Texas Instruments TLC27M2BCD
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2BCD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2BCD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,777
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2BCD from Texas Instruments is a dual precision LinCMOS operational amplifier with 2 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, rail-to-rail output swing (includes negative rail), and operation from 3 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C. It delivers 0.40 V/µs slew rate, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth at VDD = 5 V - enabling low-power sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2BCD datasheet, TLC27M2BCD pinout, TLC27M2BCD application, or TLC27M2BCD equivalent, key selection considerations include its C-suffix commercial temperature grade, D-package SOIC-8 footprint, single-supply capability down to 3 V, high input impedance (10¹² Ω), and ESD protection rated to 2000 V per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2BCD uses silicon-gate LinCMOS process technology to achieve stable offset voltage performance far exceeding metal-gate alternatives, with typical input offset drift of 0.1 µV/month including first 30 days. Its architecture supports common-mode input voltage extending below the negative rail (down to −0.2 V at VDD = 5 V), enabling true single-supply transducer interfacing without level-shifting circuitry.
Designed for low-power analog signal processing, it features internal ESD-protection circuits, latch-up immunity, and robust absolute maximum ratings - including ±30 mA output current per amplifier, 18 V supply voltage limit, and unlimited short-circuit duration at ≤25°C when power dissipation remains within package limits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 2 mV max at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification without external trimming in cost-sensitive industrial sensors. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct operation from single Li-ion cells (3.0–4.2 V) or standard 5 V/12 V rails. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V below GND at VDD = 5 V - allows ground-referenced signal acquisition without input biasing. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail (VOL = 0–50 mV at IOL = 0) - simplifies interface with ADCs and logic that reference GND. |
| Input Impedance | 10¹² Ω typical - minimizes loading on high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. |
| Supply Current | 210–560 µA per amplifier at 25°C, VDD = 5 V - enables multi-channel analog front-ends with sub-1 mA total quiescent current. |
| ESD Rating | 2000 V HBM per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2 - reduces need for external protection in board-level ESD-prone environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), surface-mount, 150 mil width, tape-and-reel compatible (R suffix available).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; rail-to-rail swing includes GND. |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input - high-impedance node; accepts signals down to −0.2 V below GND. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - identical impedance and voltage range as IN− A. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - shared return for both amplifiers and supply decoupling. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply rail - accepts 3 V to 16 V; no separate VDD/VSS pins required. |
| 6 | OUT B | Second amplifier output - independent channel with same electrical specs as OUT A. |
| 7 | IN− B | Inverting input for second amplifier - electrically isolated from Channel A inputs. |
| 8 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input for second amplifier - matches IN+ A in bias current and CMVR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives loads to GND (VOL ≤ 50 mV) and within 100 mV of VCC - eliminates need for level-shifting in single-supply systems. |
| Single-supply optimized design | Operates from 3 V with full functionality - suitable for remote, battery-powered data loggers and portable medical devices. |
| Low input bias current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermocouples, photodiodes). |
| Trimmed offset voltage grade | 2 mV max (TLC27M2B) - balances cost and precision for applications where 12-bit ADC resolution is sufficient. |
| Latch-up immunity | Designed-in protection against transient-induced latch-up - enhances reliability in noisy industrial control environments. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTDs, strain gauges, or pressure transducers in factory-floor PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end with gain-setting resistors and filtering. Use Value: 2 mV max VIO ensures <0.02% full-scale error at 10 V output; rail-to-rail output directly interfaces 12-bit SAR ADCs. |
Use Scenario: Signal buffering and anti-aliasing in handheld multimeters or environmental monitors powered by coin cells. IC Role / Device Role: Low-noise, low-quiescent-current buffer stage preceding ADC sampling. Use Value: 32 nV/√Hz noise and 210 µA supply current enable >10-hour runtime on CR2032 while maintaining 16-bit ENOB-equivalent SNR. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring Front-End | Automotive Cabin Climate Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) in non-invasive wearable health patches. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage AC-coupled amplifier with high-pass filtering and gain. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input impedance prevents signal attenuation from dry-electrode skin contact impedance; ESD rating protects against user-handling events. |
Use Scenario: Linearizing and scaling NTC thermistor outputs for HVAC control in automotive infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role: Precision voltage follower and summing amplifier in analog sensor fusion networks. Use Value: Stable 0.1 µV/month offset drift ensures calibration validity over 5-year vehicle lifetime without field recalibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462CD | Lower VIO (1.6 mV max), higher supply current (550 µA/ch), rail-to-rail I/O, 6.4 V max VDD | Requires ≥2.7 V supply but cannot operate at 12 V - unsuitable for mixed-voltage industrial backplanes. | Select when 12-bit precision is needed at 3.3 V and layout space permits larger SOIC-8 footprint. |
| LMV358IDR | Higher VIO (3 mV max), lower cost, 2.7–5.5 V only, no extended CMVR below GND | Lacks below-rail input capability - mandates input biasing network for ground-referenced sensors. | Select for cost-driven consumer electronics where input signals are pre-biased and 5 V supply is fixed. |
Compared with TLV2462CD and LMV358IDR, the TLC27M2BCD uniquely supports 3–16 V operation with guaranteed −0.2 V input capability and 2 mV VIO - making it the only option among the three for wide-input-range, single-supply industrial sensor nodes requiring long-term offset stability.
Availability
TLC27M2BCD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable battery-powered instrumentation, medical patient monitoring front-ends, and automotive cabin climate sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLC27M2BCD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions since 1930.
The TLC27M2BCD belongs to TI's LinCMOS precision op-amp family, designed specifically for cost-sensitive industrial and instrumentation applications requiring stable DC performance, single-supply operation, and robust ESD tolerance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the TLC27M2BCD?
The TLC27M2BCD has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of 18 V, with recommended operation from 3 V to 16 V across the 0°C to 70°C temperature range. Exceeding 16 V may compromise long-term reliability and is not characterized in the datasheet. The TLC27M2BCD maintains full functionality at both 3 V (e.g., single Li-ion) and 12 V (industrial bus) rails without derating.
Does the TLC27M2BCD support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC27M2BCD supports true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground: its common-mode input voltage range extends to −0.2 V below GND at VDD = 5 V, and output swing includes the negative rail (VOL ≤ 50 mV). This eliminates the need for input biasing networks or dual supplies in ground-referenced sensor interfaces - a key differentiator from many general-purpose op-amps.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the TLC27M2BCD over temperature?
The TLC27M2BCD has a maximum input offset voltage of 2 mV at 25°C, and up to 3 mV across the full 0°C to 70°C operating range (tested under RS = 50 Ω, VIC = 0, RL = 100 kΩ). Its average temperature coefficient is 1.7 µV/°C (25°C to 70°C), resulting in predictable, linear drift - critical for uncalibrated systems where thermal compensation is impractical.
Can the TLC27M2BCD drive capacitive loads without instability?
The TLC27M2BCD is characterized for stable operation with 20 pF load capacitance (CL = 20 pF) and 100 kΩ load resistance (RL = 100 kΩ), achieving 40° phase margin at unity gain. For larger capacitive loads (>100 pF), external isolation resistance (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with the output) is recommended to maintain stability - confirmed by Figure 3 in the SLOS051E datasheet.
Is the TLC27M2BCD pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, the TLC27M2BCD shares identical SOIC-8 (D) pinout with all C-suffix variants in the TLC27Mx family - including TLC27M2ACD, TLC27M2CD, TLC27M7CD, and TLC27M2CP. This allows drop-in replacement during prototyping or production for different offset voltage grades (10 mV to 500 µV) without PCB revision, provided thermal and supply constraints remain within spec.
TLC27M2BCD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 224 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC27M2BCD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2BCD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2BCD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2BCD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2BCD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2BCD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2BCD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2BCD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2BCD?
TLC27M2BCD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2BCD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2BCD?
For technical support, including TLC27M2BCD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2BCD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2BCD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2BCD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2BCD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2BCD?
All TLC27M2BCD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2BCD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2BCD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2BCD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2BCD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
