Texas Instruments TLC27L4AID
- Part No.:
- TLC27L4AID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27L4AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:246
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27L4AID from Texas Instruments is a precision quad operational amplifier using LinCMOS™ technology, designed for low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning. It delivers 5 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, ultra-low 195 µW quiescent power at 5 V, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail - enabling direct interfacing with 3–16 V battery-powered transmitters and field sensors.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27L4AID datasheet, TLC27L4AID pinout, TLC27L4AID application, or TLC27L4AID equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SOIC-14 package details, real-world use cases in industrial transmitters, and validated alternative options for precision analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The TLC27L4AID implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS™ input stage delivering 10¹² Ω typical input impedance and sub-picoampere bias currents (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), enabling high-impedance sensor buffering without loading. Its common-mode input range extends 0.2 V below GND, supporting true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.2) and latch-up immunity. The device is characterized over –40°C to +85°C (I-suffix), with input offset drift of 1.1 µV/°C (25°C to 85°C) and supply-voltage rejection of 97 dB (typ).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 5 mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in low-gain sensor interfaces without trimming |
| Supply Current (4 amps) | 68 µA typ at 5 V, 25°C - supports multi-year battery life in remote field transmitters |
| Input Impedance | 10¹² Ω typical - preserves signal integrity when buffering high-Z sources like piezoresistive pressure elements |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.2 V (below GND) - allows ground-referenced input signals in single-supply systems |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail (VOL = 1 mV typ at 5 V) - simplifies level-shifting and eliminates need for negative supply |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 85 kHz at 5 V, 25°C - sufficient for DC–10 kHz sensor signal conditioning (e.g., temperature, flow, pressure) |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V HBM - reduces risk of handling damage during PCB assembly and field service |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN+, 2IN+, 3IN+, 4IN+ | Noninverting input (per channel) | High-impedance node for reference or sensor signal routing; accepts voltages down to –0.2 V |
| 1IN–, 2IN–, 3IN–, 4IN– | Inverting input (per channel) | Supports standard op-amp configurations (inverting amp, active filter, transimpedance) |
| 1OUT, 2OUT, 3OUT, 4OUT | Amplifier output (per channel) | Rail-to-rail capable: drives loads to within 1 mV of GND and 0.9 V of VDD at 5 V |
| VDD | Positive power supply | Accepts 4–16 V over full temperature range; powers all four amplifiers simultaneously |
| GND | Ground / negative supply | Reference for all inputs and outputs; common return path for quiescent current (68 µA typ) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low power consumption | 195 µW total (4 amps @ 5 V, 25°C) - enables always-on operation in energy-constrained IoT edge nodes |
| LinCMOS™ input stage | 10¹² Ω input impedance and 0.6 pA input bias current - minimizes error in high-resistance sensor bridges |
| Single-supply optimized architecture | Inputs operate down to –0.2 V; outputs swing to GND - eliminates dual-supply complexity in portable instrumentation |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against transient-induced CMOS latch-up - improves reliability in noisy industrial environments |
| ESD-hardened structure | 2000 V HBM rating - reduces assembly yield loss and field failure risk without external protection diodes |
Applications
| Pressure Transmitter | Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from silicon piezoresistive pressure sensors in HVAC or process control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with gain-setting and offset compensation. Use Value: 5 mV max VIO and 1.1 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.1% FS error across –40°C to +85°C without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning RTD or thermistor bridge outputs in industrial temperature monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power buffer and differential amplifier in 4–20 mA loop transmitter circuits. Use Value: Sub-pA bias current prevents self-heating errors in high-resistance thermistor networks. |
| Flow Transmitter | Smoke Detector Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude AC signals from turbine or ultrasonic flow sensors in battery-powered metering. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC-coupled preamplifier with rail-to-rail output driving ADC input stages. Use Value: 85 kHz unity-gain bandwidth supports >10 kHz flow pulse detection while consuming only 68 µA. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying photoelectric chamber current in standalone smoke alarms with 10-year coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-power transimpedance amplifier converting pA-level photocurrent to measurable voltage. Use Value: 195 µW total dissipation extends battery life beyond 10 years under intermittent sampling duty cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464AIDR | Higher supply current (550 µA/ch), lower VIO (0.8 mV max), rail-to-rail I/O, 1.5 MHz GBW | Better for higher-speed, higher-accuracy designs where power budget allows >2 mW per amp | Select when needing faster response (>100 kHz) and tighter DC accuracy; not suitable for sub-100 µA systems |
| LM324DR | Higher VIO (7 mV max), bipolar input (65 nA IB), no ESD hardening, wider temp range (–40°C to 125°C) | Cost-sensitive, non-battery, high-temp industrial controls where ultra-low power is not required | Choose for legacy compatibility and extended temperature support; avoid in low-VIO or low-IQ designs |
Compared with TLC27L4AID, TLV2464AIDR offers superior speed and precision at 27× higher power, while LM324DR trades performance for cost and temperature range - making TLC27L4AID optimal for battery-powered, precision, low-drift analog sensing where IQ < 70 µA is critical.
Availability
TLC27L4AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pressure transmitter design, temperature loop calibration, and smoke detector manufacturing requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27L4AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp innovation.
The TLC27Lx family was engineered for ultra-low-power, high-input-impedance analog signal conditioning in battery-operated industrial sensors and field transmitters - emphasizing stability, ESD robustness, and single-supply usability.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for TLC27L4AID?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLC27L4AID is 18 V, but the recommended operating range is 4 V to 16 V over –40°C to +85°C. Operation at 16 V is supported across the full temperature range, while minimum supply is 4 V for I-suffix devices - ensuring reliable function in wide-input industrial power rails. Exceeding 18 V risks permanent damage per TI's Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Does TLC27L4AID support true rail-to-rail input?
TLC27L4AID does not provide full rail-to-rail input - its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.2 V (below GND) and up to VDD – 1.5 V (e.g., 3.5 V at VDD = 5 V). This "beyond-the-rail" negative input capability enables ground-referenced signals, but the upper limit remains ~1.5 V below VDD. True rail-to-rail input requires devices like the TLV2464AIDR.
Can TLC27L4AID drive capacitive loads directly?
TLC27L4AID exhibits conditional stability with capacitive loads: phase margin drops to 28° at 85°C with 20 pF load (per Section 5.9), increasing risk of ringing or oscillation. For loads >100 pF, TI recommends isolating the output with a series resistor (e.g., 100 Ω) or using a dedicated buffer. The device is not unity-gain stable into heavy capacitive loads without external compensation.
What is the input offset voltage drift specification for TLC27L4AID?
TLC27L4AID has an average input offset voltage temperature coefficient (αVIO) of 1.1 µV/°C over 25°C to 85°C, as specified in Section 5.8 and 5.10 of the datasheet. This drift contributes ≤0.66 mV additional error over the full industrial temperature range (120°C span), complementing its 5 mV max initial VIO to maintain system-level accuracy in uncalibrated field deployments.
Is TLC27L4AID pin-compatible with other TLC27Lx variants?
Yes - TLC27L4AID shares identical SOIC-14 (D package) pinout and footprint with TLC27L4ID, TLC27L4BID, and TLC27L9ID. All variants use the same 14-pin configuration (Table 4-1), allowing drop-in replacement for different VIO grades (10 mV, 5 mV, 2 mV, 1 mV) without PCB changes - provided thermal and supply conditions remain within the selected variant's rated range.
TLC27L4AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.05V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 110 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 57µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC27L4AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27L4AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27L4AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27L4AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27L4AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27L4AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27L4AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27L4AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27L4AID?
TLC27L4AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27L4AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27L4AID?
For technical support, including TLC27L4AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27L4AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27L4AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27L4AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27L4AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27L4AID?
All TLC27L4AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27L4AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27L4AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27L4AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27L4AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
