Texas Instruments TLC277CD
- Part No.:
- TLC277CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC277CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,528
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC277CD from Texas Instruments is a precision dual CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 500 µV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C–70°C and delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 0.5 V/µs slew rate - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC277CD datasheet, TLC277CD pinout, TLC277CD application, or TLC277CD equivalent, key selection considerations include its low input bias current (<60 pA), wide common-mode input range extending below ground, and guaranteed performance across industrial temperature ranges without requiring split supplies.
Technical Context
The TLC277CD uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and sub-picoampere input bias current, minimizing loading on high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors and photodiode transimpedance stages. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages as low as –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), enabling true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs.
Internally compensated for unity-gain stability, the device provides 60° phase margin with 20 pF load and exhibits robust supply-voltage rejection (≥65 dB) and common-mode rejection (≥65 dB) - critical for precision DC-coupled amplification in noisy mixed-signal environments such as data acquisition systems and programmable logic controller analog I/O modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 500 µV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC amplification without external trimming in 12-bit+ systems |
| Input Bias Current | <60 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in >1 MΩ source impedance applications |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports stable amplification of audio-band and low-speed control signals |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/µs - limits distortion in 10 kHz full-scale sine wave outputs |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C–70°C) - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V system rails |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below negative rail - allows direct ground-referenced sensor interfacing |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail (0 V) - eliminates need for level-shifting in single-supply ADC driver stages |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9 mm × 6.0 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, surface-mount.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; requires guard ring for leakage-sensitive designs |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; common-mode range includes ground for single-supply biasing |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Rail-to-rail capable output driving 10 kΩ loads; sinks current to GND without external pull-down |
| 4 | Negative Supply (GND) | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance to maintain PSRR & CMRR |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel input; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel input; identical specs to Pin 1 |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel output; fully decoupled from Channel A electrically |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Power input supporting 3–16 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor to GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low input offset voltage drift | 0.3 µV/°C (25°C–70°C) - maintains calibration stability in unregulated ambient environments |
| ESD protection circuitry | Integrated protection exceeding 2 kV HBM - reduces board-level transient suppression requirements |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in immunity per JEDEC JESD78 - prevents catastrophic failure during overvoltage transients |
| Single-supply optimized architecture | Input common-mode range extends below GND and output swings to GND - eliminates virtual-ground circuitry |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - outperforms bipolar op-amps in high-Z sensor interfaces above 50 kΩ |
Applications
| Medical Instrumentation | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level bio-potential signals (ECG, EEG) from dry electrodes with minimal power consumption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with ground-referenced input and rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 500 µV max VIO and <60 pA IIB prevent baseline drift and electrode polarization errors in battery-operated portable monitors. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning output from resistive temperature detectors (RTDs) and strain gauges in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and cold-junction compensation support. Use Value: 0.3 µV/°C drift and 65+ dB CMRR suppress thermal EMF and 50/60 Hz line noise in factory-floor environments. |
| Portable Data Loggers | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification for MEMS accelerometers and humidity sensors in energy-harvesting IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (1.12 mA per amplifier) signal conditioner operating from 3.3 V coin-cell or Li-ion supply. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and rail-to-rail output maximize dynamic range and extend battery life beyond 1 year in sleep-mode deployments. |
Use Scenario: Occupancy detection via infrared thermopile arrays and cabin air quality monitoring using electrochemical gas sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer and filter stage preceding automotive-grade ADCs in AEC-Q100-compliant ECUs. Use Value: ESD protection and latch-up immunity meet ISO 10605 pulse requirements; 0°C–70°C rating covers extended cabin temperature profiles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.02 µV/°C drift, 17 µV max VIO, but higher quiescent current (17 µA per amp) | Better DC accuracy for long-term calibration-critical systems; less suitable for low-power battery use | Select OPA2333AIDR when microvolt-level drift over temperature is mandatory and supply current is secondary |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Higher VIO (2500 µV max), lower bandwidth (10 MHz), no guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing below 100 mV | Cost-optimized alternative for non-critical DC gain; lacks guaranteed ground-swing capability | Select MCP6022-I/SN only when budget constraints outweigh precision and single-supply flexibility requirements |
Compared with TLC277CD, OPA2333AIDR offers superior drift performance at higher power cost, while MCP6022-I/SN trades precision and rail-to-rail output for lower unit price - making TLC277CD the optimal balance of accuracy, single-supply usability, and power efficiency in mid-tier industrial designs.
Availability
TLC277CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical instrumentation, industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable data loggers, and automotive cabin sensors requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC277CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27xx family was engineered for cost-sensitive, high-accuracy analog signal chains in industrial, medical, and portable equipment - prioritizing single-supply operability, low drift, and robust ESD tolerance without sacrificing speed.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC277CD at room temperature?
The TLC277CD has a maximum input offset voltage of 500 µV at 25°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under VIO parameter for TLC277C grade devices. This value applies across the full recommended operating conditions and is guaranteed by TI's production testing. The TLC277CD maintains this precision grade consistently across its SOIC-8 packaging variant.
Does TLC277CD support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, the TLC277CD supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V below the negative rail (GND) at VDD = 5 V, and its output swings fully to GND. This eliminates the need for virtual-ground circuitry or dual supplies in applications like sensor front-ends and battery-powered instrumentation where ground is the natural reference point.
What is the typical input bias current of TLC277CD and why does it matter in high-impedance circuits?
The TLC277CD exhibits a typical input bias current of 10 pA at 25°C, with a maximum of 60 pA. This ultra-low value prevents significant voltage drop across high-impedance sources (e.g., >1 MΩ RTD bridges or photodiode feedback networks), preserving signal fidelity and avoiding measurement errors that would occur with bipolar op-amps drawing nanoamps.
Can TLC277CD drive capacitive loads, and what is its phase margin with 20 pF?
The TLC277CD is internally compensated for unity-gain stability and specifies a phase margin of 60° with a 20 pF capacitive load at 25°C. It can safely drive up to 20 pF directly; for larger loads, external isolation resistance (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with the output) is recommended to maintain stability without degrading bandwidth significantly.
Is TLC277CD qualified for automotive applications?
The TLC277CD is rated for 0°C to 70°C operation (C-suffix), meeting commercial and industrial temperature requirements but not AEC-Q200 or AEC-Q100 automotive qualification. For automotive cabin sensors operating within this temperature range, system-level validation is required; TI offers automotive-grade alternatives like TLV2772QDRQ1 for qualified deployments.
TLC277CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 5.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC277CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC277CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC277CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC277CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC277CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC277CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC277CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC277CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC277CD?
TLC277CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC277CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC277CD?
For technical support, including TLC277CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC277CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC277CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC277CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC277CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC277CD?
All TLC277CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC277CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC277CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC277CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC277CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
