Texas Instruments TLC274MD
- Part No.:
- TLC274MD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274MD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,511
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274MD from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-suffix), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, >10¹² Ω input impedance, and rail-to-rail output swing down to GND - enabling accurate low-level signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274MD datasheet, TLC274MD pinout, TLC274MD application, or TLC274MD equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, validated pin functions, real-world use cases in single-supply instrumentation, and confirmed alternative options with documented parameter differences - all aligned to TI's SLOS092E production data sheet.
Technical Context
The TLC274MD uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (≤60 pA typ), high common-mode rejection (65–80 dB), and supply-voltage rejection (65–120 dB), making it suitable for high-impedance transducer amplification where leakage and drift must be minimized. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending below GND (–0.1 V) and up to VDD – 1 V.
Designed for 3V to 16V single-supply operation across 0°C to 70°C, the device delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, and 10 kHz full-power bandwidth - balancing speed and precision without requiring dual supplies or external level-shifting circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (C-suffix, 25°C); enables DC-coupled amplification of mV-level sensor outputs without nulling circuitry |
| Input Bias Current | ≤60 pA typical (25°C); permits use with >1 MΩ source impedances without significant error voltage |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz; supports low-noise amplification of thermocouples and piezoelectric sensors |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C to 70°C); compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails without regulation |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below GND and up to VDD – 1 V; allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced signals |
| Output Voltage Swing | Down to GND (0 V) and up to VDD – 0.05 V (RL = 10 kΩ); simplifies single-supply signal chain design |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz (25°C); sufficient for anti-aliasing, active filtering, and moderate-speed sensor signal processing |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 6 mm body size, surface-mount, plastic dual in-line.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output; drives loads up to ±30 mA, rail-to-rail swing capability |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 1; high-impedance node sensitive to PCB leakage - requires guard ring |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 1; accepts common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V |
| VDD | Power Supply | Positive supply rail (3–16 V); decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability |
| 2IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 2; electrically identical to 1IN+; supports independent signal paths |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 2; matched offset and bias characteristics with other inputs |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output; fully isolated from channel 1 except shared VDD/GND |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output; enables 3-channel differential sensing or multi-stage gain |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 3; same ESD protection and input structure as all inputs |
| 3IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 3; usable for reference buffering or active filter feedback |
| GND | Power Supply | Negative supply or system ground; return path for all four amplifiers; low-impedance layout critical |
| 4IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 4; supports fourth independent signal path or comparator function |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 4; matches performance of other inputs; no internal compensation |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output; capable of driving ADC reference buffers or active termination networks |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range includes GND and output swings to GND - eliminates need for negative rail in portable systems |
| Ultra-high input impedance | >10¹² Ω typical - preserves signal integrity when amplifying high-Z sources like pH electrodes or photodiodes |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in protection per JEDEC JESD78 - prevents destructive latch-up during overvoltage or ESD events |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - outperforms bipolar op-amps above 50 kΩ source impedance |
| ESD protection circuitry | Rated to ±2 kV HBM - reduces risk of field failure during handling and board assembly |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude, high-impedance outputs from strain gauges, RTDs, or thermocouples in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset trimming and noise filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 10.8 nV/√Hz noise enable sub-0.1% measurement accuracy without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG, EEG, or pulse oximeter photodiode signals in battery-powered handheld devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail input/output amplifier operating from 3.3 V supply with minimal quiescent current. Use Value: Single-supply operation down to 3 V and ≤6.4 mA total IDD allow >100-hour battery life in Class II medical devices. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Monitoring | Test & Measurement Equipment |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO₂, humidity, and VOC sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel buffer/amplifier for simultaneous multi-sensor readout with shared supply and ground. Use Value: Quad configuration reduces BOM count and PCB area; 0°C to 70°C rating meets automotive interior temp requirements. |
Use Scenario: Active filtering, reference buffering, and signal inversion stages in benchtop DMMs and oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain block with stable DC performance and 4.5 MHz bandwidth for AC/DC hybrid measurements. Use Value: 80 dB CMRR and 120 dB PSRR suppress power supply and common-mode interference in calibrated instruments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Lower VIO (1.6 mV max), higher IDD (1.2 mA per amp), rail-to-rail I/O, 6.4 MHz GBW | Better DC precision but higher power; requires tighter thermal management in dense layouts | Select TLV2464IDR when <1 mV offset and RRO are mandatory; accept 2× higher supply current |
| OPA4188AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.03 µV/°C drift, 1.2 µV VIO max, 2 MHz GBW, higher cost | Superior long-term stability for metrology-grade systems; limited bandwidth constrains AC response | Choose OPA4188AIDR for calibration equipment or lab instruments where drift dominates error budget |
Compared with TLC274MD, TLV2464IDR offers lower offset and rail-to-rail I/O at higher quiescent current, while OPA4188AIDR delivers near-zero drift and microvolt-level offset at reduced bandwidth and premium cost - making TLC274MD the optimal balance of precision, speed, and power for industrial sensor interfaces.
Availability
TLC274MD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable medical instrumentation, automotive cabin environment monitoring, and test & measurement equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for TLC274MD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for cost-sensitive, high-impedance analog signal chains in industrial, medical, and automotive systems - prioritizing single-supply usability, low drift, and robust ESD tolerance without bipolar power rails.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLC274MD?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLC274MD is 18 V, but the recommended operating range is 3 V to 16 V across 0°C to 70°C ambient. Operation above 16 V risks exceeding internal junction limits and may degrade long-term reliability. The TLC274MD datasheet specifies 16 V as the upper limit for guaranteed parametric performance under all conditions.
Does TLC274MD support true rail-to-rail input?
TLC274MD does not support full rail-to-rail input: its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V below GND and up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C (VDD – 1.5 V at other temperatures). While the output swings to GND and near VDD, the input cannot accept signals at the positive rail - unlike modern RRO op-amps. This limitation must be considered in level-shifting or reference-buffering designs.
Can TLC274MD drive capacitive loads directly?
TLC274MD is not unity-gain stable into heavy capacitive loads. Driving >100 pF directly can cause peaking or oscillation due to phase margin reduction. For capacitive loads >50 pF, TI recommends adding a series resistor (10–100 Ω) between the output and load, or using a dedicated buffer stage. The TLC274MD datasheet confirms stability only with CL ≤ 20 pF in standard test configurations.
What is the input bias current specification for TLC274MD at 85°C?
At 85°C, the input bias current for TLC274MD (C-suffix) is specified as ≤600 pA maximum, per TI's SLOS092E datasheet Section 4.5. This value reflects worst-case drift over temperature and remains well below 1 nA - preserving accuracy in high-impedance applications such as pH probe amplification or photodiode transimpedance stages even at elevated ambient temperatures.
How does TLC274MD compare to TLC274CDR in terms of packaging and performance?
TLC274MD and TLC274CDR share identical electrical specifications and SOIC-14 (D) package dimensions (8.65 mm × 6 mm), differing only in tape-and-reel packaging format and moisture sensitivity level (MSL). TLC274MD is rated MSL 1 (unlimited floor life), while TLC274CDR is MSL 3 (168 hours). Both deliver identical VIO, noise, bandwidth, and bias current - making them functionally interchangeable in design.
TLC274MD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC274MD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274MD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274MD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274MD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274MD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274MD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274MD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274MD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274MD?
TLC274MD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274MD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274MD?
For technical support, including TLC274MD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274MD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274MD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274MD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274MD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274MD?
All TLC274MD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274MD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274MD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274MD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274MD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
