Texas Instruments TLC27M2ACPG4
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2ACPG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2ACPG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,163
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2ACPG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, designed for single-supply operation with rail-to-rail input (extends below negative rail) and output swing to negative rail. It delivers 5 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 0.4 V/µs slew rate at VDD = 5 V - enabling accurate signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2ACPG4 datasheet, TLC27M2ACPG4 pinout, TLC27M2ACPG4 application, or TLC27M2ACPG4 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (PDIP-8), confirmed electrical parameters across temperature grades, real-world application context for low-power analog front-ends, and two validated alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2ACPG4 implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS process that achieves ultra-high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ), sub-picoampere bias currents (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), and latch-up immunity - distinguishing it from bipolar and standard CMOS op-amps. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to −0.2 V (at VDD = 5 V), enabling true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.2), operates over 0°C to 70°C (C-suffix), and maintains stable DC performance with 1.7 µV/°C typical offset drift from 25°C to 70°C - critical for unattended or long-duration measurement systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 5 mV max at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages and sensor amplifiers |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct integration into 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V systems without regulators |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - enables high-impedance transducer interfacing (e.g., piezoelectric, pH electrodes) |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - suitable for low-frequency signal amplification with minimal added noise |
| Slew Rate | 0.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for <10 kHz small-signal bandwidth in unity-gain buffers |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V (VDD = 5 V) - allows input signals below ground in single-supply configurations |
| Output Swing | Includes negative rail - simplifies level-referenced output driving without negative supply |
Pinout & Package
Package: PDIP-8 (Plastic Dual In-line Package, 0.300-inch width), lead finish Sn/Pb, RoHS non-compliant per legacy spec (G4 suffix denotes green-lead-free exemption per TI documentation).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance differential input node; accepts signals referenced to GND or below |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance differential input node; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Push-pull output capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA; swings to negative rail |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be low-impedance return path for both amplifiers |
| 5 | Non-inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent high-Z input for second channel; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent high-Z input for second channel; identical specs to Pin 1 |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second independent output; electrically isolated from Pin 3 except via shared supply rails |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 1 cm |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LinCMOS Process Technology | Delivers 10¹² Ω input impedance and sub-pA bias current - eliminates loading errors in high-Z sensor circuits |
| Rail-to-Rail Input (Below GND) | Common-mode range extends to −0.2 V at VDD = 5 V - enables direct interface to unipolar sensors without level shifters |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V HBM rating per MIL-STD-883C - reduces handling sensitivity and field-failure risk in assembly |
| Latch-Up Immunity | Designed-in immunity to transient-induced latch-up - improves reliability in noisy industrial environments |
| Wide Supply Range | Operates from 3 V to 16 V - supports direct connection to Li-ion, alkaline, and 12 V automotive subsystems |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Signal Chain | Battery-Powered Data Logger Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors (e.g., CO, NO₂) into ADC-ready voltage with minimal power draw. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier and buffer; dual-channel configuration allows simultaneous sensor calibration and measurement paths. Use Value: 5 mV max VIO ensures <0.5% full-scale error at 1 V output; 2.1 mW total quiescent power (VDD = 5 V) extends battery life in 10-year deployments. | Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor, RTD, and humidity sensor outputs in remote environmental monitoring nodes powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift DC-coupled amplifier for ratiometric sensor excitation and signal scaling prior to SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 1.7 µV/°C offset drift minimizes thermal error accumulation; rail-to-rail input accommodates 0–3.3 V sensor spans without external biasing. |
| Industrial Process Controller Analog I/O | Medical Patient Monitor Signal Isolation Stage |
Use Scenario: Buffering and level-shifting 4–20 mA loop receiver outputs for microcontroller ADC input in PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer with high CMRR (91 dB) and supply rejection (93 dB) to reject loop noise and supply ripple. Use Value: 91 dB CMRR rejects common-mode interference from motor drives; 3 V min supply allows operation from isolated 3.3 V DC-DC converters. | Use Scenario: Isolating and amplifying biopotential signals (ECG, EMG) in Class II medical devices where leakage current and power are strictly limited. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer; dual-channel supports differential pair buffering before isolation amplifier. Use Value: Sub-pA input bias prevents electrode polarization; 32 nV/√Hz noise preserves SNR in µV-level bio-signals without additional filtering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M2CP | Same die, plastic DIP-8 package, but C-suffix only (0°C to 70°C); no G4 lead-free exemption marking | Identical electrical specs and pinout; differs only in RoHS compliance status and traceability | Select when RoHS compliance is not required and legacy inventory matching is prioritized |
| TLV2462IDR | Higher precision (2 mV VIO max), rail-to-rail I/O, but higher supply current (550 µA/channel vs. 280 µA total) | Requires redesign for supply budget and layout due to different pinout (SOIC-8) and output stage behavior | Select when lower offset and full rail-to-rail output are mandatory, and power budget allows +3× quiescent current |
Compared with TLC27M2CP, the TLC27M2ACPG4 offers identical performance with certified green-lead-free exemption; versus TLV2462IDR, it trades 3× lower supply current and proven military-grade robustness for higher offset and non-rail-to-rail output - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, low-power industrial analog front-ends.
Availability
TLC27M2ACPG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, battery-powered data loggers, and industrial process controllers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M2ACPG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and manufacturing excellence.
The TLC27Mx series was engineered for precision, low-power, single-supply analog signal conditioning in industrial, medical, and portable equipment - emphasizing stability, ESD resilience, and wide-voltage operation without performance compromise.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2ACPG4 at 25°C?
The maximum input offset voltage for TLC27M2ACPG4 is 5 mV at 25°C under standard test conditions (VO = 1.4 V, VIC = 0 V, VDD = 5 V). This value is guaranteed across the full 0°C to 70°C operating range up to 6.5 mV, making TLC27M2ACPG4 suitable for moderate-precision DC-coupled applications where tight offset isn't mission-critical but predictable error bounds are required.
Does TLC27M2ACPG4 support true single-supply operation with inputs below ground?
Yes, TLC27M2ACPG4 supports true single-supply operation with its common-mode input voltage range extending to −0.2 V (at VDD = 5 V) - verified in the datasheet's recommended operating conditions table. This capability allows direct connection of sensors whose output can go slightly negative relative to system ground, eliminating the need for external level-shifting circuitry and reducing component count in TLC27M2ACPG4-based designs.
What is the supply current consumption of TLC27M2ACPG4 at 5 V and 25°C?
The supply current for TLC27M2ACPG4 is 210 µA minimum and 560 µA maximum at VDD = 5 V and TA = 25°C, with a typical value of 280 µA. This represents total current for both amplifiers - approximately 140 µA per channel - confirming its classification as an ultra-low-power precision op-amp ideal for always-on sensing nodes where TLC27M2ACPG4's 2.1 mW total dissipation enables multi-year battery operation.
Is TLC27M2ACPG4 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, TLC27M2ACPG4 is pin-compatible with all TLC27Mx dual op-amps in the PDIP-8 (P) package, including TLC27M2CP, TLC27M2BCP, TLC27M7CP, and their I/M-suffix variants. The pinout (1OUT, 1IN−, 1IN+, GND, 2IN+, 2IN−, 2OUT, VCC) is identical across the family, allowing direct substitution for different offset voltage grades or temperature ranges without PCB modification - provided the selected variant meets the target application's VIO and thermal requirements.
What packaging and compliance information does the 'G4' suffix indicate for TLC27M2ACPG4?
The 'G4' suffix in TLC27M2ACPG4 indicates a green-lead-free exemption per Texas Instruments' legacy compliance policy - meaning the device uses Sn/Pb lead finish but is authorized for use in RoHS-restricted applications under specific exemptions (e.g., high-reliability, legacy replacement). It is supplied in a PDIP-8 package (0.300-inch width), tube-packed, and not available in tape-and-reel. This distinguishes TLC27M2ACPG4 from RoHS-compliant variants like TLC27M2ACP, which use matte tin lead finish.
TLC27M2ACPG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC27M2ACPG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2ACPG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2ACPG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2ACPG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2ACPG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2ACPG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2ACPG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2ACPG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2ACPG4?
TLC27M2ACPG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2ACPG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2ACPG4?
For technical support, including TLC27M2ACPG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2ACPG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2ACPG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2ACPG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2ACPG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2ACPG4?
All TLC27M2ACPG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2ACPG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2ACPG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2ACPG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2ACPG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
