Texas Instruments TLC27L4CNSR
- Part No.:
- TLC27L4CNSR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27L4CNSR.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:980
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27L4CNSR from Texas Instruments is a precision quad CMOS operational amplifier in 14-pin SOP (NS) package, featuring 10 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, ultra-low 195 µW power consumption at 5 V, and rail-to-rail output swing including the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V over 0°C to 70°C and supports single-supply sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered field transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27L4CNSR datasheet, TLC27L4CNSR pinout, TLC27L4CNSR application, or TLC27L4CNSR equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage stability (0.1 µV/month drift), common-mode input range extending below ground, high 10¹² Ω input impedance, and ESD protection rated to 2000 V per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2.
Technical Context
The TLC27L4CNSR uses TI's LinCMOS™ silicon-gate process to achieve bipolar-like precision with CMOS power efficiency. Its input stage enables true single-supply operation with common-mode voltage down to –0.2 V (at VDD = 5 V), while maintaining low bias currents (<1 pA typ) and high DC gain (>50 V/mV).
It delivers stable unity-gain performance (85 kHz bandwidth, 34° phase margin at 25°C) with low 70 nV/√Hz input noise and slew rate of 0.03 V/µs - optimized for low-frequency, high-impedance transducer interfacing where power and offset stability are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 10 mV at 25°C - sets baseline DC error in precision sensor amplification stages |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports wide-input single-supply operation in industrial 5 V and 12 V systems |
| Quiescent Current | 68 µA max (four amps) at 25°C - enables multi-year battery life in remote transmitters |
| Input Impedance | 10¹² Ω typical - prevents loading of high-Z sources like pH electrodes or piezoresistive sensors |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.2 V below GND at VDD = 5 V - allows direct interface to ground-referenced sensors |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail (VOL ≤ 50 mV at 0 mA load) - preserves full dynamic range in single-supply configurations |
| ESD Rating | 2000 V HBM - provides robust handling during PCB assembly and field service |
Pinout & Package
Package: NS (14-pin SOP), 5.3 mm × 10.2 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN+ | Noninverting input, channel 1 | High-impedance node for differential sensing; accepts signals down to –0.2 V |
| 1IN– | Inverting input, channel 1 | Feedback or reference node; matched to 1IN+ for common-mode rejection |
| 1OUT | Output, channel 1 | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 1 MΩ loads with <50 mV headroom to GND |
| 2IN+, 2IN–, 2OUT | Inputs/Output, channel 2 | Electrically identical to channel 1; independent operation for multi-sensor systems |
| 3IN+, 3IN–, 3OUT | Inputs/Output, channel 3 | Same specs as ch1/ch2; enables 3-channel analog front-end in one IC |
| 4IN+, 4IN–, 4OUT | Inputs/Output, channel 4 | Full quad functionality; all channels share same supply and thermal environment |
| GND (Pin 11) | Ground reference | Low-impedance return path; must be star-connected to minimize crosstalk |
| VDD (Pin 4) | Positive supply | Accepts 3–16 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low power consumption | 195 µW total (4 amps @ 5 V) - extends battery life in wireless sensor nodes |
| Offset voltage drift stability | 0.1 µV/month (including first 30 days) - ensures long-term calibration integrity in field instruments |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in per JEDEC JESD78 - prevents catastrophic failure during overvoltage transients |
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes negative rail - eliminates need for dual supplies in portable designs |
| ESD protection circuitry | 2000 V HBM - reduces risk of damage during handling and board-level testing |
Applications
| Smoke and Heat Detector | Pressure Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies low-level ionization chamber or thermistor signals in residential/commercial fire alarm panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner for analog smoke/temperature detection paths. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input impedance prevents sensor loading; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization in 3.3 V microcontroller systems. | Use Scenario: Conditioner for bridge-based pressure sensors in HVAC and industrial process control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade amplifier in Wheatstone bridge front-end with gain and offset trimming. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO enables <0.1% FS error without factory calibration; low IDD supports loop-powered 4–20 mA designs. |
| Temperature Transmitter | Motion Detector |
Use Scenario: Signal chain for RTD or thermocouple interfaces in distributed temperature monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Cold-junction compensation amplifier and linearization stage in analog temperature transmitters. Use Value: Stable VIO drift (0.1 µV/month) maintains accuracy over 10+ year field deployment; single-supply operation simplifies isolated power design. | Use Scenario: PIR sensor signal amplifier in battery-operated security lighting and occupancy sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power preamplifier for pyroelectric detector outputs. Use Value: 70 nV/√Hz input noise preserves weak AC signals; 195 µW total power enables >5-year CR2032 battery life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L4CDR | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 (D) package instead of SOP-14 (NS); 3.9 mm × 4.9 mm vs 5.3 mm × 10.2 mm footprint | Preferred for automated SMT assembly with standard SOIC land patterns; higher thermal resistance than NS | Select TLC27L4CDR when board space is constrained and SOIC reflow profile is established. |
| LM324DR | Bipolar input; 3 mV max VIO (vs 10 mV); 1.2 mA quiescent current per amp (vs 17 µA); no rail-to-rail output | Suitable for cost-sensitive, non-battery applications where power is not limiting and offset can be trimmed | Choose LM324DR only if legacy design compatibility or lower initial cost outweighs 70× higher power and reduced input/output range. |
Compared with TLC27L4CDR, the TLC27L4CNSR offers identical precision and power but requires SOP-specific layout; versus LM324DR, it delivers 70× lower supply current and true single-supply operation at the cost of higher unit price and tighter layout tolerances.
Availability
TLC27L4CNSR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for field transmitter, smoke detector, and battery-powered sensor applications requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27L4CNSR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader focused on analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amps and industrial signal chains.
The TLC27Lx family was designed specifically for low-power, high-impedance sensor interfacing in harsh industrial environments - emphasizing offset stability, rail-to-rail operation, and latch-up immunity over raw speed.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC27L4CNSR?
The TLC27L4CNSR is characterized for operation from 0°C to 70°C (C-suffix grade). It supports supply voltages from 3 V to 16 V within this range. At 70°C, key parameters include 12 mV max input offset voltage, 56 µA max supply current, and 3.0 V min high-level output voltage - all verified per TI's SLOS053E datasheet Section 5.4.
Does the TLC27L4CNSR support true rail-to-rail input?
The TLC27L4CNSR does not support rail-to-rail input - its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.2 V below GND but only up to 3.5 V (at VDD = 5 V), not to VDD. However, it does provide rail-to-rail output swing, with VOL ≤ 50 mV and VOH ≥ 3.2 V under specified conditions. This makes it ideal for single-supply applications where the input signal stays near ground.
Can the TLC27L4CNSR drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLC27L4CNSR is not unity-gain stable into heavy capacitive loads. Per Figure 5-29 in the datasheet, phase margin drops below 30° when driving >100 pF. For loads >50 pF, use isolation resistance (e.g., 100 Ω in series with output) or add a dedicated buffer stage. The device is optimized for resistive loads ≥1 MΩ, as confirmed in Sections 5.4 and 5.5.
What is the input bias current specification for the TLC27L4CNSR at 70°C?
At 70°C, the TLC27L4CNSR has a maximum input bias current of 600 pA and maximum input offset current of 300 pA, per Section 5.4 of the SLOS053E datasheet. These values reflect the LinCMOS™ process's excellent thermal stability - both parameters remain sub-nA across the full 0°C to 70°C range, enabling high-precision measurements with megohm-level source impedances.
Is the TLC27L4CNSR pin-compatible with other TLC27Lx variants in SOP-14 packages?
Yes - the TLC27L4CNSR shares identical pinout and footprint with TLC27L4ACNSR, TLC27L4BCNSR, and TLC27L9CNSR in the NS (SOP-14) package. All variants use the same 14-pin configuration shown in Figure 4-1 and Table 4-1. Electrical differences (e.g., 10 mV vs 5 mV VIO) do not affect mechanical or connection compatibility, allowing drop-in upgrades where precision requirements evolve.
TLC27L4CNSR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.05V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 110 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 57µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TLC27L4CNSR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27L4CNSR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27L4CNSR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27L4CNSR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27L4CNSR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27L4CNSR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27L4CNSR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27L4CNSR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27L4CNSR?
TLC27L4CNSR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27L4CNSR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27L4CNSR?
For technical support, including TLC27L4CNSR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27L4CNSR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27L4CNSR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27L4CNSR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27L4CNSR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27L4CNSR?
All TLC27L4CNSR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27L4CNSR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27L4CNSR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27L4CNSR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27L4CNSR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

