Texas Instruments TLC279CNS
- Part No.:
- TLC279CNS
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC279CNS.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,436
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC279CNS from Texas Instruments is a precision quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 900 µV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and delivers high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) for low-level sensor signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC279CNS datasheet, TLC279CNS pinout, TLC279CNS application, or TLC279CNS equivalent, key selection criteria include its C-suffix grade precision, SOIC-14 package compatibility, single-supply common-mode range extending below ground, and suitability for low-power analog front-ends where BiFET performance is needed without the cost or complexity.
Technical Context
The TLC279CNS uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (10–60 pA typ), minimal input offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), and latch-up immunity-enabling stable DC-coupled amplification in high-impedance source applications. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to –0.1 V (at VDD = 5 V) and up to VDD – 1 V, while the output drives within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD under 10 kΩ load.
Designed for precision analog signal chains, it delivers 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.5 V/µs slew rate (small-signal), and >65 dB CMRR/PSRR across temperature-making it suitable for active filtering, transducer interfacing, and multi-channel data acquisition where channel matching and long-term offset stability are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 900 µV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC amplification with <0.1% gain error in 100× gain stages using 10 kΩ feedback networks |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of microvolt-level signals from thermocouples or strain gauges |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V (0°C to 70°C) - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic/system rails without level-shifting circuitry |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.1 V to 3.5 V (VDD = 5 V) - allows direct interface to grounded sensors and single-supply ADC reference points |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0–4.95 V (VDD = 5 V, RL = 10 kΩ) - delivers full dynamic range into 12-bit SAR ADCs with no headroom loss |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters up to ~200 kHz and fast-settling instrumentation amplifier buffers |
| Input Bias Current | 10–60 pA typical (25°C) - permits use of >1 MΩ gain-setting resistors without significant offset contribution |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 6 mm body, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA, swings to within 50 mV of GND |
| 1IN–, 1IN+ | Input | Inverting/noninverting inputs for channel 1; high-impedance CMOS nodes supporting single-supply biasing |
| VDD | Power | Positive supply terminal; accepts 3–16 V; total supply current ≤8 mA (quad, VDD = 10 V) |
| GND | Power | Negative supply/ground reference; shared return for all four amplifiers and internal bias network |
| 2IN+, 2IN–, 2OUT 3IN+, 3IN–, 3OUT 4IN+, 4IN–, 4OUT |
Input/Output | Channels 2–4 identical in function and specs to channel 1; fully independent; unused channels must be configured as unity-gain followers |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD - eliminates need for negative supply in sensor buffer stages |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 10–60 pA typical - enables high-Z passive filter networks and piezoelectric sensor interfaces without loading error |
| Low input offset voltage drift | 0.3 µV/°C - ensures <2 µV total drift over 0–70°C ambient, critical for uncalibrated industrial temperature measurement |
| ESD protection | Integrated circuitry per JEDEC JS-001 - withstands ≥2 kV HBM, reducing board-level transient suppression requirements |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in per JEDEC JESD78 - prevents destructive latch-up during overvoltage or ESD events in mixed-signal systems |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Multi-Channel Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, and bridge-based pressure sensors in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier stage with programmable gain and offset correction. Use Value: 900 µV max VIO and 0.3 µV/°C drift enable 0.1°C temperature resolution without factory calibration across operating temperature. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous buffering and filtering of four analog sensor channels before multiplexing into a single ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel unity-gain buffer and anti-aliasing filter driver with matched AC response. Use Value: Channel-to-channel VIO matching and 4.5 MHz GBW ensure <0.01% gain error and <100 ns group delay mismatch between channels. |
| Single-Supply Active Filters | Low-Power Analog Power Supply Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filters for noise rejection in battery-powered environmental monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance filter op-amp with rail-to-rail output enabling full 0–VDD dynamic range utilization. Use Value: 10.8 nV/√Hz noise and >10¹² Ω input impedance preserve SNR in high-Q filter topologies using >100 kΩ resistors. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring multiple DC power rails (e.g., 1.8 V, 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V) in embedded systems for fault detection and logging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator replacement via over/under-voltage window detection with hysteresis. Use Value: Single 3.3 V supply operation, input range extending below GND, and low IDD (≤6.4 mA) minimize system power overhead. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV279IPW | Lower VIO (500 µV max), lower supply current (1.6 mA typ), but narrower supply range (2.7–16 V) and reduced PSRR (100 dB vs 120 dB) | Better for ultra-low-power battery systems; less robust in noisy industrial supplies | Choose TLV279IPW when supply current <2 mA is mandatory and PSRR >110 dB is not required |
| OPA2277UA | Higher precision (10 µV VIO), bipolar input (2 nA IIB), wider temp range (–40°C to +85°C), but requires dual supply or level-shifting for single-supply use | Preferred for metrology-grade DC accuracy; incompatible with direct single-supply sensor grounding | Choose OPA2277UA only when sub-20 µV offset and <0.1 µV/°C drift are required, and split supply is available |
Compared with TLV279IPW, TLC279CNS offers higher PSRR and proven latch-up immunity for harsh industrial environments; compared with OPA2277UA, it eliminates external level-shifters and reduces BOM count in single-supply designs-trading absolute DC precision for integration and robustness.
Availability
TLC279CNS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, multi-channel data acquisition systems, and single-supply active filter designs requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for TLC279CNS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal chain solutions.
The TLC27xx family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial and instrumentation applications requiring BiFET-like performance in CMOS form-emphasizing single-supply usability, low power, and robustness over wide temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage for TLC279CNS at VDD = 5 V?
At VDD = 5 V and TA = 25°C, the TLC279CNS supports a common-mode input voltage range of –0.1 V to 3.5 V. This extends below ground, enabling direct connection to grounded sensors. The upper limit degrades to VDD – 1.5 V at temperatures outside 25°C, so at 70°C it is 3.5 V. The TLC279CNS maintains this specification across its full operating temperature range (0°C to 70°C).
Does TLC279CNS support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC279CNS does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input range extends below the negative rail (to –0.1 V at VDD = 5 V) but stops short of VDD - reaching only up to VDD – 1 V at 25°C and VDD – 1.5 V at other temperatures. However, the TLC279CNS output is rail-to-rail, swinging within 50 mV of GND and 0.05 V of VDD under 10 kΩ load, which is confirmed in Section 4.3 of the datasheet.
Can TLC279CNS drive a 10 kΩ load across the full temperature range?
Yes, the TLC279CNS is specified to drive a 10 kΩ load across 0°C to 70°C. At VDD = 5 V, VOH is guaranteed ≥3.0 V and VOL ≤50 mV over this range. Output current capability is ±30 mA per channel, well above the 0.5 mA required for 10 kΩ at 5 V. The TLC279CNS maintains output swing performance without derating up to 70°C, as verified in Tables 4.3 and 4.4.
What is the typical supply current for TLC279CNS at VDD = 10 V and 25°C?
The typical supply current for TLC279CNS at VDD = 10 V and 25°C is 2.24 mA, with a maximum of 8 mA across all four amplifiers. This value is measured under no-load conditions with VIC = 5 V and VO = 5 V. The TLC279CNS achieves this low quiescent current while maintaining 4.5 MHz bandwidth and 0.5 V/µs slew rate - a key advantage over legacy BiFET alternatives.
How does the input offset voltage of TLC279CNS compare to TLC274CNS?
The TLC279CNS has a maximum input offset voltage of 900 µV at 25°C, significantly tighter than the TLC274CNS (10 mV max). Both share the same C-suffix temperature range (0°C to 70°C) and package options, but the TLC279CNS belongs to the highest-precision grade in the TLC27xx family. This 11× improvement in VIO makes the TLC279CNS suitable for applications requiring <0.1% gain accuracy without trimming, whereas TLC274CNS targets general-purpose use.
TLC279CNS Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 320 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TLC279CNS FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC279CNS through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC279CNS on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC279CNS reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC279CNS are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC279CNS is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC279CNS?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC279CNS transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC279CNS?
TLC279CNS orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC279CNS order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC279CNS?
For technical support, including TLC279CNS datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC279CNS requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC279CNS is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC279CNS products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC279CNS meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC279CNS?
All TLC279CNS units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC279CNS, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC279CNS part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC279CNS:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC279CNS Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

