Texas Instruments TLC272IDRG4
- Part No.:
- TLC272IDRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272IDRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,583
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272IDRG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (I-suffix grade), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 4 V to 16 V over –40°C to 85°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272IDRG4 datasheet, TLC272IDRG4 pinout, TLC272IDRG4 application, or TLC272IDRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low-input-bias-current (≤60 pA typ), wide common-mode input range extending below ground, ESD-protected architecture, and SOIC-8 packaging compatible with automated assembly.
Technical Context
The TLC272IDRG4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and low input bias current (10–60 pA), minimizing loading on high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from –0.1 V to VDD–1.5 V across temperature, enabling true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
Internally, it integrates latch-up immunity and ESD protection, with two independent amplifiers sharing only supply rails. The device exhibits 65–85 dB common-mode rejection and 65–120 dB supply-voltage rejection, maintaining accuracy under noisy or varying rail conditions typical in PLC I/O modules and portable instrumentation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (TLC272I grade, full –40°C to 85°C range) - ensures ≤10 mV DC error in precision gain stages without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | 10–60 pA typical (25°C) - enables use with >1 MΩ source impedances without significant DC error. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~400 kHz with 10× gain, suitable for anti-aliasing and active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits large-signal settling time to ~10 μs for 5 V step, adequate for slow-control loops and sensor buffering. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 16 V (–40°C to 85°C) - powers directly from 5 V or 12 V rails without regulation, reducing BOM count. |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0 V to VDD–1.5 V (min) - delivers full dynamic range down to ground in single-supply configurations. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - outperforms bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance, critical for low-level transducer signals. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, gull-wing leads. RoHS-compliant, tape-and-reel (DRG4 suffix).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output; drives loads up to ±30 mA, swings to within 50 mV of ground. |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | Differential input node for Amp A; accepts common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input A | Differential input node for Amp A; same voltage range and impedance as Pin 2. |
| 4 | V– (GND) | Negative supply terminal; must be connected to system ground or lowest rail in single-supply systems. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input B | Differential input node for Amp B; electrically identical to Pin 3. |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Differential input node for Amp B; electrically identical to Pin 2. |
| 7 | Output B | Amplifier B output; independent of Output A, shares same drive capability and swing limits. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal; accepts 4–16 V; bypass capacitor required between Pins 4 and 8 for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives to within 50 mV of GND and within 1.5 V of V+, maximizing usable dynamic range in 5 V systems. |
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range extends 0.1 V below GND, eliminating need for external bias networks in sensor interfaces. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | ≤60 pA typical enables direct connection to high-Z sources (e.g., photodiode, thermocouple, pH probe) without guard rings. |
| ESD protection circuitry | Withstands ≥2 kV HBM per JESD22-A114, reducing field failure risk in handling and PCB assembly. |
| Latch-up immunity | Guaranteed no destructive latch-up under normal operating conditions per JEDEC JESD78. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from strain gauges, RTDs, or thermocouples in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and gain stage; rejects common-mode noise from 4–20 mA loop coupling and supply ripple. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 65+ dB CMRR maintain <0.1% measurement accuracy across –40°C to 85°C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG, EEG, or pulse oximeter photodiode signals in battery-powered patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power signal conditioner; operates from single 5 V supply with minimal quiescent current (≤4 mA). Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise and ≤60 pA bias current preserve microvolt-level bio-signals without degradation from input loading. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing | Test & Measurement Equipment |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel sensor interface IC; one amp buffers reference voltage, the other amplifies sensor output. Use Value: Dual configuration reduces component count; 4–16 V supply range accommodates automotive battery transients (load dump, cold crank). |
Use Scenario: Active filtering and level-shifting in benchtop multimeters, data loggers, and calibration equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block in autoranging input stages; maintains linearity across decades of input amplitude. Use Value: 0.3 µV/°C offset drift and 120 dB PSRR ensure stable DC accuracy despite ambient temperature shifts and AC line noise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV272IDR | Lower VIO (2 mV max), lower supply current (1.25 mA typ), but narrower supply range (2.7–16 V) and reduced CMRR (60 dB min). | Better for ultra-low-power portable devices; less robust in noisy industrial environments with poor PSRR. | Choose TLV272IDR when sub-2 mV offset and <1.5 mA supply current are mandatory; accept trade-off in noise immunity. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 12 µV max VIO, 0.02 µV/°C drift, but higher cost and 1.8–5.5 V supply limit. | Required for µV-level DC stability over temperature; unsuitable for 12 V or unregulated supplies. | Choose OPA2333AIDR only for applications demanding <15 µV total offset error over full temperature range. |
Compared with TLV272IDR and OPA2333AIDR, the TLC272IDRG4 provides the best balance of cost, 4–16 V operability, and proven robustness in industrial-grade designs - making it ideal for legacy-compatible upgrades and high-volume sensor nodes where 10 mV offset is acceptable.
Availability
TLC272IDRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable medical instrumentation, and automotive cabin environment sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for TLC272IDRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs and industrial-grade components.
The TLC272IDRG4 belongs to TI's precision CMOS op-amp family designed for cost-sensitive, single-supply applications demanding low bias current, rail-to-rail output, and robust ESD tolerance - targeting industrial automation, test equipment, and sensor interface markets.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for TLC272IDRG4?
The TLC272IDRG4 supports a common-mode input voltage range of –0.1 V to VDD–1.5 V across its full operating temperature range (–40°C to 85°C). At VDD = 5 V and 25°C, this translates to –0.1 V to 3.5 V; at VDD = 10 V, it extends to –0.1 V to 8.5 V. This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors without external level-shifting circuitry, a key advantage in single-supply systems using the TLC272IDRG4.
Does TLC272IDRG4 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC272IDRG4 does not support rail-to-rail input operation. Its input common-mode range extends 0.1 V below the negative rail (GND) but only up to VDD–1.5 V at the upper end - not to the positive rail. However, its output is rail-to-rail capable down to GND and up to VDD–1.5 V. This asymmetric input range is intentional for single-supply optimization and is fully documented in the TLC272IDRG4 electrical characteristics tables.
What is the typical supply current consumption of TLC272IDRG4 at 5 V?
The TLC272IDRG4 draws 1.12–3.2 mA typical supply current (for both amplifiers combined) at VDD = 5 V and 25°C, depending on load and common-mode conditions. At full temperature range (–40°C to 85°C), the maximum specified IDD is 4.4 mA. This low quiescent current enables efficient use in battery-powered instrumentation where power budget is constrained, while maintaining precision performance in the TLC272IDRG4.
Can unused amplifier sections in TLC272IDRG4 be left floating?
No - unused amplifier sections in the TLC272IDRG4 must not be left floating. TI explicitly recommends configuring unused op-amps as grounded unity-gain followers (non-inverting buffer with output tied to inverting input and non-inverting input tied to GND) to prevent oscillation, phase reversal, or increased supply current. This requirement is stated in Section 6.1.2 of the TLC272IDRG4 datasheet and applies to all variants in the TLC272 family.
Is TLC272IDRG4 pin-compatible with other SOIC-8 dual op-amps like LM358?
No, the TLC272IDRG4 is not pin-compatible with LM358. While both are SOIC-8 dual op-amps, the LM358 uses standard pinout (Out A, In– A, In+ A, V–, In+ B, In– B, Out B, V+), whereas the TLC272IDRG4 follows TI's CMOS op-amp pinout (Out A, In– A, In+ A, V–, In+ B, In– B, Out B, V+). Although the sequence appears identical, internal design differences mean direct substitution requires verification of input/output voltage ranges, bias current, and stability compensation - the TLC272IDRG4 is not a drop-in replacement for LM358.
TLC272IDRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC272IDRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272IDRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272IDRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272IDRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272IDRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272IDRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272IDRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272IDRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272IDRG4?
TLC272IDRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272IDRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272IDRG4?
For technical support, including TLC272IDRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272IDRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272IDRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272IDRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272IDRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272IDRG4?
All TLC272IDRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272IDRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272IDRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272IDRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272IDRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
