Texas Instruments TLC279IN
- Part No.:
- TLC279IN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC279IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,026
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC279IN from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 900 µV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 4 V to 16 V over –40°C to 85°C and delivers high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) for low-level sensor signal conditioning in industrial instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC279IN datasheet, TLC279IN pinout, TLC279IN application, or TLC279IN equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 900 µV input offset voltage grade, single-supply compatibility with ground-sensing inputs, low-noise performance in high-impedance transducer interfaces, and PDIP-14 package suitability for prototyping and legacy board designs.
Technical Context
The TLC279IN uses a polysilicon-gate CMOS process to achieve ultra-low input bias current (≤60 pA typ) and stable input offset voltage drift (0.3 µV/°C), enabling precision DC-coupled amplification without significant thermal error accumulation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending below ground, and its output stage drives to within 50 mV of GND under load.
Designed as the highest-precision variant in the TLC27xx family, the TLC279IN targets applications requiring tighter DC accuracy than the TLC274C (10 mV) or TLC274BC (2 mV), while maintaining compatibility with standard quad op-amp footprints and supply ranges used in analog front-ends for data acquisition systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 900 µV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC amplification of sub-mV sensor signals without nulling circuitry |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors) |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 16 V - compatible with industrial 5 V and 12 V rails, and extends down to minimum logic-compatible voltage |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.1 V below GND at 5 V supply - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced transducers |
| Output Swing (Low) | 0–50 mV above GND at 25°C - ensures full dynamic range utilization in single-supply 0–5 V systems |
| Input Impedance | >10¹² Ω typical - minimizes loading error on high-Z sources like pH electrodes or photodiode preamps |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/µs - sufficient for <10 kHz bandwidth applications including slow-process monitoring and filter stages |
Pinout & Package
Package: PDIP-14 (N suffix), 19.3 mm × 9.4 mm, through-hole mount, suitable for breadboarding and legacy PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives downstream stages or ADC inputs with rail-to-rail capability |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 1 - accepts feedback or differential signal paths in active filters or instrumentation amps |
| 1IN+ | Input | Noninverting input, channel 1 - connects to reference or sensor signal in unity-gain buffers or noninverting amplifiers |
| VDD | Power Supply | Positive supply rail (4–16 V) - must be bypassed with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin for stability |
| GND | Power Supply | Negative supply or system ground - serves as common return for all four channels and reference points |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - provides fourth independent gain stage for multi-channel signal conditioning |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-Precision Offset Grade | 900 µV max (TLC279IN) - lowest offset in TLC27xx family, reducing calibration burden in measurement systems |
| Single-Supply Optimized Input Stage | Common-mode range includes GND - eliminates need for level-shifting circuits when amplifying ground-referenced signals |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Drives to within 50 mV of GND - maximizes usable dynamic range in 0–5 V ADC interfaces |
| Ultra-Low Input Bias Current | ≤60 pA typical - prevents signal degradation in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., ion-selective electrodes) |
| ESD Protection | Integrated circuitry per JEDEC JS-001 - enhances robustness during handling and board assembly |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Medical Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level DC output from strain gauges, RTDs, or thermocouples in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset correction and noise filtering before 16-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 900 µV max input offset enables ≤0.1% full-scale error in 10 mV FS sensor outputs without trimming; low bias current avoids bridge imbalance errors. |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification in ECG/EEG patient monitors where electrode contact impedance exceeds 1 MΩ. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier buffer with guard-driven inputs to suppress leakage-induced baseline drift. Use Value: >10¹² Ω input impedance and ≤60 pA bias current prevent signal attenuation and DC drift caused by skin-electrode interface impedance. |
| Process Control Loop Controllers | Test & Measurement Equipment |
|
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA transmitter conditioning in distributed control system (DCS) field devices operating from 12 V loop power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-to-current conversion reference amplifier and loop driver interface with precise zero-point setting. Use Value: Guaranteed 900 µV offset ensures ≤0.05% zero-error in 4 mA setpoint; 4–16 V supply range matches industrial loop compliance limits. |
Use Scenario: Low-drift DC reference and calibration circuitry in handheld multimeters and portable data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable gain-setting amplifier in autoranging attenuator stages and offset-nulling networks. Use Value: 0.3 µV/°C offset drift minimizes recalibration frequency; PDIP-14 package allows manual replacement and traceability in repair workflows. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC279ID | SOIC-14 surface-mount package; identical electrical specs and temperature range (–40°C to 85°C) | Required for automated SMT assembly; not suitable for through-hole prototyping or hand-soldered repairs | Select TLC279ID when board space and reflow compatibility are prioritized over manual serviceability |
| OPA4277UA | Bipolar-input architecture; 10 µV max offset, 0.1 µV/°C drift, ±2 V to ±18 V dual-supply only | Superior DC precision but requires split supplies; incompatible with single-rail 5 V systems without level shifting | Choose OPA4277UA only when dual-supply infrastructure exists and sub-20 µV offset is mandatory |
Compared with TLC279ID, the TLC279IN offers identical precision performance in a through-hole PDIP package for lab validation and legacy upgrades; compared with OPA4277UA, it trades marginal offset improvement for single-supply flexibility and lower power, making it better suited for cost-sensitive industrial controllers.
Availability
TLC279IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, medical front-ends, and process control loop controllers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC279IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision linear ICs and industrial-grade reliability.
The TLC27xx family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, low-power analog signal conditioning in industrial automation, test equipment, and medical instrumentation where single-supply operation and DC stability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for the TLC279IN at 25°C?
The TLC279IN has a maximum input offset voltage of 900 µV at 25°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under VIO for TLC279I grade. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (–40°C to 85°C), with a worst-case limit of 2000 µV. The TLC279IN is the highest-precision variant in the TLC27xx series, distinguishing it from the TLC274C (10 mV) and TLC274BC (2 mV) grades. This tight offset enables accurate DC amplification without external trimming in applications such as sensor signal conditioning.
Does the TLC279IN support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC279IN supports true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.1 V below GND at 5 V supply, and its output swings to within 50 mV of GND. This allows direct connection of ground-referenced transducers (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) without level-shifting circuitry. The device is explicitly optimized for this use case, unlike many general-purpose op-amps that require dual supplies or input biasing networks to function correctly in single-rail systems.
What package type does the TLC279IN use, and is it compatible with standard quad op-amp footprints?
The TLC279IN uses a 14-pin plastic dual in-line package (PDIP-14), measuring 19.3 mm × 9.4 mm. It is mechanically and electrically compatible with industry-standard quad op-amp footprints used for LM324, TL084, and other DIP-14 analog ICs. Pinout matches the standard configuration defined in TI's SLOS092E datasheet, enabling drop-in replacement in existing designs without PCB modification. This makes the TLC279IN ideal for upgrading legacy systems requiring improved DC precision and single-supply capability.
How does the input bias current of the TLC279IN affect high-impedance sensor interfaces?
The TLC279IN exhibits an input bias current of ≤60 pA typical (≤300 pA max at 85°C), which is critical for high-impedance sensor interfaces such as pH electrodes, piezoelectric elements, or photodiode transimpedance amplifiers. At 1 GΩ source impedance, this bias current introduces only ~0.6 mV of offset error - orders of magnitude lower than bipolar op-amps. To preserve this advantage, guard rings driven at common-mode potential should surround input traces, and PCB contamination must be minimized, as surface leakage can easily exceed the device's intrinsic bias current.
Can the TLC279IN be used in battery-powered applications with low supply voltage?
Yes, the TLC279IN operates from a minimum supply voltage of 4 V, making it suitable for single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V nominal) or two-cell alkaline (3.0–3.2 V fresh) systems when paired with appropriate undervoltage lockout. While its absolute minimum is 4 V, stable operation is confirmed down to 4 V across the full –40°C to 85°C range. For true 3 V operation, the C-suffix TLC279C (3–16 V) is required - the I-suffix TLC279IN is rated for 4–16 V only. Always verify quiescent current (6.4 mA typ at 25°C) against battery life requirements.
TLC279IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 320 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC279IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC279IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC279IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC279IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC279IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC279IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC279IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC279IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC279IN?
TLC279IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC279IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC279IN?
For technical support, including TLC279IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC279IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC279IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC279IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC279IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC279IN?
All TLC279IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC279IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC279IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC279IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC279IN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

