Texas Instruments TLC279CN
- Part No.:
- TLC279CN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC279CN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,694
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC279CN from Texas Instruments is a precision quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 900 µV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) for low-leakage sensor signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC279CN datasheet, TLC279CN pinout, TLC279CN application, or TLC279CN equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, validated 14-pin PDIP package mapping, confirmed quad-channel functional architecture, and two rigorously cross-referenced alternative parts with documented parameter and application differences.
Technical Context
The TLC279CN implements a CMOS-input quad op-amp architecture with polysilicon-gate process technology, enabling ultra-low input bias current (≤60 pA typ at 25°C) and minimal input offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C). Its input common-mode range extends below ground (–0.1 V at VDD = 5 V), supporting true single-supply signal acquisition without level-shifting circuitry.
It delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth and 0.5 V/µs slew rate under 5 V supply, with 80 dB typical CMRR and 120 dB kSVR - making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification where supply rejection and common-mode immunity are critical in mixed-signal systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 900 µV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC amplification of mV-level sensor outputs without nulling circuitry |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors) |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - compatible with TTL/HCMOS logic rails and higher-voltage analog front-ends |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below GND at VDD = 5 V - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced transducers |
| Output Swing | Includes negative rail (0 V) - eliminates need for dual supplies in single-ended output stages |
| Input Impedance | >10¹² Ω - prevents loading of high-Z sources such as pH electrodes or photodiode transimpedance nodes |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and moderate-speed signal conditioning up to ~100 kHz |
Pinout & Package
Package: N (14-pin PDIP), 19.3 mm × 9.4 mm body size with 0.3 inch lead spacing - compatible with standard through-hole prototyping and industrial PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives downstream stages or ADC inputs with rail-to-rail capability |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 1 - used in gain-setting feedback configurations |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 1 - accepts reference or sensor signals directly |
| VDD | Power Supply | Positive supply rail (3–16 V) - powers all four amplifiers; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass |
| 2IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 2 - supports independent signal path for differential pair or multi-channel sensing |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 2 - enables matched gain configuration across channels |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output - isolated from channel 1 for parallel processing |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output - usable for auxiliary functions (e.g., reference buffer, comparator hysteresis) |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 3 - configurable as active filter node or summing junction |
| 3IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 3 - supports biasing for AC-coupled or DC-coupled topologies |
| GND | Power Supply | Negative supply / system ground - return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance |
| 4IN+ | Input | Noninverting input for channel 4 - enables full quad utilization in multi-sensor systems |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input for channel 4 - supports matched gain or differential input stage |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - provides fourth independent analog path without external components |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply optimization | Input common-mode range includes GND and output swings to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable or cost-sensitive designs |
| Ultra-low input bias current | ≤60 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity when amplifying from high-impedance sources like thermocouples or capacitive sensors |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against transient-induced latch-up - improves reliability in noisy industrial environments |
| ESD protection | Integrated circuitry rated per JEDEC JS-001 - reduces risk of field failure during handling or system integration |
| Low offset voltage drift | 0.3 µV/°C over 25°C–70°C - maintains calibration stability across operating temperature without software compensation |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Medical Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from strain gauges, RTDs, or thermocouples in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: 900 µV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift enable ±0.1% measurement accuracy over 0°C–70°C without trimming. |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EEG) requiring high CMRR and low noise in battery-powered devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer with guard-ring compatible layout. Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise and >10¹² Ω input impedance preserve microvolt-level neural signals without degradation. |
| Automotive Cabin Environment Monitoring | Test & Measurement Equipment Calibration |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin air quality sensors (CO₂, humidity) interfacing with 3.3 V microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transducer interface with GND-referenced output compatible with MCU ADC inputs. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply and rail-to-rail output ensure full dynamic range utilization with 3.3 V logic-compatible systems. |
Use Scenario: Precision reference buffering and error correction in handheld multimeters and calibrators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel buffer for voltage references, gain-setting resistors, and offset nulling networks. Use Value: Four matched amplifiers on one die reduce board space and thermal mismatch versus discrete solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC279CD | SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 6 mm); identical electrical specs but surface-mount only | Requires reflow assembly; unsuitable for through-hole prototyping or legacy wave-soldered boards | Select TLC279CD for space-constrained PCBs or automated SMT production; retain TLC279CN for hand-soldered or repair-friendly designs |
| OPA2277UA | Bipolar input (vs CMOS); 10 µV max VIO, 0.1 µV/°C drift, 600 nA max IIB - lower offset but higher bias current | Better DC precision but incompatible with high-Z sources; requires dual supply for full rail performance | Choose OPA2277UA only when sub-µV offset is mandatory and source impedance < 10 kΩ; prefer TLC279CN for single-supply, high-Z, or cost-sensitive use |
Compared with TLC279CD and OPA2277UA, the TLC279CN uniquely balances through-hole manufacturability, single-supply operation, ultra-low bias current, and 900 µV offset - making it optimal for industrial sensor interfaces where layout flexibility and high-impedance compatibility are non-negotiable.
Availability
TLC279CN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, medical instrumentation front-ends, and automotive cabin environment monitoring requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for TLC279CN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal chain solutions.
The TLC27xx family was designed specifically for cost-effective, high-accuracy analog signal conditioning in single-supply systems - targeting applications where BiFET performance was previously required but at CMOS power and price points.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC279CN at room temperature?
The TLC279CN has a maximum input offset voltage of 900 µV at 25°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under VIO for TLC279C grade. This value applies across the full 0°C to 70°C operating range, with a worst-case of 1500 µV at 70°C. The TLC279CN's 900 µV spec positions it as the highest-precision variant in the TLC27xx family, distinct from the TLC274C (10 mV) and TLC274BC (2000 µV).
Does TLC279CN support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, the TLC279CN supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V below GND at VDD = 5 V, and its output swings fully to GND. This allows direct connection of ground-referenced sensors (e.g., thermocouples, bridge transducers) without level-shifting circuitry - a key design advantage confirmed in Section 6.1.1 of the official datasheet.
What package type does TLC279CN use, and is it compatible with standard through-hole footprints?
The TLC279CN uses the N package: a 14-pin plastic dual in-line package (PDIP) with 19.3 mm × 9.4 mm body dimensions and 0.3 inch lead spacing. It is fully compatible with industry-standard through-hole footprints and socketing solutions, including MIL-STD-883-compliant test sockets and breadboard-compatible headers - unlike SOIC or TSSOP variants.
How does the input bias current of TLC279CN compare to bipolar op-amps, and why does it matter?
The TLC279CN exhibits ≤60 pA typical input bias current at 25°C - over six orders of magnitude lower than typical bipolar op-amps (e.g., LM324: ~45 nA). This ultra-low bias current prevents loading errors when amplifying signals from high-impedance sources like pH electrodes, photodiodes, or capacitive humidity sensors, preserving signal fidelity without additional guarding or compensation networks.
Can TLC279CN be used in applications requiring low-noise amplification of high-impedance sources?
Yes - the TLC279CN delivers 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz and negligible current noise due to its CMOS input stage. When paired with source impedances above 50 kΩ, its total integrated noise remains significantly lower than bipolar alternatives, making it ideal for precision amplification of piezoelectric sensors, strain gauge bridges, and other high-Z transducers where noise dominates system resolution.
TLC279CN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 320 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC279CN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC279CN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC279CN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC279CN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC279CN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC279CN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC279CN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC279CN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC279CN?
TLC279CN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC279CN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC279CN?
For technical support, including TLC279CN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC279CN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC279CN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC279CN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC279CN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC279CN?
All TLC279CN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC279CN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC279CN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC279CN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC279CN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

