Texas Instruments TLC272IP
- Part No.:
- TLC272IP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC272IP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:371
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC272IP from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-suffix), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - ideal for sensor signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC272IP datasheet, TLC272IP pinout, TLC272IP application, or TLC272IP equivalent, key selection considerations include its low input bias current (<60 pA), high input impedance (>10¹² Ω), wide common-mode input range extending below ground, and compatibility with TTL/HCMOS supply rails - all critical for low-power, high-impedance analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The TLC272IP uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process enabling ultra-low input bias current and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C). Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V) and output swing to within 50 mV of the negative rail, enabling true single-supply functionality without level-shifting circuitry.
It integrates ESD protection and latch-up immunity, and achieves 80 dB typical CMRR and 120 dB typical PSRR at DC. The device is not rail-to-rail input - the upper common-mode limit is VDD – 1 V at 25°C - and requires careful biasing in high-precision DC-coupled configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (TLC272C grade) - defines worst-case DC error in precision amplification stages |
| Input Bias Current | <60 pA typical - enables use with >1 MΩ source impedances without significant error |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing, active filtering, and moderate-speed sensor interfaces |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits large-signal response but adequate for <100 kHz closed-loop applications |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - low enough for microvolt-level thermocouple or strain gauge amplification |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.1 V to 3.5 V (at VDD = 5 V) - allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: PDIP-8 (Plastic Dual In-line Package), 9.81 mm × 9.43 mm, through-hole mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output - drives external load; swings to within 50 mV of negative rail |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | High-impedance node (≥10¹² Ω); sensitive to PCB leakage - requires guard ring in high-Z designs |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input A | Same impedance and layout sensitivity as Pin 2; reference point for differential gain setting |
| 4 | V– (GND) | Negative supply terminal - serves as system ground reference in single-supply configurations |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input B | Independent high-Z input for second amplifier channel; shares same bias current specs as Pin 3 |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Second amplifier inverting node; functionally identical to Pin 2 with matched offset characteristics |
| 7 | Output B | Amplifier B output - electrically isolated from Output A; supports dual-channel signal processing |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts 3 V to 16 V; bypass capacitor required near pin for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimized architecture | Enables operation from 3 V with input range extending below ground and output swing to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable or cost-sensitive systems |
| Ultra-low input bias current | <60 pA typical ensures minimal voltage drop across high-value feedback/resistor networks - critical for pH probes and photodiode transimpedance stages |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz supports accurate amplification of low-level signals (e.g., thermocouples, piezoelectric sensors) without adding significant noise floor |
| ESD-protection circuitry | Integrated protection per JEDEC JS-001 - reduces risk of field failure during handling and PCB assembly without requiring external clamps |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against transient-induced latch-up - improves reliability in noisy industrial environments with inductive load switching |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude outputs from RTDs, thermistors, and bridge-based pressure sensors in factory-floor monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with stable offset and low drift - provides accurate scaling before ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure measurement accuracy remains within ±0.5% full-scale over temperature without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld meters measuring voltage, current, and resistance with multi-range analog front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op-amp providing programmable gain and reference buffering from a single 3.3 V supply. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and rail-to-rail output enable full dynamic range utilization with low-voltage microcontrollers and 12-bit ADCs. |
| Medical Instrumentation Analog Stage | Automotive Cabin Environment Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) where high input impedance prevents signal attenuation from electrode-skin interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer - preserves signal integrity by minimizing loading on high-impedance electrodes. Use Value: >10¹² Ω input impedance and <60 pA bias current prevent DC offset shift and baseline wander in sub-µV signal paths. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing sensor excitation, linearization, and output buffering in AEC-Q200-compliant designs. Use Value: Specified operation from –40°C to +85°C (I-suffix) and 16 V max supply support 12 V vehicle battery transients and cold-cranking conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IP | Lower VIO (2 mV max), higher quiescent current (550 µA vs 1.12 mA), rail-to-rail input/output | Better DC precision but higher power - suitable for battery-constrained designs needing tighter offset | Select TLV2462IP when VIO < 2 mV is mandatory and supply current budget allows ~5× increase |
| OPA2340PA | Rail-to-rail I/O, lower noise (7 nV/√Hz), higher GBP (5.5 MHz), but narrower supply range (2.7–5.5 V) | Superior AC performance in low-voltage systems - not viable for 12 V or wide-supply applications | Choose OPA2340PA only for 3.3 V or 5 V systems requiring best-in-class noise and bandwidth |
Compared with TLC272IP, TLV2462IP offers tighter offset and rail-to-rail operation at higher supply current, while OPA2340PA delivers superior noise and bandwidth but restricts supply voltage to ≤5.5 V - making TLC272IP the optimal balance of wide supply range, low power, and industrial-grade temperature capability.
Availability
TLC272IP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable instrumentation, medical analog front-ends, and automotive cabin monitoring systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC272IP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for cost-effective precision amplification in single-supply systems - targeting industrial, medical, and automotive applications where low bias current, wide supply range, and temperature stability are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC272IP?
The TLC272IP is rated for 0°C to 70°C operation (C-suffix grade). It supports supply voltages from 3 V to 16 V within this range. For extended temperature applications, TI offers the TLC272IP's I-suffix variant (TLC272IP) rated from –40°C to +85°C - confirm suffix designation before thermal design validation. The TLC272IP itself must not be operated outside its specified 0°C to 70°C ambient range.
Does the TLC272IP support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC272IP does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends below the negative rail (to –0.1 V at VDD = 5 V) but is limited at the upper end to VDD – 1 V at 25°C (and VDD – 1.5 V at other temperatures). This means the input cannot reliably accept signals near VDD without potential phase reversal or increased distortion - external level-shifting may be needed for full-rail input signals.
Can the TLC272IP drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLC272IP is not unity-gain stable into heavy capacitive loads. Driving >100 pF directly risks oscillation due to phase margin degradation. For loads exceeding 20 pF, TI recommends isolating the op-amp output with a small series resistor (e.g., 22 Ω to 100 Ω) and placing the capacitance beyond that resistor. Always verify stability under actual load conditions using bench testing or SPICE simulation with the TLC272IP model.
How does the input offset voltage drift affect long-term calibration in precision systems using the TLC272IP?
The TLC272IP exhibits a typical input offset voltage drift of 0.3 µV/°C over 25°C to 70°C. Over a 45°C temperature span, this contributes ≤13.5 µV of additional offset - negligible compared to its 10 mV max initial VIO. TI also specifies long-term drift as ~0.1 µV/month, meaning less than 1.2 µV/year aging effect. These values make the TLC272IP suitable for systems requiring recalibration intervals of 6–12 months in stable thermal environments.
Is the TLC272IP pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27xx family?
Yes, the TLC272IP is pin-compatible with all TLC27xx dual op-amps in PDIP-8 packaging, including TLC272AIP, TLC272BIP, and TLC277IP. All share identical pinout, package dimensions, and absolute maximum ratings. However, electrical differences exist - notably input offset voltage (10 mV for TLC272IP vs 500 µV for TLC277IP) and temperature range - so functional substitution requires verification of grade-specific specifications in the target application.
TLC272IP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC272IP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC272IP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC272IP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC272IP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC272IP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC272IP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC272IP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC272IP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC272IP?
TLC272IP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC272IP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC272IP?
For technical support, including TLC272IP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC272IP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC272IP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC272IP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC272IP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC272IP?
All TLC272IP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC272IP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC272IP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC272IP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC272IP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

