Texas Instruments TLC274ING4
- Part No.:
- TLC274ING4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274ING4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,411
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274ING4 from Texas Instruments is a precision quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-suffix), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to ground. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/μs slew rate - enabling accurate signal conditioning in low-power sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274ING4 datasheet, TLC274ING4 pinout, TLC274ING4 application, or TLC274ING4 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (14-pin PDIP), confirmed electrical parameters per TI SLOS092E Rev. January 2026, functional role in single-supply transducer amplification, and validated alternative options for precision op-amp selection.
Technical Context
The TLC274ING4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω), sub-60 pA typical input bias current, and low offset drift (0.3 μV/°C). Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to the negative rail, and its output stage drives to ground under load - critical for true single-supply signal chain design.
It integrates ESD protection circuitry and latch-up immunity, and is specified across four offset grades (TLC274/TLC274A/TLC274B/TLC279); TLC274ING4 corresponds to the standard 10 mV grade (C-suffix) in 14-pin PDIP packaging, with guaranteed performance at 5 V and 10 V supply rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (25°C, C-suffix) - sets baseline DC error in precision gain stages and sensor bridges |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - enables low-noise amplification of µV-level signals without added Johnson noise dominance |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~300 kHz with moderate gain (e.g., G = 15) |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits full-power bandwidth to ~80 kHz but sufficient for DC–100 kHz instrumentation applications |
| Supply Current (quad) | 2.24–6.4 mA (25°C, VDD = 5 V) - enables multi-channel analog signal conditioning within 10 mA system budget |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to negative rail (–0.1 V at VDD = 5 V) - allows direct interfacing with grounded sensors and single-ended sources |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0 V to VDD – 0.05 V (RL = 10 kΩ) - delivers full dynamic range in 3 V–16 V single-supply systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin Plastic Dual In-line Package (PDIP), 19.3 mm × 9.4 mm body size, through-hole mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives external load or next stage; rail-to-rail capable |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 1 - used in inverting configurations or feedback networks |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 1 - accepts reference or sensor signal directly |
| VDD | Power Supply | Positive supply rail (3–16 V); all four amplifiers share this node |
| 2IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 2 - independent signal path for multi-channel sensing |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 2 - supports differential or inverting gain setup |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output - electrically isolated from other outputs |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output - enables three independent analog channels on one IC |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 3 - usable for active filtering or summing |
| 3IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 3 - high-impedance node for low-leakage signal routing |
| GND | Power Supply | Negative supply / ground reference - shared return for all four amplifiers |
| 4IN+ | Input | Noninverting input of channel 4 - supports fourth independent signal path |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input of channel 4 - configurable for gain, filtering, or comparison |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - completes quad-channel capability without external components |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation | Operates from 3 V to 16 V with input common-mode range extending to GND and output swinging to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable or industrial systems |
| Ultra-high input impedance | >10¹² Ω typical - minimizes loading on high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback) |
| Low input bias current | 10–60 pA typical (25°C) - reduces voltage error across high-value resistors in precision attenuators or reference dividers |
| ESD-protection circuitry | Integrated protection per JEDEC JS-001 - withstands ≥2 kV HBM, reducing board-level ESD hardening requirements |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in immunity per JEDEC 78 - prevents destructive latch-up during overvoltage or power sequencing events |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Industrial Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV output from full-bridge strain gauges in load cells or pressure sensors, with excitation derived from same 5 V rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures two channels as precision instrumentation amplifier (INA) front-end, one as reference buffer, and one as output driver. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and GND-referenced input enable full bridge swing utilization without level-shifting; 10 mV offset ensures ≤0.1% gain error in 100 mV FS systems. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop current to isolated voltage output in DIN-rail mounted temperature transmitters using RTD or thermocouple inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One channel buffers RTD excitation current, two configure constant-current source and differential sense, fourth conditions final output voltage. Use Value: Sub-60 pA bias current prevents significant error across 1 kΩ–10 kΩ RTD sense resistors; 4.5 MHz bandwidth supports fast loop response (<10 ms settling). |
| Portable Medical Sensor Interface | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitor |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak bio-potential signals (ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in battery-powered wearable devices operating from 3.3 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three channels implement high-pass filter, gain stage, and low-pass filter; fourth serves as reference voltage follower for ADC biasing. Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves SNR for µV-level signals; 2.24 mA quiescent current per quad enables >100 hr battery life with coin-cell supply. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NDIR CO₂ and VOC sensors in automotive HVAC control modules, where space and thermal constraints limit component count. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single IC performs IR detector pre-amplification, ambient light compensation subtraction, temperature compensation scaling, and DAC output buffering. Use Value: Four independent amplifiers replace discrete op-amp array, reducing PCB area by 60%; 0.3 μV/°C drift maintains calibration stability across –40°C to 85°C cabin environment. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Lower offset (1.6 mV max), higher supply current (550 µA/amplifier), rail-to-rail I/O, 6.4 MHz GBW | Better DC accuracy and wider bandwidth, but 2.2× higher total quiescent current than TLC274ING4 | Select TLV2464IDR when <1 mV offset and RRO are required; prefer TLC274ING4 for ultra-low power or legacy 3–16 V supply compatibility |
| LM324N | Higher offset (7 mV typ), no rail-to-rail output, 1.2 MHz GBW, bipolar input (65 nA IB), 1.4 mA total supply current | Lower cost and wider temp range (–40°C to 125°C), but inferior noise (40 nV/√Hz), lower speed, and reduced DC precision | Choose LM324N for cost-sensitive, non-critical analog functions; TLC274ING4 preferred for sensor front-ends requiring low noise and GND-referenced input |
Compared with TLV2464IDR, TLC274ING4 trades bandwidth and offset precision for significantly lower supply current and broader supply voltage range; versus LM324N, it delivers 4× lower input noise, 10× lower input bias current, and true single-supply input capability - making it optimal for precision, low-power, 3–16 V applications.
Availability
TLC274ING4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, and automotive cabin monitoring systems requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for TLC274ING4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and broad portfolio coverage from precision to high-speed.
The TLC27xx family was designed for cost-effective, high-precision analog signal conditioning in single-supply systems - targeting industrial measurement, sensor interfaces, and legacy-compatible upgrades where BiFET performance was previously required.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC274ING4?
The TLC274ING4 is a C-suffix device rated for 0°C to 70°C operation. Its absolute maximum junction temperature is 150°C, and storage temperature range is –65°C to 150°C. For extended temperature applications, consider the I-suffix variant (TLC274IN) rated –40°C to 85°C - but note that TLC274ING4 itself is not qualified beyond 70°C ambient.
Does the TLC274ING4 support true rail-to-rail input?
No - the TLC274ING4 supports rail-to-rail *output* swing (to GND and near VDD), but its input common-mode range extends only to the negative rail (GND) and up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C. It does not accept input voltages at or above VDD. This is confirmed in Section 4.2 Recommended Operating Conditions and Table 3-1 pin descriptions for TLC274ING4.
Can the TLC274ING4 be used with a 3.3 V supply?
Yes - the TLC274ING4 is explicitly specified for 3 V minimum supply voltage (C-suffix, 0°C to 70°C). At 3.3 V, it delivers usable output swing (0 V to ~3.25 V), 10.8 nV/√Hz noise, and 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth. Performance metrics such as offset voltage and CMRR remain within datasheet limits, making it suitable for modern low-voltage embedded systems.
How many amplifiers are integrated in the TLC274ING4?
The TLC274ING4 contains four fully independent operational amplifiers in a single 14-pin PDIP package. Pin assignments confirm separate inputs and outputs for channels 1–4 (Pins 1–3, 5–7, 8–10, 12–14), with shared VDD (Pin 4) and GND (Pin 11) - enabling compact multi-channel analog signal processing without external interconnects.
Is the TLC274ING4 pin-compatible with other TLC27xx variants?
Yes - all TLC27xx quad op-amps (including TLC274, TLC274A, TLC274B, TLC279) share identical 14-pin PDIP pinout and footprint. The TLC274ING4 is functionally interchangeable with TLC274IN, TLC274AIN, etc., at the board level; differences lie only in offset voltage grade and temperature rating - not pin assignment or electrical interface.
TLC274ING4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC274ING4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274ING4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274ING4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274ING4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274ING4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274ING4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274ING4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274ING4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274ING4?
TLC274ING4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274ING4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274ING4?
For technical support, including TLC274ING4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274ING4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274ING4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274ING4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274ING4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274ING4?
All TLC274ING4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274ING4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274ING4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274ING4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274ING4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

