and DAC output amplification in benchtop multimeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and gain stage ensuring accurate scaling and isolation between DAC and load. Use Value: 4.5 MHz GBW and 0.5 V/μs slew rate support fast settling for automated test sequences. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV272IDR | Lower VIO (2 mV max), lower supply current (1.25 mA typ), but narrower supply range (2.7–16 V) and no extended temp option | Better DC accuracy for high-precision metrology; less suited for wide-temp industrial use | Choose TLV272IDR when VIO < 2 mV is mandatory and operating temperature stays within 0°C–70°C |
| LMV358IDR | Higher VIO (7 mV max), rail-to-rail input/output, but higher noise (40 nV/√Hz) and lower GBW (1 MHz) | Cost-optimized for consumer electronics; insufficient noise performance for sensor front-ends | Choose LMV358IDR only for non-critical, low-bandwidth, cost-sensitive applications where noise and offset are secondary |
Compared with TLV272IDR and LMV358IDR, the TLC272CPWRG4 offers superior noise performance and wider temperature capability than the TLV272IDR, while delivering significantly better DC precision and bandwidth than the LMV358IDR - making it the optimal choice for industrial and medical signal chains requiring balanced accuracy, speed, and ruggedness.
Availability
TLC272CPWRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, and automotive cabin sensing applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC272CPWRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal chain solutions.
The TLC272CPWRG4 belongs to TI's TLC27xx precision dual op-amp family, designed specifically for single-supply, high-input-impedance applications in instrumentation, sensor interfacing, and portable equipment where low power, low noise, and rail-to-rail output are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC272CPWRG4 at 25°C?
The TLC272CPWRG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 10 mV at 25°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table for the C-suffix grade under VDD = 5 V conditions. This value applies across the full operating temperature range (0°C to 70°C), with a worst-case of 12 mV. The TLC272CPWRG4 is part of the standard-grade TLC272 family, distinct from the tighter-tolerance TLC272AC (5 mV max) and TLC272BC (2 mV max) variants.
Does TLC272CPWRG4 support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC272CPWRG4 supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V below the negative rail (typically ground), and its output swings to within 50 mV of the negative rail. This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and eliminates the need for level-shifting circuitry or dual supplies - a core design feature confirmed in Section 6.1.1 of the datasheet.
What is the unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate of TLC272CPWRG4, and how do they affect small-signal response?
The TLC272CPWRG4 has a unity-gain bandwidth of 4.5 MHz and a slew rate of 0.5 V/μs. These values define its small-signal frequency response and large-signal settling behavior: the 4.5 MHz GBW supports stable closed-loop gains up to ~100 kHz at moderate gain, while the 0.5 V/μs slew rate limits full-scale step response time to ~10 μs for a 5 V output swing - sufficient for audio and control-loop applications but not high-speed data acquisition. Both parameters are measured at VDD = 5 V, TA = 25°C.
Can TLC272CPWRG4 be used in automotive applications requiring operation from –40°C to 125°C?
No, the TLC272CPWRG4 is rated for 0°C to 70°C operation (C-suffix grade). For automotive applications requiring –40°C to 125°C, TI offers the TLC272IPWR (I-suffix) variant, which is specified from –40°C to 85°C - still short of 125°C. The TLC272CPWRG4 itself is not qualified for extended temperature operation; using it outside its rated range may result in parametric shift or functional failure, and TI does not guarantee performance beyond 70°C.
What package type and dimensions does TLC272CPWRG4 use, and is it compatible with standard TSSOP-8 footprints?
The TLC272CPWRG4 uses a PW (TSSOP-8) package measuring 3.0 mm × 6.4 mm with 0.65 mm lead pitch. It is fully compatible with industry-standard TSSOP-8 footprints and reflow profiles. The "G4" suffix denotes green (halogen-free) packaging and tape-and-reel delivery - consistent with TI's RoHS-compliant manufacturing standards. Mechanical details are documented in Section 9 of the SLOS091F datasheet.
TLC272CPWRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TLC272CPWRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272CPWRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272CPWRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272CPWRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272CPWRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272CPWRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272CPWRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272CPWRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272CPWRG4?
TLC272CPWRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272CPWRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272CPWRG4?
For technical support, including TLC272CPWRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272CPWRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272CPWRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272CPWRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272CPWRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272CPWRG4?
All TLC272CPWRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272CPWRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272CPWRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272CPWRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272CPWRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
