Texas Instruments TLC27M2ACDRG4
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2ACDRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2ACDRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,610
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2ACDRG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, featuring 5 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, rail-to-rail output swing (includes negative rail), and operation from 3 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C. It delivers 0.4 V/µs slew rate, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth - ideal for low-power sensor signal conditioning in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2ACDRG4 datasheet, TLC27M2ACDRG4 pinout, TLC27M2ACDRG4 application, or TLC27M2ACDRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its trimmed offset grade (A-suffix), SOIC-8 packaging, single-supply capability down to 3 V, high CMRR (91 dB), and ESD protection rated to 2000 V per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2ACDRG4 implements silicon-gate LinCMOS process technology to achieve stable offset voltage with minimal drift (1.7 µV/°C over 25°C–70°C) and ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C). Its architecture supports common-mode input voltage extending below the negative rail, enabling true single-supply transducer interfacing without level-shifting circuitry.
It integrates internal ESD-protection diodes and latch-up immunity, with absolute maximum ratings including ±30 mA output current per amplifier and 18 V supply voltage. The device exhibits robust phase margin (40° at 25°C, 39° at 70°C) under 20 pF capacitive load, supporting stable unity-gain configurations in active filter and buffer designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 5 mV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification of low-level signals without external trimming |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports battery-powered (3 V) and industrial (12–15 V) rails without redesign |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V (below GND) at VDD = 5 V - allows direct connection of ground-referenced sensors |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail (0 V) - eliminates need for dual supplies in single-ended output stages |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance pH or photodiode circuits |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and audio preamps up to ~50 kHz |
| ESD Rating | 2000 V HBM - meets basic handling requirements for production assembly without special precautions |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), surface-mount, 150 mil width, tape-and-reel compatible (R suffix).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | Accepts feedback network for stable closed-loop gain configuration |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | Connects to reference or sensor signal; high impedance minimizes loading |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier 1) | Drives loads up to ±30 mA; rail-to-rail swing simplifies interface to ADC inputs |
| 4 | GND | System ground reference; shared return path for both amplifiers |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Independent channel input; enables dual-channel signal processing on one die |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Supports differential pair or independent gain stage design |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier 2) | Second independent output; identical specs to Pin 3 |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; accepts 3–16 V; decoupling capacitor required at pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Trimmed offset voltage grade (A-suffix) | 5 mV max ensures consistent DC accuracy across production lots without calibration |
| LinCMOS input stage | 10¹² Ω input impedance and sub-pA bias current preserve source signal integrity |
| Single-supply optimized architecture | Input range includes negative rail and output swings to GND - eliminates level shifters |
| Low-noise performance | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz enables clean amplification of microvolt-level transducer outputs |
| Designed-in latch-up immunity | Withstands −100 mA surge currents at inputs/outputs - improves system robustness |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Industrial Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-output mV-level signals from electrochemical gas sensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC input. Use Value: 5 mV offset and 0.6 pA bias current prevent zero-point drift and loading errors in high-Z sensor elements. | Use Scenario: Conditioning RTD or thermocouple outputs in 4–20 mA loop-powered field transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one amp for sensor excitation/current sourcing, second for differential amplification. Use Value: 3 V minimum supply enables operation directly from loop power; ESD protection withstands field wiring transients. |
| Battery-Powered Medical Pulse Oximeter | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitor |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photodiode current from red/IR LEDs in wearable pulse oximetry modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) front-end with low input capacitance and noise. Use Value: 32 nV/√Hz noise and 0.4 V/µs slew rate support clean AC pulse detection without baseline distortion. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NDIR CO₂ and VOC sensors in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-stage amplifier: first stage for sensor buffering, second for filtering and gain setting. Use Value: −40°C to 85°C qualified variants (I-suffix) exist; this C-suffix part covers cabin ambient range (0–70°C) with lower cost. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M2CDR | 10 mV max input offset voltage (standard grade), otherwise identical SOIC-8 packaging and electrical specs | Suitable where ±10 mV DC error is acceptable (e.g., non-critical threshold detection) | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for tighter offset spec |
| TLV2462IDR | Rail-to-rail I/O, 600 µV max offset, 0.65 V/µs slew rate, 2.7–6 V supply only | Requires ≥2.7 V supply; not suitable for 3–5 V battery systems with deep discharge | Choose for higher precision and RRIO where supply is stable >2.7 V |
Compared with TLC27M2CDR, the TLC27M2ACDRG4 provides half the input offset voltage for improved DC accuracy; compared with TLV2462IDR, it supports wider supply range (3–16 V) but trades off rail-to-rail input and slightly higher offset.
Availability
TLC27M2ACDRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial sensor transmitters, and battery-powered medical devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M2ACDRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27Mx series was developed to deliver bipolar-like speed and precision using low-power LinCMOS process technology - targeting cost-sensitive, battery-operated, and industrial sensing applications where DC accuracy and supply flexibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2ACDRG4?
The TLC27M2ACDRG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 5 mV at 25°C and 6.5 mV across the full 0°C to 70°C operating range. This A-grade specification is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics tables for VDD = 5 V and VDD = 10 V, under both C-suffix (0°C to 70°C) and I-suffix conditions. The value reflects factory-trimmed performance, distinguishing it from the standard TLC27M2C (10 mV max) and high-precision TLC27M7C (500 µV max).
Does TLC27M2ACDRG4 support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC27M2ACDRG4 supports true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to −0.2 V (below GND) at VDD = 5 V, and its output swings fully to the negative rail (0 V). This capability is explicitly documented in the Recommended Operating Conditions table and enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors such as thermistors or bridge transducers without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the supply current consumption of TLC27M2ACDRG4 at 5 V operation?
The TLC27M2ACDRG4 draws 210 µA to 560 µA supply current (IDD) for both amplifiers combined, measured at VDD = 5 V, VO = 2.5 V, no load, and VIC = 2.5 V. Typical consumption is 370 µA at 25°C, rising to 560 µA at 0°C and falling to 210 µA at 70°C. This low quiescent current supports multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes, and is consistent across all TLC27M2x variants regardless of offset grade.
Is TLC27M2ACDRG4 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27M2 family?
Yes, the TLC27M2ACDRG4 is pin-compatible with all SOIC-8 packaged members of the TLC27M2 family, including TLC27M2CDR, TLC27M2BCDR, and TLC27M2CDRG4. All share identical D-package pinout (1OUT, 1IN−, 1IN+, GND, 2IN+, 2IN−, 2OUT, VCC), allowing drop-in replacement based on required offset voltage grade without PCB modification. This compatibility is confirmed in the "Available Options" table and package drawings in the datasheet.
What packaging and reel specifications apply to TLC27M2ACDRG4?
The TLC27M2ACDRG4 is supplied in an SOIC-8 (D) package, 150 mil width, with tape-and-reel packaging indicated by the "R" and "G4" suffixes. Per TI's Package Option Addendum, it ships in 2500-unit reels (standard quantity for D package), with moisture sensitivity level (MSL) rating appropriate for standard SMT assembly. The "G4" suffix denotes green (lead-free) RoHS-compliant finish, and the device is rated for reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020.
TLC27M2ACDRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC27M2ACDRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2ACDRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2ACDRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2ACDRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2ACDRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2ACDRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2ACDRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2ACDRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2ACDRG4?
TLC27M2ACDRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2ACDRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2ACDRG4?
For technical support, including TLC27M2ACDRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2ACDRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2ACDRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2ACDRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2ACDRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2ACDRG4?
All TLC27M2ACDRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2ACDRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2ACDRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2ACDRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2ACDRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
