Texas Instruments TLC274CNSR
- Part No.:
- TLC274CNSR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274CNSR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:215
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274CNSR from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-grade), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to ground. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - ideal for sensor signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274CNSR datasheet, TLC274CNSR pinout, TLC274CNSR application, or TLC274CNSR equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed input common-mode range extending below ground, ultra-low input bias current (<60 pA), high CMRR (65–80 dB), and compatibility with TTL/HCMOS logic supply rails.
Technical Context
The TLC274CNSR uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process enabling latch-up immunity, ESD protection, and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C). Its input stage supports single-supply operation with common-mode voltage range from –0.1 V to VDD–1 V (at 25°C), while the output stage drives loads to within 50 mV of ground and 0.05 V of VDD.
It integrates four independent amplifiers sharing one 14-pin SOIC-NS package. Each channel exhibits >10¹² Ω input impedance, low noise performance suitable for high-impedance sources (>50 kΩ), and robust PSRR (65–120 dB) across 5–10 V supply variations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (C-grade, 25°C) - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification without trimming in cost-sensitive systems |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic and analog rails |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing, active filtering, and moderate-speed sensor interfaces |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits large-signal settling time to ~2 μs for 1 V step, suitable for <100 kHz closed-loop applications |
| Input Bias Current | ≤60 pA typical (25°C) - preserves signal integrity in photodiode, piezoelectric, or high-R source circuits |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below GND - allows true single-supply operation with grounded reference inputs |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0 V to VDD–0.05 V (RL = 10 kΩ) - delivers full dynamic range when driving ADCs or comparators referenced to ground |
Pinout & Package
Package: NS (14-pin SOP), 10.2 mm × 7.8 mm body size with gull-wing leads. Compatible with standard surface-mount reflow profiles per JEDEC J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail capability |
| 1IN– | Inverting Input | Feedback node for inverting configurations; accepts signals down to –0.1 V |
| 1IN+ | Noninverting Input | Reference or signal input; high-impedance node sensitive to PCB leakage |
| VDD | Positive Supply | Highest potential rail (3–16 V); requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass to GND |
| 2IN+ | Noninverting Input | Amplifier B noninverting input - electrically isolated from other channels |
| 2IN– | Inverting Input | Amplifier B inverting input - used for differential or transimpedance configurations |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier B output - independently buffered; no crosstalk with Channel A |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier C output - identical specs to Channels A/B; usable as buffer or comparator driver |
| 3IN– | Inverting Input | Amplifier C inverting input - supports gain-setting feedback networks |
| 3IN+ | Noninverting Input | Amplifier C noninverting input - referenced to same VDD/GND as all channels |
| GND | Negative Supply | Return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance plane for noise control |
| 4IN+ | Noninverting Input | Amplifier D noninverting input - enables multi-channel signal processing on single IC |
| 4IN– | Inverting Input | Amplifier D inverting input - configurable for summing, difference, or integrator topologies |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier D output - fully specified for sourcing/sinking up to ±30 mA peak |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range includes negative rail and output swings to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable or PLC front-ends |
| Ultra-low input bias current | <60 pA typical - enables use with >100 MΩ sensor elements without significant DC error |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - outperforms bipolar op-amps in high-source-impedance, wideband sensor interfaces |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in protection per JEDEC JESD78 - prevents catastrophic failure during overvoltage or ESD events |
| ESD protection circuitry | ≥2 kV HBM - reduces board-level ESD mitigation requirements in final assembly |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Medical Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from strain gauges, RTDs, or thermocouples in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset compensation and noise filtering. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure stable calibration over temperature without hardware trimming. |
Use Scenario: Biopotential acquisition in ECG/EEG modules where electrode impedances exceed 1 MΩ. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Z buffer and first-stage amplifier before analog filtering and digitization. Use Value: ≤60 pA input bias current minimizes electrode polarization error and baseline drift in long-duration monitoring. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing | Test & Measurement Equipment |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for humidity, CO₂, or air quality sensors in vehicle cabin control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transducer interface with rail-to-rail output compatible with 3.3 V ADC references. Use Value: 3 V min supply and –0.1 V input range allow direct connection to grounded sensor bridges without level-shifting. |
Use Scenario: Active filter stages and reference buffers in benchtop multimeters and data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel configuration enables simultaneous signal paths for AC/DC coupling, gain switching, and offset nulling. Use Value: Four matched amplifiers in one NS package reduce layout area and inter-channel mismatch vs discrete solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC274CDR | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 (D package) instead of SOP-14 (NS package); 8.65 mm × 6 mm footprint | Requires PCB land pattern revision due to smaller body and lead pitch; identical thermal and electrical behavior | Select TLC274CDR if existing layout uses standard SOIC-14 footprints and reflow profile supports D-package thermal mass |
| TLV2464CDR | Lower VIO (2.5 mV max), higher quiescent current (520 µA/amplifier), rail-to-rail I/O, 6.4 MHz GBW | Better DC accuracy but higher power; not drop-in due to different input stage architecture and bias network | Choose TLV2464CDR only when sub-mV offset and RRO are mandatory and supply current budget allows +2× increase |
Compared with TLC274CNSR, TLC274CDR offers identical performance in a more widely adopted SOIC package, while TLV2464CDR trades power efficiency for enhanced precision and rail-to-rail operation - neither is pin-compatible, requiring schematic and layout updates.
Availability
TLC274CNSR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, medical front-end designs, and automotive cabin sensing applications requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for TLC274CNSR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and broad distribution infrastructure.
The TLC27xx family was designed for cost-effective precision amplification in single-supply systems - targeting industrial automation, test equipment, and legacy design upgrades where BiFET performance was previously required.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC274CNSR?
The TLC274CNSR is rated for 0°C to 70°C ambient operation. This C-suffix grade supports commercial-temperature applications such as industrial HMIs, consumer test gear, and non-critical automotive cabin modules. It is not qualified for extended temperature ranges like the I-suffix (–40°C to 85°C) or military variants.
Does the TLC274CNSR support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No - the TLC274CNSR features rail-to-rail *output* swing (to GND and within 50 mV of VDD), but its input common-mode range extends only to –0.1 V below GND and up to VDD–1 V at 25°C. It does not accept signals at the positive rail, distinguishing it from modern RRO op-amps.
Can unused channels of the TLC274CNSR be left floating?
No. Unused amplifiers in the TLC274CNSR must be configured as unity-gain buffers with inputs tied to a valid common-mode voltage (e.g., VDD/2 via resistive divider or directly to GND if within spec). Floating inputs risk oscillation, increased supply current, or unpredictable output states.
What is the typical input capacitance of the TLC274CNSR?
The TLC274CNSR exhibits approximately 5 pF differential input capacitance per amplifier, as derived from small-signal AC response and stability analysis in the datasheet's typical characteristics. This value impacts high-frequency noise gain and phase margin in capacitive-source applications.
Is the TLC274CNSR RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes - the TLC274CNSR is manufactured in a RoHS-compliant, lead-free process and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 requirements. The NS package uses matte tin lead finish and is compatible with standard Pb-free reflow profiles.
TLC274CNSR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TLC274CNSR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274CNSR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274CNSR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274CNSR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274CNSR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274CNSR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274CNSR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274CNSR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274CNSR?
TLC274CNSR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274CNSR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274CNSR?
For technical support, including TLC274CNSR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274CNSR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274CNSR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274CNSR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274CNSR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274CNSR?
All TLC274CNSR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274CNSR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274CNSR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274CNSR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274CNSR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

