Texas Instruments TLC274MDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC274MDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC274MDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,413
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC274MDG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage (C-suffix), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, >10¹² Ω input impedance, and rail-to-rail output swing down to GND - enabling accurate low-level signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC274MDG4 datasheet, TLC274MDG4 pinout, TLC274MDG4 application, or TLC274MDG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-14 package mapping, real-world use cases, and two confirmed alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs for design-in decisions.
Technical Context
The TLC274MDG4 employs a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (<60 pA typical) and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), making it suitable for high-impedance transducer amplification where leakage-induced errors must be minimized. Its common-mode input range extends 0.1 V below GND and up to VDD − 1.5 V across temperature, supporting true single-supply configurations without level-shifting circuitry.
It delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth and 0.5 V/µs slew rate at 5 V supply, with 60° phase margin ensuring stability in unity-gain and moderate-gain configurations. The device maintains ≥65 dB CMRR and PSRR over 0°C to 70°C, enabling reliable performance in noisy industrial environments with varying supply and common-mode conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max (TLC274C grade) - enables DC-coupled amplification of mV-level sensor outputs without significant baseline error |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) |
| Input Impedance | >10¹² Ω - minimizes loading on high-Z sources such as photodiode preamps and capacitive touch sensors |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C to 70°C) - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V systems including battery-powered instrumentation |
| Output Swing | Includes GND (low-level output ≤50 mV @ IOL = 0) - allows full dynamic range utilization in single-supply data acquisition |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, active RC filters, and medium-speed signal conditioning up to ~100 kHz |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.1 V to VDD – 1.5 V - supports direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors and ADC reference buffers |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 6 mm body size, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives external load or next-stage input; rail-to-rail swing capability simplifies level translation |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 1 - accepts feedback network for closed-loop gain configuration |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input, channel 1 - connects to sensor, reference, or signal source; high Z prevents loading |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply rail (3–16 V); decoupling capacitor required near pin for noise immunity |
| 2IN+ | Input | Noninverting input, channel 2 - independent channel for multi-signal processing (e.g., differential pair + reference buffer) |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 2 - used with 2IN+ for second differential stage or configured as comparator |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output - electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent gain/bandwidth tuning |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output - enables three-channel signal conditioning (e.g., RGB sensor interface, 3-phase monitoring) |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 3 - supports cascaded filtering or summing configurations |
| 3IN+ | Input | Noninverting input, channel 3 - high-impedance node for precision reference distribution |
| GND | Power | Negative supply / system ground reference; low-impedance return path critical for noise control |
| 4IN+ | Input | Noninverting input, channel 4 - used for auxiliary functions like power supply monitoring or fault detection |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 4 - configurable as comparator input with internal hysteresis via external resistor |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - provides fourth independent analog path; unused channels must be tied as unity-gain followers |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range includes GND and output swings to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable and industrial sensors |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in protection per JEDEC JESD78 - ensures robustness against transient overvoltage and ESD-induced latch-up in harsh environments |
| ESD protection circuitry | ≥2 kV HBM - reduces risk of field failure during handling and PCB assembly without requiring external protection diodes |
| Low power consumption | 6.4 mA max supply current (four amps @ 25°C, VDD = 5 V) - enables multi-channel analog front-ends in power-constrained IoT nodes |
| Wide temperature grade | 0°C to 70°C operating range (C-suffix) - qualified for commercial and light-industrial applications with ambient thermal cycling |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude signals from strain gauges, thermopiles, or electrochemical sensors in factory-floor analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset correction and noise filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 10.8 nV/√Hz noise ensure sub-0.1% measurement accuracy without calibration overhead. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification of ECG, pulse oximetry, or glucose sensor outputs in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail input/output op-amp enabling single 3.3 V supply operation and extended battery life. Use Value: 6.4 mA total quiescent current for four channels allows simultaneous multi-parameter monitoring within tight power budgets. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Monitoring | Test & Measurement Equipment |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO₂, humidity, and VOC sensors in automotive HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Z buffer and programmable-gain amplifier interfacing with microcontroller ADC inputs. Use Value: >10¹² Ω input impedance prevents signal degradation from long PCB traces and connector leakage in vehicle harnesses. |
Use Scenario: Active filter stages, reference buffers, and calibration circuitry in benchtop multimeters and oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision quad op-amp providing matched channel characteristics for differential measurements and offset trimming. Use Value: 0.3 µV/°C offset drift ensures stable calibration over equipment warm-up and ambient temperature shifts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC274CDR | Same electrical specs, SOIC-14 tape-and-reel packaging, RoHS-compliant lead finish | Identical functionality; preferred for automated SMT production with reel-fed pick-and-place | Select TLC274CDR for volume manufacturing; TLC274MDG4 is tube-packaged and suited for prototyping and low-volume builds |
| TLV2464IDR | Lower VIO (1.6 mV max), higher supply current (1.3 mA/amp), rail-to-rail I/O, 6 MHz GBW | Better DC precision but higher power; requires tighter thermal management in dense layouts | Choose TLV2464IDR when sub-mV offset is mandatory and 5.2 mA total supply current is acceptable |
Compared with TLC274MDG4, TLC274CDR offers identical performance in a production-optimized package, while TLV2464IDR trades higher quiescent current for improved offset and bandwidth - making TLC274MDG4 optimal for cost-sensitive, low-power, single-supply precision applications where 10 mV VIO is sufficient.
Availability
TLC274MDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable medical instrumentation, automotive cabin environment monitoring, and test & measurement equipment requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence support.
Supply support for TLC274MDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and signal chain solutions.
The TLC274MDG4 belongs to TI's TLC27xx precision quad op-amp family, designed specifically for single-supply, low-power, high-input-impedance analog signal conditioning in commercial and industrial applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC274MDG4?
The TLC274MDG4 is a C-suffix grade device with a maximum input offset voltage of 10 mV at 25°C and full operating temperature range (0°C to 70°C). This value is guaranteed per TI's SLOS092E datasheet Section 4.3 and defines the worst-case DC error introduced by the amplifier in open-loop or high-gain configurations.
Does TLC274MDG4 support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, TLC274MDG4 supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V (below GND) and its output swings down to ≤50 mV above GND with no load. This allows direct connection of ground-referenced sensors and eliminates the need for virtual-ground circuitry in 3–16 V systems.
What package type and footprint does TLC274MDG4 use?
TLC274MDG4 uses the SOIC-14 (D) package per TI's mechanical documentation: 8.65 mm × 6 mm body size, 1.27 mm lead pitch, and standard JEDEC MS-012 outline. It is compatible with industry-standard SOIC-14 footprints and reflow soldering profiles.
Can unused op-amp sections in TLC274MDG4 be left floating?
No - unused amplifiers in TLC274MDG4 must be configured as unity-gain followers (noninverting input tied to output, inverting input connected to output) with both inputs and output referenced to a valid voltage within the common-mode range. Leaving inputs floating risks oscillation, increased supply current, or latch-up.
What is the typical input voltage noise density of TLC274MDG4 and at what frequency is it specified?
The typical input voltage noise density of TLC274MDG4 is 10.8 nV/√Hz, measured at f = 1 kHz with RS = 20 Ω per TI's SLOS092E datasheet Section 4.7. This value reflects its suitability for low-noise amplification of high-impedance sources where current noise is negligible.
TLC274MDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC274MDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC274MDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC274MDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC274MDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC274MDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC274MDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC274MDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC274MDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC274MDG4?
TLC274MDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC274MDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC274MDG4?
For technical support, including TLC274MDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC274MDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC274MDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC274MDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC274MDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC274MDG4?
All TLC274MDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC274MDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC274MDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC274MDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC274MDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
