Texas Instruments TLC274AID
- Part No.:
- TLC274AID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,174
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274AID from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 5 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 4 V to 16 V over –40°C to +85°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in low-power sensor front-ends and industrial analog interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274AID datasheet, TLC274AID pinout, TLC274AID application, or TLC274AID equivalent, key selection considerations include its guaranteed low offset voltage grade (A-suffix), SOIC-14 package compatibility with legacy PCB layouts, single-supply common-mode range extending below ground, and suitability for precision DC-coupled amplification where bias current <60 pA and input impedance >10¹² Ω are critical.
Technical Context
The TLC274AID uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (≤60 pA typ) and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), making it immune to threshold voltage polarization effects common in metal-gate devices. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from –0.1 V to VDD–1.5 V across temperature, while the output stage drives loads to within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD under 10 kΩ load.
This architecture enables direct interfacing with microcontroller ADCs and digital logic without level-shifting, especially in battery-powered instrumentation where supply rails as low as 4 V must sustain full dynamic range. The device's 0.5 V/µs slew rate and 10 kHz maximum output-swing bandwidth further define its role in medium-speed, low-noise analog signal chains - not high-frequency RF or fast pulse applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input offset voltage | 5 mV max at 25°C - ensures ≤0.5% gain error in 1 V full-scale DC amplification without trimming. |
| Input bias current | ≤60 pA typ at 25°C - enables use of >1 MΩ feedback networks without significant offset drift. |
| Supply voltage range | 4 V to 16 V - supports direct connection to 5 V or 12 V system rails without regulation. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters up to ~200 kHz and sensor signal amplification. |
| Input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - lower than bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance. |
| Common-mode input range | Extends to –0.1 V below GND - allows true single-supply operation with grounded reference inputs. |
| Output voltage swing | Within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD - preserves >95% of available headroom for ADC input scaling. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 6 mm body, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 1 - sets closed-loop gain when used with feedback network. |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 1 - accepts DC-biased or AC-coupled sensor signals. |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply pin - must be bypassed with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
| 2IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 2 - independent of channel 1; supports multi-channel sensing. |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 2 - configurable for differential or single-ended topologies. |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output - electrically isolated from other channels; no crosstalk specified. |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output - identical specs to channels 1 and 2; usable as buffer or gain stage. |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 3 - supports cascaded filtering or summing configurations. |
| 3IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 3 - referenced to same GND as all other inputs. |
| GND | Power | Negative supply / reference plane - return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance. |
| 4IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 4 - enables simultaneous processing of four independent signals. |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 4 - compatible with active filter or transimpedance designs. |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - fully specified per channel; no derating required for quad operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low input offset voltage grade (A-suffix) | 5 mV max at 25°C - tighter than standard TLC274C (10 mV), reducing calibration burden in production test. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD - maximizes ADC utilization without external level shifters. |
| Ultra-high input impedance | >10¹² Ω typical - prevents loading of high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. |
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes GND (–0.1 V min) - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable instruments. |
| ESD protection circuitry | Rated per JEDEC JS-001 - withstands ≥2 kV HBM, enabling robust handling during assembly and field service. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with 5 mV offset tolerance and sub-60 pA bias current to preserve microvolt-level resolution. Use Value: Eliminates need for manual offset trim pots or auto-zero circuits, reducing BOM cost and board area by 30% vs. generic op-amps. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG electrode signals in handheld patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel biopotential amplifier providing simultaneous lead-I, II, III, and AVR derivation with matched DC performance. Use Value: Enables 12-bit ADC full-scale utilization from ±1 mV inputs using only passive RC filtering and no active references. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing | Smart Energy Meter Analog Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail op-amp operating from 5 V vehicle bus with extended –40°C to +85°C temperature range. Use Value: Maintains <1% gain error across temperature without recalibration, meeting AEC-Q200 Class 2 reliability requirements. |
Use Scenario: Current shunt amplification and voltage scaling for polyphase electricity metering ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent precision amplifiers for phase-current sensing, neutral current detection, voltage divider buffering, and reference generation. Use Value: Achieves 0.1% energy measurement accuracy over 10-year lifetime due to <0.3 µV/°C offset drift and <0.1 µV/month long-term stability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC274CDR | Higher 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-grade); otherwise identical SOIC-14 pinout and specs. | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial controls where 0.5% gain error is acceptable. | Select TLC274CDR only if calibration budget allows higher initial offset; TLC274AID reduces test time and yield loss. |
| TLV2464AIDR | Rail-to-rail input/output; 0.6 mV max offset; 600 µA per amplifier supply current (vs. 2.24 mA for TLC274AID). | Better for ultra-low-power battery systems but lacks TLC274AID's 16 V max supply rating and ESD robustness. | Choose TLV2464AIDR for <100 µA total quiescent current; retain TLC274AID for 12 V industrial rails and harsh EMC environments. |
Compared with TLC274CDR, TLC274AID provides tighter offset control for reduced calibration overhead; compared with TLV2464AIDR, it offers higher supply voltage tolerance and proven field reliability in automotive and industrial settings - making TLC274AID optimal for applications requiring both precision and ruggedness.
Availability
TLC274AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable medical instrumentation, automotive cabin environment sensing, and smart energy meter analog front-ends requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC274AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp design heritage and broad manufacturing scale.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for precision analog signal conditioning in cost-sensitive industrial and instrumentation systems - delivering BiFET-level performance with CMOS power efficiency and latch-up immunity.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TLC274AID?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLC274AID is 18 V, but the recommended operating range is 4 V to 16 V. Operation at 16 V is supported across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range and enables maximum output swing and dynamic range. Exceeding 18 V risks permanent damage per Section 4.1 of the SLOS092E datasheet.
Does TLC274AID support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, TLC274AID supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V (below GND) at 25°C and –0.1 V to VDD–1.5 V across temperature. This allows direct connection of sensor outputs or resistive dividers to GND-referenced inputs without level-shifting circuitry - a core design feature confirmed in Section 6.1.1.
How does the input offset voltage of TLC274AID compare to TLC274CDR?
TLC274AID has a maximum input offset voltage of 5 mV at 25°C, while TLC274CDR is rated at 10 mV max under identical conditions. Both share the same SOIC-14 package and pinout, but the A-grade device reduces worst-case DC gain error by half - directly lowering calibration time and improving first-pass yield in production test of precision analog assemblies.
Can unused amplifiers in the TLC274AID quad package be left unconnected?
No - unused amplifiers in TLC274AID must be configured as unity-gain buffers with inputs tied to a valid common-mode voltage (e.g., VDD/2 via resistor divider or GND with appropriate bias). Leaving inputs floating or outputs open can cause oscillation or increased supply current, as explicitly stated in Section 6.1.2 of the datasheet. Grounded noninverting input with output fed back to inverting input is the recommended configuration.
What is the typical input bias current specification for TLC274AID at 85°C?
At 85°C, the typical input bias current for TLC274AID is 200 pA, with a maximum of 2000 pA (2 nA) per input, as specified in Table 4.6 for TLC274AI variants. This remains sufficiently low to avoid significant voltage errors across >100 kΩ source impedances - a key advantage over bipolar op-amps in high-impedance sensor interfaces.
TLC274AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC274AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274AID?
TLC274AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274AID?
For technical support, including TLC274AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274AID?
All TLC274AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
