Texas Instruments TLC274CNS
- Part No.:
- TLC274CNS
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274CNS.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:445
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274CNS from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-suffix), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to GND - enabling accurate signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274CNS datasheet, TLC274CNS pinout, TLC274CNS application, or TLC274CNS equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, package mapping to SOIC-14, real-world use context for low-voltage analog systems, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and performance differences.
Technical Context
The TLC274CNS employs a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve >10¹² Ω input impedance, <60 pA typical input bias current at 25°C, and latch-up immunity - supporting high-impedance transducer interfacing without signal degradation. Its input common-mode range extends 0.1 V below GND, and output swings within 50 mV of GND under load.
Designed for 3V–16V single-supply operation across 0°C to 70°C, it delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, and 65–80 dB CMRR - balancing precision, speed, and power efficiency for cost-sensitive instrumentation where BiFET-grade performance is needed without BiFET cost or power penalty.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (25°C); enables DC-coupled amplification of mV-level signals without nulling circuitry in basic sensor buffers. |
| Input Bias Current | 60 pA typical (25°C); permits use of >1 MΩ feedback/resistor networks without significant error in photodiode or piezoelectric interfaces. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C to 70°C); supports direct interface with 3.3 V/5 V logic rails and legacy 12 V industrial supplies. |
| Output Swing | 0–4.95 V (VDD = 5 V, RL = 10 kΩ); delivers full dynamic range into ADCs or comparators referenced to GND. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz; lower than bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance, reducing total integrated noise in high-Z sensor paths. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz; sufficient for anti-alias filtering, active low-pass stages up to ~100 kHz, and fast-settling buffer applications. |
| Common-Mode Range | –0.1 V to 3.5 V (VDD = 5 V); allows inputs to operate at GND or slightly negative - critical for single-supply transducer biasing. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (NS suffix), 10.2 mm × 7.8 mm body size with standard 1.27 mm pitch; RoHS-compliant, surface-mountable, tape-and-reel compatible.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA, swings to GND under load. |
| 1IN–, 1IN+ | Input | Inverting/noninverting inputs for channel 1; high-impedance CMOS nodes requiring guard-ring layout for leakage control. |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply pin (pin 4); must be bypassed locally with 0.1 μF ceramic capacitor to GND. |
| 2IN+, 2IN–, 2OUT | Input/Output | Channel 2 I/O set; electrically identical to channel 1; unused channels must be configured as unity-gain followers. |
| 3OUT, 3IN–, 3IN+ | Output/Input | Channel 3 I/O set; shares same electrical specs; pin 8 (3OUT) is not internally connected to VDD or GND. |
| GND | Power | Negative supply / reference ground (pin 11); return path for all four amplifiers; requires low-impedance PCB plane. |
| 4IN+, 4IN–, 4OUT | Input/Output | Channel 4 I/O set; fully independent; pin 14 (4OUT) provides final buffered output in compact 14-pin layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives loads down to GND (≤50 mV) and up to VDD – 50 mV - eliminates need for dual supplies in data acquisition front-ends. |
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes GND (–0.1 V min), enabling direct connection of grounded sensors or resistive dividers without level-shifting. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 60 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in megohm-range pH electrodes, photodiodes, and capacitive touch sensing circuits. |
| ESD protection circuitry | Integrated protection on all pins per JEDEC JS-001; withstands ≥2 kV HBM - reduces board-level ESD design overhead. |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in immunity per JEDEC JESD78; prevents destructive latch-up during overvoltage or hot-plug events in industrial control modules. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, or strain gauges in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset trimming capability and stable DC response. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure <±1°C measurement accuracy over 0–70°C ambient without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Front-end buffering and filtering for ECG/EEG electrode signals in handheld patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Z biopotential amplifier input stage with GND-referenced common-mode range. Use Value: 60 pA input bias current minimizes electrode polarization error; 10.8 nV/√Hz noise preserves µV-level neural signal fidelity. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing | Smart Energy Meter Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for humidity, CO₂, or air quality sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail op-amp for 5 V single-supply sensor excitation and amplification. Use Value: 3 V min supply and 2.24 mA typical IDD enable operation from vehicle's 5 V rail while minimizing thermal load in sealed enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Isolation amplifier input buffer and anti-alias filter driver in polyphase electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel precision buffer for voltage/current channel separation and ADC driving. Use Value: Quad integration reduces BOM count and PCB area; 65–80 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from switching power supplies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC274CDR | Same die, SOIC-14 package but D suffix (8.65 mm × 6 mm); 10 mV VIO grade; identical electrical specs. | Smaller footprint; tighter thermal resistance; preferred for space-constrained industrial PCBs. | Select TLC274CDR when board area is constrained and SOIC-14 D-package compatibility is confirmed in layout. |
| TLV2464CDR | Lower VIO (1.6 mV typ), rail-to-rail I/O, higher IDD (1.3 mA per amp), 6.4 MHz GBW - newer generation CMOS process. | Better DC precision and wider output swing, but higher quiescent current limits battery life in portable designs. | Choose TLV2464CDR only if sub-mV offset and true rail-to-rail input are required, and power budget allows +2× supply current. |
Compared with TLC274CDR, the TLC274CNS offers identical performance in a larger NS-package footprint better suited for manual assembly or thermal dissipation; versus TLV2464CDR, it trades lower offset and rail-to-rail input for significantly lower supply current and proven long-term stability in industrial deployments.
Availability
TLC274CNS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, automotive cabin monitoring systems, and smart energy metering applications requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC274CNS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered to deliver BiFET-like precision and speed using cost-effective CMOS processes - targeting upgrade paths for legacy instrumentation, sensor signal chains, and single-supply industrial control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC274CNS?
The TLC274CNS is rated for 0°C to 70°C ambient operation. This C-suffix grade supports commercial and industrial environments where extended temperature grades (e.g., I-suffix –40°C to 85°C) are not required. Absolute maximum junction temperature remains 150°C per datasheet Section 4.1.
Does the TLC274CNS support true rail-to-rail input?
No - the TLC274CNS features rail-to-rail *output* swing (down to GND and up to VDD – 50 mV), but its input common-mode range extends only to VDD – 1 V at 25°C (and VDD – 1.5 V at other temperatures). It does *not* accept inputs at VDD; for true rail-to-rail input, consider TLV2464 or similar newer-generation parts.
Can unused amplifiers in the TLC274CNS be left floating?
No. Unused amplifiers must be configured as unity-gain voltage followers with inputs tied to a valid common-mode voltage (e.g., VDD/2 via resistor divider or directly to GND if within VICR). Floating inputs risk oscillation, increased supply current, or erratic output behavior per Section 6.1.2 of the datasheet.
What is the recommended bypassing for the TLC274CNS VDD pin?
A 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible between VDD (pin 4) and GND (pin 11) is mandatory. For noisy environments or mixed-signal boards, add a 4.7 µF–10 µF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic capacitor in parallel near the power entry point to suppress low-frequency ripple affecting DC accuracy.
Is the TLC274CNS pin-compatible with other TLC27xx variants like TLC274ACNS?
Yes - all TLC274x variants (TLC274CNS, TLC274ACNS, TLC274BCNS) share identical SOIC-14 (NS) pinout, package dimensions, and absolute maximum ratings. Only electrical parameters differ: offset voltage (10 mV vs. 5 mV vs. 2 mV), drift, and CMRR. System-level replacement is electrically safe if the target application tolerates the specific VIO grade.
TLC274CNS Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TLC274CNS FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274CNS through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274CNS on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274CNS reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274CNS are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274CNS is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274CNS?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274CNS transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274CNS?
TLC274CNS orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274CNS order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274CNS?
For technical support, including TLC274CNS datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274CNS requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274CNS is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274CNS products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274CNS meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274CNS?
All TLC274CNS units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274CNS, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274CNS part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274CNS:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274CNS Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

