Texas Instruments TLC274BCDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC274BCDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274BCDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,696
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274BCDG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 2 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to GND. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in low-power sensor front-ends and industrial analog interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274BCDG4 datasheet, TLC274BCDG4 pinout, TLC274BCDG4 application, or TLC274BCDG4 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, validated SOIC-14 pin functions, real-world use cases in single-supply instrumentation, and two confirmed alternative quad op-amps with documented parameter trade-offs.
Technical Context
The TLC274BCDG4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (<60 pA typical) and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), making it suitable for high-impedance transducer amplification where leakage-induced errors must be minimized. Its input common-mode range extends 0.1 V below GND and up to VDD − 1 V, supporting true single-supply biasing without level-shifting circuitry.
It integrates ESD protection and latch-up immunity, and its 0.5 V/µs slew rate and 21 V/µs large-signal response support moderate-speed closed-loop configurations. The device is not unity-gain stable in all configurations - phase margin is specified at 60° under standard test conditions (CL = 20 pF, RL = 10 kΩ).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 2 mV max at 25°C - ensures ≤2 mV DC error in precision gain stages without trimming |
| Input Bias Current | 60 pA max at 25°C - enables use with >10 MΩ source impedances without significant voltage drop |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active low-pass stages up to ~300 kHz |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0 V to VDD − 0.05 V (RL = 10 kΩ) - delivers full dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - lower than bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 65 dB min - rejects power supply ripple and shared-noise coupling in multi-channel systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 6 mm body, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives loads up to ±30 mA, swings to GND and near VDD |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 1 - high-impedance node; requires guard ring if used with >10 MΩ sources |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 1 - same impedance and noise sensitivity as 1IN– |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply rail - bypass with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor close to pin for stability |
| 2IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 2 - electrically identical to 1IN+; channels are independent |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 2 - no crosstalk with channel 1 per datasheet characterization |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output - shares same drive capability and output swing limits as 1OUT |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output - fully isolated; usable as reference buffer or auxiliary gain stage |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 3 - pin-compatible routing with other channels; no internal coupling |
| 3IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 3 - supports differential or single-ended configurations identically |
| GND | Power | Negative supply / ground reference - return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance |
| 4IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 4 - allows simultaneous 4-channel signal processing on one IC |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 4 - matches performance specs of other inputs across temperature |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - completes quad functionality; usable for feedback monitoring or redundancy |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation | Operates from 3 V to 16 V with input range extending below GND and output swinging to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable or industrial sensors |
| Ultra-low input bias current | <60 pA max enables direct connection to piezoelectric, pH, or photodiode sensors without signal degradation from leakage |
| Rail-to-rail output | Drives from GND to within 50 mV of VDD under 10 kΩ load - maximizes ADC input range in 12-bit+ data acquisition systems |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz with sub-10 Hz corner frequency - preserves SNR in DC-coupled medical and strain-gauge amplifiers |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in protection prevents destructive latch-up during overvoltage or ESD events - meets JEDEC JESD78 Class II requirements |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, or load cells in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset correction and filtering before 16-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 2 mV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.1% full-scale error over 0°C–70°C without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in handheld multimeters or portable gas analyzers powered by 2×AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transducer interface with rail-to-rail output driving low-power ADCs and microcontroller GPIOs. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and 2.24 mA typical IDD enable >500-hour battery life while maintaining 12-bit linearity. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring Front-End | Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential amplification (ECG, EMG) with high common-mode rejection in battery-operated wearable devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with guard-driven inputs and low-noise design. Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise and 65 dB CMRR suppress 50/60 Hz interference without aggressive digital filtering. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel analog preprocessing unit handling multiple sensor types on shared 5 V rail. Use Value: Four independent amplifiers in one SOIC-14 reduce BOM count and PCB area vs discrete solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC274CDR | Same SOIC-14 package and 10 mV max VIO (C-grade), but rated only for 0°C to 70°C; lacks B-grade's tighter 2 mV spec | Suitable for cost-sensitive consumer electronics where ±10 mV offset is acceptable | Select TLC274CDR only when full B-grade precision is unnecessary and ambient temperature stays within commercial range |
| TLV2464IDR | Rail-to-rail I/O, 6.5 V/µs slew rate, 2.5 µV/°C VIO drift - higher speed but looser DC accuracy and greater supply current (1.2 mA per amp) | Better for AC-coupled audio or fast-settling multiplexed data loggers; less suited for DC-stable sensor bridges | Choose TLV2464IDR when bandwidth >10 MHz or rail-to-rail input is required; avoid for precision DC gain stages |
Compared with TLC274CDR, the TLC274BCDG4 offers 5× lower input offset voltage and tighter drift control for calibrated measurement systems; compared with TLV2464IDR, it trades bandwidth and input rail-to-rail capability for superior DC precision and lower quiescent current in battery-constrained designs.
Availability
TLC274BCDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable instrumentation, medical patient monitoring front-ends, and automotive cabin environment sensing requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC274BCDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for high-accuracy, low-power analog signal conditioning in single-supply systems - targeting industrial automation, test equipment, and portable instrumentation where CMOS input stage advantages outweigh bipolar speed.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC274BCDG4?
The TLC274BCDG4 is rated for operation from 0°C to 70°C, as confirmed by its C-suffix designation and the Recommended Operating Conditions table in the official datasheet. This range applies to all electrical specifications unless otherwise noted, and thermal derating is not required within this interval. The TLC274BCDG4 does not support extended industrial (–40°C to 85°C) or automotive temperature grades.
Does the TLC274BCDG4 support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC274BCDG4 does not support rail-to-rail input operation. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to VDD − 1 V at 25°C (and VDD − 1.5 V at other temperatures), and down to 0.1 V below GND. While the output swings rail-to-rail (to GND and near VDD), the inputs cannot accept signals at the positive rail - unlike later-generation CMOS op-amps such as the TLV2464. This limitation must be considered in high-side sensing applications.
Can unused amplifiers in the TLC274BCDG4 be left floating?
No, unused amplifiers in the TLC274BCDG4 must not be left floating. Per Section 6.1.2 of the datasheet, they must be configured as grounded unity-gain followers (noninverting buffer with output tied to inverting input and noninverting input tied to GND) to prevent oscillation or excessive current draw. Floating inputs can cause phase reversal, increased supply current, or unpredictable output states that may affect adjacent channels.
What is the typical supply current consumption of the TLC274BCDG4 at 5 V?
The TLC274BCDG4 draws 2.24 mA typical total supply current (IDD) across all four amplifiers at VDD = 5 V, TA = 25°C, with no load and VIC = 2.5 V. Maximum IDD is 6.4 mA under the same conditions. This value scales with supply voltage - at 10 V, typical IDD rises to 2.24 mA (same typical value) but max increases to 8 mA - confirming low quiescent power across its operating range.
Is the TLC274BCDG4 pin-compatible with other TLC274 variants like TLC274CDR or TLC274BIDR?
Yes, the TLC274BCDG4 is pin-compatible with all SOIC-14 packaged TLC274 variants including TLC274CDR and TLC274BIDR. All share identical 14-pin SOIC (D package) footprints, pin numbering, and pin functions per Figure 3-1 and Table 3-1 of the datasheet. Differences lie solely in grade (B vs C vs I), temperature range, and tested parameters - not physical layout or connectivity.
TLC274BCDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 340 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC274BCDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274BCDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274BCDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274BCDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274BCDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274BCDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274BCDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274BCDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274BCDG4?
TLC274BCDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274BCDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274BCDG4?
For technical support, including TLC274BCDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274BCDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274BCDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274BCDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274BCDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274BCDG4?
All TLC274BCDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274BCDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274BCDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274BCDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274BCDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
