Texas Instruments TLC274ACD
- Part No.:
- TLC274ACD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274ACD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,448
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274ACD from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 5 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to GND. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C–70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor front-ends and industrial analog interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274ACD datasheet, TLC274ACD pinout, TLC274ACD application, or TLC274ACD equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (SOIC-14), confirmed pin functions per TI SLOS092E Rev. JANUARY 2026, real-world design meaning of key specs (e.g., common-mode range extending below GND), and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and parametric differences.
Technical Context
The TLC274ACD uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (<60 pA typ) and low offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), making it suitable for high-impedance transducer amplification where leakage-induced errors must be minimized. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to −0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), and its output can source/sink ±30 mA while swinging within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD.
This device implements four independent op-amps in one die with matched AC/DC characteristics across channels. It lacks internal compensation for gain ≥ 10, requiring external compensation in high-gain configurations - a design constraint explicitly noted in Section 4.7 of the datasheet for unity-gain bandwidth (4.5 MHz) and phase margin (60°).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 5 mV max at 25°C - enables DC-coupled amplification of mV-level signals without significant baseline error in 12-bit systems. |
| Input Bias Current | 60 pA max at 25°C - permits use of >10 MΩ feedback networks without measurable current-induced offset in photodiode or piezoelectric sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥ 10 up to ~450 kHz; requires external compensation above that frequency. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/µs (100 mVpp) / 21 V/µs (1 Vpp) - limits full-power bandwidth to ~80 kHz at 10 Vpp output, constraining large-signal response in active filters. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | −0.1 V to (VDD − 1 V) at 25°C - allows direct interfacing with grounded sensors and single-supply ADC references without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C–70°C) - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V rails; enables drop-in replacement in legacy TTL/HCMOS-compatible analog stages. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50 mV of GND and 50 mV of VDD (at IOUT = 0) - ensures usable dynamic range in single-supply 10-bit+ data acquisition systems. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 6 mm body size, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; requires local 100 nF bypass capacitor when sourcing/sinking >10 mA. |
| 1IN–, 1IN+ | Input | Inverting/noninverting inputs for channel 1 - high-impedance (≥10¹² Ω) nodes sensitive to PCB leakage; guard ring recommended per Figure 6-3. |
| VDD | Power Supply | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤5 mm from pin 4 to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| GND | Power Supply | Negative supply or system ground - shared return path for all four amplifiers; separate ground plane recommended for mixed-signal layouts. |
| 4OUT, 4IN–, 4IN+ | Output/Input | Channel 4 terminals - electrically identical to channels 1–3; unused channels must be configured as unity-gain followers tied to GND to prevent oscillation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range extends below GND (−0.1 V) and output swings to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable instrumentation. |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - outperforms bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance, critical for low-noise thermocouple or strain gauge amplification. |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in protection per JEDEC JESD78 - prevents destructive latch-up during overvoltage transients on inputs or supplies. |
| ESD protection | Integrated circuitry rated to ≥2 kV HBM - reduces risk of field failure during board assembly and handling without external TVS diodes. |
| Four offset grades | TLC274ACD is the 5 mV grade - offers cost/performance balance between standard TLC274C (10 mV) and precision TLC274BC (2 mV). |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTDs, thermistors, or bridge-based pressure sensors in factory-floor PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset trimming capability and low thermal drift. Use Value: 0.3 µV/°C offset drift and <60 pA bias current ensure <0.1% error over 0°C–70°C ambient without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld multimeter or environmental monitor acquiring mV-range sensor data. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op-amp providing rail-to-rail input/output swing from 3.3 V Li-ion supply. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and GND-referenced output enable direct interface with 12-bit SAR ADCs without level shifters. |
| Medical Instrumentation Analog Stage | Automotive Cabin Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) with high common-mode rejection in low-power wearable devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with ultra-high input impedance. Use Value: ≥10¹² Ω input impedance minimizes loading on dry-electrode skin interfaces; ESD protection reduces clinical handling risk. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, or CO₂ sensors in automotive infotainment control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift amplifier driving 10-bit microcontroller ADC inputs under varying battery voltage (9–16 V). Use Value: 16 V max supply rating and 65 dB min CMRR ensure stable readings despite engine cranking transients and EMI. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC274CD | 10 mV max input offset voltage (vs. 5 mV for TLC274ACD); otherwise identical AC/DC specs and pinout. | Acceptable where system-level offset budget allows ≥10 mV total error; lower cost for non-critical signal paths. | Select TLC274CD only if calibration or software trimming compensates for higher initial offset. |
| TLV2464IDR | Rail-to-rail input/output; 0.65 mV max offset; 6.4 MHz GBW; but higher quiescent current (650 µA/channel vs. 1.6 mA total for TLC274ACD). | Better for low-voltage (2.7 V) or high-precision (sub-mV) designs; unsuitable for ultra-low-power battery operation. | Choose TLV2464IDR when RRO and sub-mV offset outweigh supply current penalties in 3.3 V systems. |
Compared with TLC274CD, the TLC274ACD delivers half the input offset error with no layout or supply change; versus TLV2464IDR, it trades rail-to-rail input and lower offset for 4× lower supply current and proven robustness in industrial temperature ranges.
Availability
TLC274ACD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable data acquisition front-ends, and medical instrumentation analog stages requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC274ACD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and broad industrial qualification.
The TLC27xx family was designed for precision, low-power, single-supply analog signal conditioning in cost-sensitive industrial and portable equipment - emphasizing input offset stability, low noise, and latch-up immunity over raw speed.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC274ACD?
The TLC274ACD is specified for operation from 0°C to 70°C (C-suffix grade). Its absolute maximum junction temperature is 150°C, but continuous operation beyond 70°C risks exceeding guaranteed electrical parameters such as input offset voltage drift and common-mode rejection ratio. Derating curves in Figure 4-17 confirm CMRR degradation above 70°C.
Does the TLC274ACD support rail-to-rail input operation?
No - the TLC274ACD supports rail-to-rail *output* swing (within 50 mV of GND and VDD), but its common-mode input voltage range is limited to −0.1 V to (VDD − 1 V) at 25°C. It does not accept inputs at VDD or above, unlike true rail-to-rail input op-amps such as the TLV2464IDR.
Can unused amplifiers in the TLC274ACD be left unconnected?
No - unused amplifiers in the TLC274ACD must be configured as unity-gain followers with inputs tied to a valid common-mode voltage (e.g., GND or mid-supply) to prevent oscillation or excessive supply current. Leaving inputs floating violates the "common-mode input voltage range" specification and may cause latch-up.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC274ACD at 85°C?
At 85°C, the TLC274ACD exhibits a typical input bias current of 200 pA (max 2000 pA), per Section 4.6 of the SLOS092E datasheet. This is significantly higher than its 25°C typical value (10 pA), reflecting thermally activated leakage in the CMOS input stage - a critical consideration for high-impedance sensor interfaces in hot environments.
Is the TLC274ACD pin-compatible with the TLC274CD?
Yes - the TLC274ACD and TLC274CD share identical SOIC-14 (D package) pinout, footprint, and electrical interface. The only functional difference is the tighter input offset voltage specification (5 mV vs. 10 mV), making them direct drop-in replacements where offset budget permits.
TLC274ACD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC274ACD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274ACD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274ACD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274ACD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274ACD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274ACD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274ACD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274ACD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274ACD?
TLC274ACD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274ACD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274ACD?
For technical support, including TLC274ACD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274ACD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274ACD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274ACD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274ACD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274ACD?
All TLC274ACD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274ACD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274ACD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274ACD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274ACD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
