Texas Instruments TLC27L9CNSR
- Part No.:
- TLC27L9CNSR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27L9CNSR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,332
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27L9CNSR from Texas Instruments is a precision quad operational amplifier using LinCMOS™ technology, designed for ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning. It delivers 1 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10¹² Ω input impedance, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail - enabling accurate amplification in battery-powered field transmitters and smoke detectors.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27L9CNSR datasheet, TLC27L9CNSR pinout, TLC27L9CNSR application, or TLC27L9CNSR equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SOIC-14 package details, real-world use cases in industrial sensing, and validated alternative options for design continuity and supply resilience.
Technical Context
The TLC27L9CNSR implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS™ input stage that achieves sub-picoampere bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C) and exceptional offset stability (0.1 µV/month drift), eliminating metal-gate process limitations. Its common-mode input range extends 0.2 V below GND, supporting true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
It operates across 3 V to 16 V supply rails (0°C to 70°C), consumes only 68 µA total supply current (four amplifiers, 25°C, VDD = 5 V), and maintains ≥65 dB CMRR and ≥70 dB PSRR - making it suitable for high-impedance, low-noise analog front-ends where power and precision are co-constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 1000 µV at 25°C - enables <1 LSB error in 10-bit ADC interfaces with gain ≤100. |
| Supply Current (4 op amps) | 68 µA typical at 5 V, 25°C - supports >10-year battery life in remote 3.3 V sensor nodes. |
| Input Impedance | 10¹² Ω typical - preserves signal integrity when buffering high-Z sources like piezoresistive pressure sensors. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V (below GND) - allows direct interfacing to ground-referenced transducer outputs. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Down to 1 mV above GND (VOL), up to 4.1 V (VOH) at 5 V supply - delivers full dynamic range in single-supply systems. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 85 kHz at 5 V - sufficient for DC–10 kHz sensor signal amplification with stable phase margin (34°). |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V HBM per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2 - reduces handling sensitivity in production environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NS (SOP-14), 14-pin small-outline plastic package, 0.150-inch body width, standard JEDEC MS-012 footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN+, 2IN+, 3IN+, 4IN+ | Noninverting input (channels 1–4) | High-impedance node for reference or sensor signal routing; accepts voltages down to −0.2 V. |
| 1IN−, 2IN−, 3IN−, 4IN− | Inverting input (channels 1–4) | Supports precision inverting configurations; matched with noninverting inputs for CMRR optimization. |
| 1OUT, 2OUT, 3OUT, 4OUT | Amplifier output (channels 1–4) | Rail-to-rail capable: drives loads to within 1 mV of GND and 0.9 V of VDD at 5 V supply. |
| VDD | Positive power supply | Accepts 3–16 V; powers all four amplifiers; decoupling required within 1 cm for stability. |
| GND | Ground / negative supply | Reference for all inputs/outputs; common return path; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low input offset voltage drift | 0.1 µV/month (including first 30 days) - ensures long-term calibration stability in unattended field instruments. |
| Single-supply optimized architecture | Common-mode input range includes negative rail and output swings to GND - eliminates need for dual supplies or charge pumps. |
| LinCMOS™ process technology | Combines bipolar-like precision (low VIO, high AVD) with MOS-like power efficiency (195 µW typ at 5 V) - no performance trade-off. |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in robustness against transient-induced latch-up - critical for industrial environments with EMI and supply glitches. |
| ESD protection | 2000 V HBM rating - reduces test failures and field returns during PCB handling and assembly. |
Applications
| Smoke and Heat Detector | Pressure Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ionization chamber or thermopile signals in battery-operated residential fire alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner for microamp-level sensor currents, rejecting supply ripple and ambient temperature drift. Use Value: 1 mV VIO and 0.1 µV/month drift enable factory calibration valid over 10+ years without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning bridge output from MEMS pressure sensors in HVAC and process control transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade gain stage with rail-to-rail output driving 4–20 mA loop drivers or SAR ADC references. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input impedance prevents loading of high-Z Wheatstone bridges; 68 µA total IDD extends battery life beyond 5 years. |
| Temperature Transmitter | Motion Detector |
|
Use Scenario: Linearizing and amplifying RTD or thermistor voltage in industrial temperature monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power buffer and programmable-gain amplifier in analog front-end before digitization. Use Value: −0.2 V to 3.5 V common-mode range at 5 V supply accommodates 2-wire RTD excitation schemes without external level shifters. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for PIR sensor outputs in wireless occupancy sensors with coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain, low-noise amplifier stage converting µV-level pyroelectric signals into clean digital trigger thresholds. Use Value: 70 nV/√Hz input noise and 85 kHz bandwidth preserve signal fidelity while 195 µW total power minimizes quiescent drain. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L9CDR | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 tape-and-reel packaging instead of tube (NS package); identical pinout and thermal profile. | No functional difference; selected for automated SMT assembly vs manual prototyping. | Preferred for volume production due to reel compatibility and lower unit cost. |
| TLV27L4CNSR | Lower VIO (500 µV max), higher supply current (120 µA), same SOIC-14 package; newer generation with improved PSRR (100 dB). | Better precision but higher power; not drop-in - requires layout review for thermal and decoupling changes. | Consider only if VIO < 500 µV is mandatory and power budget allows +75% increase. |
Compared with TLC27L9CNSR, TLC27L9CDR offers identical performance in automated manufacturing format, while TLV27L4CNSR trades higher precision for increased power consumption and requires design validation - making TLC27L9CNSR optimal for cost-sensitive, ultra-low-power field transmitter upgrades.
Availability
TLC27L9CNSR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor transmitters, battery-powered safety devices, and precision analog front-ends requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27L9CNSR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amps and industrial signal chains.
The TLC27Lx family was engineered for high-accuracy, low-power sensor interface applications - targeting field instrumentation, environmental monitoring, and safety-critical analog signal conditioning where long-term drift and supply flexibility are paramount.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC27L9CNSR?
The TLC27L9CNSR is characterized for operation from 0°C to 70°C (C-suffix grade). It supports supply voltages from 3 V to 16 V within this range. Operation outside this range - including storage up to 150°C - is defined in absolute maximum ratings but not guaranteed for parametric performance. Always refer to Section 5.3 of the official datasheet for derating guidance at elevated temperatures.
Does the TLC27L9CNSR support true rail-to-rail input and output?
The TLC27L9CNSR supports rail-to-rail output swing (down to 1 mV above GND, up to 4.1 V at 5 V supply) and common-mode input voltage extending 0.2 V below GND - enabling single-supply operation with ground-referenced sensors. However, its input does not reach the positive rail (VICR max = 3.5 V at 5 V supply), so it is not a full rail-to-rail input device.
Can the TLC27L9CNSR drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLC27L9CNSR exhibits stable phase margin (34° at unity gain, 25°C) with 20 pF capacitive load, as tested per Figure 6-3. Driving larger capacitive loads (>50 pF) may cause peaking or oscillation; TI recommends adding a series resistor (10–100 Ω) between output and load for stabilization, especially in PCB traces or ADC input networks.
How does the input offset voltage of TLC27L9CNSR compare to TLC27L4CNSR?
The TLC27L9CNSR has a maximum input offset voltage of 1000 µV (1 mV) at 25°C, whereas the TLC27L4CNSR is rated at 10 mV max. This 10× improvement enables higher accuracy in gain stages, particularly in low-gain or high-resolution measurement paths where offset contributes directly to system error.
Is the TLC27L9CNSR pin-compatible with other TLC27Lx variants in SOIC-14?
Yes - all TLC27Lx devices in D (SOIC-14), N (PDIP-14), NS (SOP-14), and PW (TSSOP-14) packages share identical pin configuration and function mapping per Table 4-1. The TLC27L9CNSR can replace TLC27L4CNSR, TLC27L4ACNSR, or TLC27L4BCNSR on the same footprint without layout changes, provided supply and thermal constraints are met.
TLC27L9CNSR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.03V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 110 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 57µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TLC27L9CNSR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27L9CNSR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27L9CNSR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27L9CNSR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27L9CNSR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27L9CNSR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27L9CNSR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27L9CNSR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27L9CNSR?
TLC27L9CNSR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27L9CNSR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27L9CNSR?
For technical support, including TLC27L9CNSR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27L9CNSR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27L9CNSR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27L9CNSR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27L9CNSR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27L9CNSR?
All TLC27L9CNSR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27L9CNSR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27L9CNSR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27L9CNSR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27L9CNSR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

