Texas Instruments TLC274BCNS
- Part No.:
- TLC274BCNS
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274BCNS.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:376
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274BCNS from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 2 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to GND. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth - ideal for sensor signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274BCNS datasheet, TLC274BCNS pinout, TLC274BCNS application, or TLC274BCNS equivalent, key selection criteria include its low input bias current (<60 pA), wide common-mode input range extending below GND, high PSRR (≥65 dB), and compatibility with 14-pin SOP (NS) packaging for space-constrained analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The TLC274BCNS uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and sub-picoampere input bias current, enabling high-impedance sensor interfacing without significant loading error. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), and output swings within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD.
Designed for single-supply systems, it avoids split-rail complexity while maintaining precision via low offset drift (0.3 µV/°C) and robust supply rejection (kSVR ≥65 dB). The quad architecture allows independent channel use in multi-channel data acquisition, active filtering, and transducer amplification without cross-talk.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input offset voltage | 2000 µV max (full range 0°C–70°C) - sets DC accuracy limit in precision gain stages |
| Input bias current | 60 pA max (25°C) - enables use with >10 MΩ source impedances without significant error |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain |
| Slew rate | 0.5 V/µs - sufficient for <10 kHz full-scale sine output at 10 Vpp without distortion |
| Supply voltage range | 3 V to 16 V - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails |
| Common-mode input range | –0.1 V to (VDD – 1 V) - allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply configurations |
| Output voltage swing | 0–(VDD – 0.05 V) - delivers rail-to-rail output capability critical for dynamic range maximization |
Pinout & Package
Package: NS (SOP-14), 10.2 mm × 7.8 mm body size with gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives external load or next stage with 30 mA sink/source capability |
| 1IN–, 1IN+ | Input | Inverting/noninverting inputs for channel 1 - high-impedance nodes requiring guard-ring layout |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply rail (3–16 V) - must be bypassed locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor |
| GND | Power | Negative supply or system ground reference - shared return path for all four channels |
| 4OUT, 4IN–, 4IN+ | Output/Input | Channel 4 terminals - identical electrical behavior to channels 1–3; unused channels must be configured as unity-gain followers |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range includes GND and output swings to GND - eliminates need for negative rail in portable/industrial sensors |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-level signal chains (e.g., thermocouple, strain gauge) |
| ESD protection | Integrated circuitry per JEDEC JS-001 - withstands ≥2 kV HBM, reducing board-level protection overhead |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against I/O stress events - ensures reliability in noisy industrial environments |
| Quad configuration | Four independent amplifiers in one NS package - reduces component count and PCB area vs discrete op-amps |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude outputs from RTDs, thermistors, and bridge-based pressure sensors in factory-floor PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset trimming capability and low thermal drift. Use Value: 2000 µV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.1% measurement error across 0°C–70°C ambient range. |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld multimeters and environmental monitors requiring long runtime and high resolution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail input/output amplifier operating from single 3.3 V Li-ion supply. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and 60 pA input bias enable direct interface with high-Z probes and microamp-level sensor currents. |
| Active Filter for Analog Outputs | Transducer Excitation & Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: 2nd-order low-pass filtering of DAC outputs in programmable logic controllers to suppress switching artifacts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-op-amp Sallen-Key topology implementation using two channels of TLC274BCNS. Use Value: 4.5 MHz GBW and 0.5 V/µs slew rate support cutoff frequencies up to 100 kHz with minimal phase shift. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous excitation of resistive load cells and ratiometric measurement of their differential output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One channel as precision current source (via Howland), three as instrumentation-grade difference amplifiers. Use Value: Matched quad topology minimizes inter-channel gain/offset mismatch, improving ratiometric accuracy to ±0.05%. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Lower VIO (1.6 mV max), higher quiescent current (520 µA/ch), rail-to-rail I/O | Better DC accuracy but higher power - suited for battery-sensitive designs needing tighter offset | Select when <1 mV offset is required and supply current budget allows ≥2 mA total |
| LM324DR | Higher VIO (7 mV max), bipolar input, no ESD protection, lower GBP (1.2 MHz) | Cost-optimized general-purpose use - lacks precision, noise, and single-supply optimization of TLC274BCNS | Choose only for non-critical, cost-driven applications where 2 mV offset and 10.8 nV/√Hz noise are unnecessary |
Compared with TLV2464IDR, TLC274BCNS offers lower power (6.4 mA vs 2.1 mA total) and superior noise performance but looser offset spec; versus LM324DR, it provides 3.5× lower input bias current, 2× lower noise, and guaranteed single-supply functionality - making it the preferred choice for precision analog signal chains.
Availability
TLC274BCNS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable test equipment, and analog front-end modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for TLC274BCNS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for high-accuracy, low-power analog signal conditioning in single-supply systems - targeting industrial automation, test & measurement, and sensor interface applications where CMOS input advantages are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC274BCNS?
The TLC274BCNS is rated for operation from 0°C to 70°C (C-suffix grade). This range is validated per TI's SLOS092E datasheet, with specifications guaranteed across the full interval - including input offset voltage (2000 µV max), supply current (6.4 mA max), and common-mode input range (–0.1 V to VDD – 1 V).
Does the TLC274BCNS support true rail-to-rail input operation?
The TLC274BCNS does not support rail-to-rail input - its common-mode input range extends to –0.1 V (below GND) and up to VDD – 1 V (not VDD). However, it does provide rail-to-rail output swing (0 V to VDD – 0.05 V), making it suitable for single-supply systems where input referencing is managed externally.
Can unused channels of the TLC274BCNS be left floating?
No - unused channels of the TLC274BCNS must be configured as unity-gain voltage followers (noninverting, output tied to inverting input, noninverting input biased within common-mode range) to prevent oscillation or excessive current draw. Leaving inputs unconnected risks instability due to internal node coupling.
What is the typical input capacitance of the TLC274BCNS?
The TLC274BCNS exhibits typical input capacitance of 5 pF per input terminal (IN+ and IN–), as derived from TI's application notes on layout for high-impedance CMOS op-amps. This value impacts stability in high-frequency feedback networks and requires careful PCB routing to minimize stray capacitance.
Is the TLC274BCNS pin-compatible with other TLC274 variants like TLC274CDR?
Yes - the TLC274BCNS (NS package) shares identical pinout and footprint with all TLC274x variants in SOP-14 (NS) packaging, including TLC274CDR and TLC274BIDR. Electrical differences (e.g., offset voltage grade, temperature range) do not affect mechanical or connection compatibility.
TLC274BCNS Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 340 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TLC274BCNS FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274BCNS through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274BCNS on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274BCNS reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274BCNS are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274BCNS is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274BCNS?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274BCNS transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274BCNS?
TLC274BCNS orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274BCNS order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274BCNS?
For technical support, including TLC274BCNS datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274BCNS requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274BCNS is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274BCNS products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274BCNS meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274BCNS?
All TLC274BCNS units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274BCNS, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274BCNS part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274BCNS:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274BCNS Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

