Texas Instruments TLC279CDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC279CDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC279CDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,555
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC279CDG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 900 µV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to GND. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C–70°C and delivers high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) for low-bias-current sensor signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC279CDG4 datasheet, TLC279CDG4 pinout, TLC279CDG4 application, or TLC279CDG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its guaranteed 900 µV offset (C-suffix grade), extended common-mode range below GND, low-noise performance in high-impedance transducer interfaces, and SOIC-14 packaging compatible with automated PCB assembly.
Technical Context
The TLC279CDG4 uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (≤60 pA typ) and stable offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), enabling precision DC-coupled amplification without significant thermal error accumulation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), and output can swing to within 50 mV of GND under load.
This device targets applications requiring four independent precision gain stages in one package-such as multi-channel data acquisition front-ends-where low power (6.4 mA max supply current at 25°C), wide supply range (3–16 V), and ESD-protected inputs support robust operation in mixed-signal industrial environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 900 µV max at 25°C - ensures ≤0.9 mV DC error in unity-gain buffer configurations without trimming. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - enables clean amplification of microvolt-level signals from piezoresistive or thermopile sensors. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.1 V to 3.5 V (VDD = 5 V) - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and single-supply ADC drivers. |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0–4.95 V (VDD = 5 V, RL = 10 kΩ) - delivers full dynamic range into 12-bit SAR ADCs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Supply Current (quad) | 6.4 mA max at 25°C - supports low-power multi-channel analog front-ends in battery-backed or energy-constrained systems. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and sensor signal conditioning up to ~200 kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 80 dB / 120 dB min - rejects supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy industrial power domains. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 6 mm body, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA, swings to GND. |
| 1IN–, 1IN+ | Input | Inverting/noninverting inputs for channel 1; high-impedance (>10¹² Ω), low-bias-current (≤60 pA) interface. |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply rail (3–16 V); decoupling capacitor required near pin for stability. |
| GND | Power | Negative supply/ground reference; shared return for all four channels and external circuitry. |
| 2IN+, 2IN–, 2OUT 3IN+, 3IN–, 3OUT 4IN+, 4IN–, 4OUT |
Input/Output | Independent I/O sets for channels 2–4; identical electrical specs and layout symmetry enable matched multi-channel designs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing to GND | Enables direct interfacing with single-supply ADCs and logic without level-shifting components. |
| Input common-mode range extends below GND | Supports ground-referenced differential sensors (e.g., strain gauges, RTDs) without external bias networks. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (≤60 pA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ) used in precision integrators or charge amplifiers. |
| ESD protection circuitry | Withstands ≥2 kV HBM per JESD22-A114, improving reliability during handling and board-level testing. |
| Latch-up immunity | Guaranteed no destructive latch-up under recommended operating conditions, critical for long-term field deployment. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Multi-Channel Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from four independent pressure transducers in a PLC analog input module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous gain, filtering, and buffering for each sensor channel before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: 900 µV max offset and 0.3 µV/°C drift ensure <±2 LSB error over temperature in 12-bit measurement systems without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Building a 4-channel isolated analog input card for factory automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each amplifier conditions signals from isolated current/voltage inputs prior to isolation barrier and digitization. Use Value: Single-supply operation (3–16 V) simplifies power architecture; low noise preserves SNR in 16-bit delta-sigma ADC interfaces. |
| Single-Supply Instrumentation Amplifier Core | Low-Power Battery-Operated Sensor Node |
|
Use Scenario: Implementing three-op-amp IA topology using two TLC279CDG4 devices (one for input buffers, one for output stage). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides matched gain-setting and high-CMRR front-end buffering with minimal component count. Use Value: Matched channel specs (offset, drift, noise) reduce common-mode error; SOIC-14 footprint supports compact layout. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for a wireless environmental monitor powered by a 3.3 V Li-ion cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four amplifiers condition thermistor, humidity, CO₂, and ambient light sensor outputs in parallel. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and 6.4 mA max IDD enable >1-year battery life; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC279IDR | Same silicon, I-suffix grade: 500 µV max offset (25°C), –40°C to +85°C temp range, SOIC-14 package. | Higher precision and wider temperature range; suitable for automotive cabin modules or extended-temp industrial controls. | Select when tighter offset spec or broader operating temperature is required; pin-compatible but not drop-in due to different temp rating. |
| OPA4277UA | Bipolar-input, 10 µV max offset, 0.1 µV/°C drift, ±2.25 V to ±18 V supply, SOIC-14. | Lower offset and drift, but higher supply current (1.5 mA per amp) and dual-supply bias; requires split rails or charge pumps. | Choose for ultra-high DC accuracy where power and supply flexibility are secondary; not single-supply optimized like TLC279CDG4. |
Compared with TLC279IDR and OPA4277UA, the TLC279CDG4 offers the best balance of low-cost precision, true single-supply capability, and industrial-grade temperature margin-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained, and ground-referenced sensor systems.
Availability
TLC279CDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, multi-channel data acquisition front-ends, and low-power battery-operated sensor nodes requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturing continuity.
Supply support for TLC279CDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
The TLC27xx family was designed to deliver BiFET-level precision and speed in CMOS technology-targeting cost-sensitive, single-supply, high-impedance sensor interfaces where low power, rail-to-rail output, and robustness are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC279CDG4 at room temperature?
The TLC279CDG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 900 µV at 25°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table for the C-suffix grade. This value applies under standard test conditions (VO = 1.4 V, RS = 50 Ω, VIC = 0 V, RL = 10 kΩ) and defines the worst-case DC error introduced by the amplifier in unity-gain configurations without trimming. The typical value is 120 µV.
Does TLC279CDG4 support true single-supply operation with input signals referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC279CDG4 supports true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V), allowing direct connection of sensors whose outputs swing to GND. Combined with output swing to GND, this enables full-scale signal handling in 3 V–16 V single-rail systems without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the supply current consumption of TLC279CDG4 across temperature and supply voltage?
The TLC279CDG4 draws up to 6.4 mA total supply current (all four amplifiers) at 25°C and VDD = 5 V. At 0°C it rises to 7.2 mA, and at 70°C it is 5.2 mA. With VDD = 10 V, max IDD is 8 mA at 25°C. These values reflect quiescent current only-output loading increases total consumption proportionally to load current.
Can unused amplifiers in the TLC279CDG4 be left unconnected?
No-unused amplifiers in the TLC279CDG4 must not be left floating. Per TI's application guidance, each unused op-amp should be configured as a grounded unity-gain follower (noninverting input tied to GND, output connected to inverting input). This prevents oscillation, minimizes supply current variation, and avoids unpredictable output states that could couple noise into adjacent channels.
Is TLC279CDG4 pin-compatible with other members of the TLC27xx family?
Yes, the TLC279CDG4 is pin-compatible with all TLC27xx quad op-amps in SOIC-14 (D) package-including TLC274CDR, TLC274ACDR, and TLC274BCDR-as confirmed by the Pin Configuration and Functions section and mechanical packaging data. All share identical 14-pin SOIC layout, pin numbering, and terminal functions, enabling drop-in replacement within the same grade and package variant.
TLC279CDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 320 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC279CDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC279CDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC279CDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC279CDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC279CDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC279CDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC279CDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC279CDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC279CDG4?
TLC279CDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC279CDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC279CDG4?
For technical support, including TLC279CDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC279CDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC279CDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC279CDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC279CDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC279CDG4?
All TLC279CDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC279CDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC279CDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC279CDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC279CDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
