Texas Instruments TLC274ACNG4
- Part No.:
- TLC274ACNG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274ACNG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,964
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274ACNG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 5 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in low-power sensor front-ends and industrial analog interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274ACNG4 datasheet, TLC274ACNG4 pinout, TLC274ACNG4 application, or TLC274ACNG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 5 mV input offset voltage grade (A-suffix), PDIP-14 package compatibility with legacy through-hole layouts, single-supply common-mode range extending below ground, and low 6.4 mA typical supply current across all four amplifiers - critical for battery-powered instrumentation and multi-channel data acquisition systems.
Technical Context
The TLC274ACNG4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (<60 pA typ) and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), making it suitable for high-impedance transducer interfaces where leakage-induced errors must be minimized. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages as low as –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), while the output stage drives to within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD under 10 kΩ load.
This device belongs to the TLC27xx family's "A-grade" precision tier - distinct from the standard TLC274C (10 mV VIO) and high-precision TLC274BC (2 µV VIO) - and shares identical pinout, package, and AC performance with other C/I-suffix variants but guarantees tighter DC specifications across temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 5 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤±2.5 mV initial error in 1× gain configurations without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | Typ 10–60 pA - enables use with >1 MΩ source impedances without significant DC error. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters up to ~200 kHz and fast-settling sensor amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits full-scale step response time to ~10 μs for 5 V output swing. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - lower than bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below GND (at VDD = 5 V) - allows true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50 mV of GND and 50 mV of VDD (RL = 10 kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in unipolar supplies. |
Pinout & Package
Package: PDIP-14 (N), 19.3 mm × 9.4 mm body, through-hole mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives loads up to ±30 mA, swings rail-to-rail under specified conditions. |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 1 - high-impedance node (≥10¹² Ω); requires guard ring if exposed to PCB leakage. |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 1 - same impedance and bias current specs as 1IN–. |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply rail - accepts 3–16 V; decoupling capacitor required near pin for stability. |
| 2IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 2 - electrically identical to 1IN+; no crosstalk specification provided. |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 2 - independent of channel 1; usable for differential or independent signal paths. |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output - fully independent; shares same output drive capability as 1OUT. |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output - enables three simultaneous analog functions (e.g., PGA + filter + buffer). |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 3 - supports cascaded or multi-stage topologies without external buffering. |
| 3IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 3 - matches electrical specs of other inputs; no internal compensation. |
| GND | Power | Negative supply / reference plane - must be low-impedance; shared return for all four amplifiers. |
| 4IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 4 - completes quad functionality; usable for reference buffering or monitoring. |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 4 - supports fourth independent gain stage or comparator-like threshold detection. |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - provides full quad output flexibility; unused channels must be configured as unity-gain followers. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 50 mV of GND and VDD - preserves full signal headroom in 3.3 V or 5 V systems without dual supplies. |
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes GND (down to –0.1 V) - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry in sensor interfaces. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | <60 pA typical - enables direct connection to high-Z sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) without loading error. |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - outperforms bipolar op-amps in low-frequency precision applications above 50 kΩ source resistance. |
| ESD protection circuitry | Integrated protection on all pins - meets JEDEC JS-001 Class 2 (2 kV HBM) without external clamping diodes. |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against I/O overvoltage transients - prevents destructive latch-up during power sequencing or fault events. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from strain gauges, thermocouples, or RTDs in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with gain-setting and filtering. Use Value: 5 mV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.1% full-scale error over 0–70°C without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EEG) in handheld diagnostic devices powered by single Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power front-end amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving ADC reference buffers. Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise and 6.4 mA total supply current enable >80 dB SNR and >24-hour battery life at 1 kSPS. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Monitoring | Test & Measurement Equipment |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO₂, humidity, and VOC sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-channel analog front-end for simultaneous sensor readout and linearization. Use Value: Quad configuration reduces BOM count; 3–16 V supply range accommodates 12 V vehicle battery fluctuations. |
Use Scenario: Programmable gain stages and active filters in benchtop multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-stable amplifier for auto-ranging and offset correction circuits. Use Value: Guaranteed 5 mV VIO grade simplifies factory calibration; PDIP-14 allows easy socket replacement during repair. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV274IPW | Lower supply current (1.25 mA per amp), rail-to-rail input/output, but higher VIO (6 mV max) and lower GBW (3 MHz). | Better suited for ultra-low-power portable designs where VIO tolerance >6 mV is acceptable. | Select TLV274IPW when minimizing quiescent current is prioritized over DC precision and bandwidth. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 10 µV max VIO, 0.02 µV/°C drift, but higher cost and only dual-channel (requires two ICs for quad function). | Required for sub-0.01% accuracy over wide temperature ranges (e.g., laboratory-grade meters). | Choose OPA2333AIDR only when <10 µV VIO and <0.1 µV/°C drift are mandatory - not for cost-sensitive industrial use. |
Compared with TLV274IPW, TLC274ACNG4 offers tighter offset (5 mV vs. 6 mV) and higher bandwidth (4.5 MHz vs. 3 MHz) at higher supply current; compared with OPA2333AIDR, it trades zero-drift performance for lower cost and native quad integration - making TLC274ACNG4 optimal for mid-accuracy, multi-channel industrial signal chains.
Availability
TLC274ACNG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, automotive cabin monitoring systems, and test equipment requiring stable component supply with long-term manufacturability and through-hole assembly compatibility.
Supply support for TLC274ACNG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was developed to deliver BiFET-level precision and speed in low-cost CMOS technology - targeting cost-sensitive industrial, medical, and automotive applications needing reliable single-supply operation and high input impedance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC274ACNG4?
The TLC274ACNG4 is rated for 0°C to 70°C ambient operation (C-suffix grade). Its recommended supply voltage range is 3 V to 16 V within this temperature span. Absolute maximum junction temperature is 150°C, but continuous operation above 70°C is not guaranteed per datasheet specifications - for extended temperature applications, consider the TLC274AI variant (-40°C to 85°C).
Does the TLC274ACNG4 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No - the TLC274ACNG4 supports rail-to-rail *output* swing (within 50 mV of GND and VDD), but its input common-mode range extends only to –0.1 V below GND and up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C. It does not accept signals at the positive rail. This makes it single-supply compatible but not fully rail-to-rail input - unlike newer CMOS op-amps such as the TLV274.
Can unused amplifiers in the TLC274ACNG4 be left floating?
No - unused amplifiers must be configured as unity-gain voltage followers with inputs tied to a valid common-mode voltage (e.g., VDD/2 via resistor divider) and outputs connected to their own inverting inputs. Leaving inputs or outputs unconnected risks oscillation, increased supply current, or unpredictable output states that may affect adjacent channels.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC274ACNG4 at 70°C?
At 70°C, the TLC274ACNG4 exhibits a typical input bias current of 40 pA (max 600 pA), per Section 4.3 of the datasheet. This remains sufficiently low to avoid significant error with source impedances up to 100 kΩ - critical for maintaining accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces across the full operating temperature range.
Is the TLC274ACNG4 pin-compatible with other TLC27xx variants in PDIP-14?
Yes - the TLC274ACNG4 shares identical pinout, package dimensions, and electrical interface with all TLC27xx quad op-amps in the N (PDIP-14) package, including TLC274CNG4, TLC274BNG4, and TLC279NG4. This allows drop-in replacement for different offset voltage grades without PCB redesign, though system-level validation of DC accuracy and thermal behavior is recommended.
TLC274ACNG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC274ACNG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274ACNG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274ACNG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274ACNG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274ACNG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274ACNG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274ACNG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274ACNG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274ACNG4?
TLC274ACNG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274ACNG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274ACNG4?
For technical support, including TLC274ACNG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274ACNG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274ACNG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274ACNG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274ACNG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274ACNG4?
All TLC274ACNG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274ACNG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274ACNG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274ACNG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274ACNG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

