Texas Instruments TLC272ID
- Part No.:
- TLC272ID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272ID.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,035
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272ID from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (I-suffix grade), low input bias current (≤60 pA at 25°C), and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 4 V to 16 V over –40°C to 85°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - ideal for sensor signal conditioning in industrial data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272ID datasheet, TLC272ID pinout, TLC272ID application, or TLC272ID equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed input common-mode range extending below ground, low 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and compatibility with 3.3 V–5 V logic interfacing without level-shifting circuitry.
Technical Context
The TLC272ID uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and ultra-low input bias current, enabling accurate amplification of high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric sensors and pH electrodes. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from –0.1 V to VDD – 1.5 V across temperature, and output can drive loads down to 0 V while sourcing/sinking ±30 mA.
Designed specifically for single-supply systems, the device avoids internal phase inversion and latch-up through built-in immunity circuits. It maintains stable operation with capacitive loads up to 20 pF and exhibits 60° phase margin at unity gain, supporting robust closed-loop configurations including active filters and transimpedance amplifiers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 16 V - enables direct interface with 5 V and 12 V industrial rails without regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 10 mV at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision DC-coupled gain stages |
| Input Bias Current (max) | 60 pA at 25°C - permits use with >10 MΩ source impedances without significant error |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports audio-band and medium-speed control loop applications |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits large-signal transient response but sufficient for <10 kHz full-power signals |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - determines minimum resolvable signal in low-frequency sensor interfaces |
| CMRR | 65 dB min - suppresses power supply ripple and shared-noise coupling in single-supply layouts |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, surface-mountable with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; requires guard ring for leakage-sensitive designs |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range extends below ground |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Rail-to-rail capable; sinks/source up to ±30 mA into 10 kΩ load |
| 4 | Negative Supply (V–) | Connect to ground in single-supply mode; sets lower bound of input/output voltage range |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel input; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel input; identical specs to Pin 1 |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel output; identical drive capability to Pin 3 |
| 8 | Positive Supply (V+) | Accepts 4–16 V; supplies both amplifiers; bypass capacitor required at pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes ground (–0.1 V min), eliminating need for dual supplies in battery-powered systems |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives to 0 V (negative rail) and within 50 mV of V+, maximizing dynamic range in 5 V systems |
| ESD protection circuitry | Withstands ≥2 kV HBM per JESD22-A114 - reduces field failure risk during handling and PCB assembly |
| Latch-up immunity | Guaranteed no destructive latch-up under recommended operating conditions - critical for reliability in noisy environments |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz enables sub-mV signal amplification without dominant noise contribution |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from thermocouples, RTDs, or strain gauges in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset trimming support and high common-mode rejection against 50/60 Hz mains interference. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 65 dB min CMRR ensure <0.1% gain error across 0–100°C ambient range without active calibration. | Use Scenario: Front-end signal conditioning for ECG electrode amplifiers requiring high input impedance and low noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier driver with guarded inputs and rail-to-rail output for ADC input scaling. Use Value: ≤60 pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization drift; 10.8 nV/√Hz noise preserves microvolt-level cardiac signal fidelity. |
| Automotive Body Control | Test & Measurement Equipment |
Use Scenario: Monitoring battery voltage and cabin temperature in 12 V automotive subsystems with wide temperature operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply comparator reference buffer and sensor signal conditioner compliant with –40°C to +85°C automotive requirements. Use Value: Guaranteed 4 V–16 V operation and –40°C to 85°C performance enable direct integration without external regulators or heaters. | Use Scenario: Active filter section in portable multimeters and handheld oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel state-variable filter core implementing low-pass, band-pass, and high-pass responses simultaneously. Use Value: Matched dual amplifiers with 4.5 MHz GBW and 60° phase margin ensure stable, predictable filter Q and cutoff accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower VIO (2 mV max), higher quiescent current (550 µA per amp vs 1.6 mA), rail-to-rail I/O | Better DC precision but higher power; less suitable for battery-constrained designs | Select when sub-mV offset and rail-to-rail input are mandatory, and supply current <1 mA is acceptable |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 2 µV max VIO, 0.02 µV/°C drift, 17 µA per amp supply current | Superior long-term stability and temperature drift; not optimized for high-speed AC performance | Select for ultra-stable DC measurements where 4.5 MHz bandwidth is unnecessary and µA-level power is critical |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the TLC272ID offers balanced trade-offs: moderate offset (10 mV), low bias current (≤60 pA), and proven robustness in industrial temperature ranges - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, medium-precision analog signal chains where reliability and legacy design compatibility matter.
Availability
TLC272ID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interface, medical instrumentation, automotive body control, and test & measurement equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for TLC272ID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and broad manufacturing scale.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for cost-effective precision amplification in single-supply systems - targeting industrial automation, test equipment, and sensor signal chains where reliability, wide voltage range, and low input current are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC272ID?
The TLC272ID is rated for operation from –40°C to +85°C, meeting industrial temperature requirements. This range is validated across all electrical specifications including input offset voltage, common-mode rejection ratio, and supply current - ensuring consistent performance in harsh environments such as factory floors or automotive under-hood applications. The TLC272ID's guaranteed specs at 85°C make it suitable for uncooled enclosures in continuous-duty systems.
Does the TLC272ID support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC272ID does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V (below ground) and up to VDD – 1.5 V at temperatures other than 25°C. While this enables single-supply use with ground-referenced signals, the upper limit excludes the positive rail. For example, at VDD = 5 V and TA = 85°C, the maximum valid input is 3.5 V - requiring external level shifting for full-rail input signals.
Can the TLC272ID drive a 10 kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the TLC272ID drives a 10 kΩ load to within 50 mV of the negative rail (0 V) and to 4.95 V at VDD = 5 V and 25°C. Output swing remains functional across temperature: at –40°C and 85°C, VOL stays ≤50 mV and VOH remains ≥3 V under the same conditions. This behavior is specified in the Electrical Characteristics tables for both C- and I-suffix variants, confirming reliable operation in standard 5 V data acquisition interfaces.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC272ID at 25°C?
The typical input bias current of the TLC272ID at 25°C is 10 pA, with a maximum of 60 pA. This ultra-low value is enabled by its polysilicon-gate CMOS input stage and allows direct connection to high-impedance sources like photodiodes, pH probes, and piezoelectric sensors without significant DC error. At 85°C, the max increases to 200 pA - still well below bipolar op-amps - preserving accuracy in elevated-temperature deployments.
Is the TLC272ID pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27xx family?
Yes, the TLC272ID shares identical SOIC-8 pinout with TLC272CD, TLC272AID, TLC272BID, TLC277ID, and all D-package variants in the TLC27xx family. Pin functions - including dual amplifier inputs/outputs and shared supply rails - are fully aligned. This allows drop-in replacement for different offset grades (e.g., upgrading from TLC272ID to TLC277ID for tighter DC specs) without PCB layout changes, provided thermal and decoupling design margins accommodate differing supply current.
TLC272ID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC272ID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272ID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272ID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272ID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272ID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272ID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272ID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272ID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272ID?
TLC272ID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272ID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272ID?
For technical support, including TLC272ID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272ID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272ID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272ID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272ID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272ID?
All TLC272ID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272ID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272ID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272ID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272ID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
