Texas Instruments TLC27M2BCDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2BCDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2BCDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,423
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2BCDG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, featuring 2 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, rail-to-rail output swing down to GND, and operation from 3 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C. It delivers 0.4 V/µs slew rate, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth - ideal for low-power sensor signal conditioning in portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2BCDG4 datasheet, TLC27M2BCDG4 pinout, TLC27M2BCDG4 application, or TLC27M2BCDG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its C-suffix commercial temperature grade, D-package SOIC-8 footprint, single-supply capability with negative-rail input common-mode range, and verified 2 mV VIO tolerance for cost-sensitive analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2BCDG4 implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS process enabling ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C) and high input impedance (1012 Ω), directly supporting high-impedance transducer interfaces without passive compensation. Its internal ESD protection withstands 2000 V per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2.
Designed for single-supply operation, it supports common-mode input voltage down to −0.2 V (with VDD = 5 V), and output swing to within 50 mV of GND - eliminating need for level-shifting circuitry in battery-powered systems. Latch-up immunity is built-in per design.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 2 mV max at 25°C - enables DC-coupled amplification of µV-level signals without nulling circuitry |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct connection to single Li-ion, multi-cell alkaline, or industrial 12 V rails |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in photodiode and piezoelectric sensor interfaces |
| Slew Rate | 0.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for audio-band and slow control-loop applications |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz at VDD = 5 V - allows stable closed-loop gain up to ~100× at 5 kHz |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V below GND - permits true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50 mV of GND and 3.9 V (at VDD = 5 V) - maximizes dynamic range in 5 V systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), surface-mount, 150 mil width, tape-and-reel compatible.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal reference; requires guarding in high-Z layouts |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Accepts sensor or reference signal; common-mode range includes GND |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA; drives 100 kΩ loads to rail |
| 4 | GND | Power and signal reference plane; must be low-impedance for noise rejection |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel input; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent second channel inverting input; identical specs to Pin 1 |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second independent output; shares same drive strength and swing limits as Pin 3 |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; bypass capacitor required between Pin 8 and Pin 4 for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LinCMOS Process Technology | Delivers 1012 Ω input impedance and sub-pA bias current - critical for high-Z sensor buffering |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Drives within 50 mV of GND and VCC - eliminates need for negative supply in single-rail systems |
| ESD Protection | Withstands 2000 V HBM - reduces handling sensitivity and field-failure risk |
| Latch-Up Immunity | Rated for ±100 mA surge on inputs/outputs - enhances robustness in noisy industrial environments |
| Low Power Consumption | 210 µA supply current per amplifier at 25°C - extends battery life in portable devices |
Applications
| Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning | Industrial Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermopile or RTD bridge outputs in handheld patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier stage with matched gain paths. Use Value: 2 mV VIO max ensures <1°C error in 10 mV/°C thermopile systems without calibration; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered temperature transmitters in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input buffer and voltage-to-current conversion interface with precise zero-point setting. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending below GND allows direct connection to grounded thermistor bridges; low IDD supports loop power budget. |
| Portable Battery Monitor | Audio Line-Level Preamp |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage and current sense in rechargeable Li-ion battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance voltage monitor and bidirectional current-sense amplifier. Use Value: 0.6 pA IIB prevents loading of high-resistance voltage-divider networks; single-supply operation simplifies PCB layout. | Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplification of line-level audio from consumer sources before ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel non-inverting gain stage with selectable bandwidth limiting. Use Value: 32 nV/√Hz input noise ensures >90 dB SNR at 1 kHz; 525 kHz GBW supports flat response to 20 kHz with gain ≤25. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV272IDR | Lower VIO (1.5 mV max), higher quiescent current (1.25 mA), rail-to-rail input/output | Requires tighter VIO spec but consumes 6× more supply current | Select when rail-to-rail input is mandatory and power budget allows |
| LMV358IDR | Higher VIO (3 mV max), lower cost, no negative-rail input capability | Lacks extended common-mode range below GND; unsuitable for true single-supply ground-referenced sensors | Select for cost-driven general-purpose amplification where input range ≥ GND suffices |
Compared with TLV272IDR and LMV358IDR, the TLC27M2BCDG4 uniquely balances 2 mV VIO, sub-nA bias current, and negative-rail input support - making it optimal for precision, low-power, single-supply sensor interfaces where input grounding is fixed.
Availability
TLC27M2BCDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical diagnostics equipment, industrial process controllers, and portable battery management systems requiring stable component supply over extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M2BCDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The TLC27Mx series was designed as a LinCMOS-based dual op-amp family targeting precision, low-power, single-supply applications - especially sensor signal conditioning, transducer interfacing, and portable instrumentation where rail-to-rail output and ultra-low bias current are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2BCDG4 at 25°C?
The TLC27M2BCDG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 2 mV at 25°C, as specified in the electrical characteristics table under the TLC27M2BC column. This value applies across the full commercial temperature range (0°C to 70°C) with VDD = 5 V, and is confirmed by TI's SLOS051E datasheet revision August 2008.
Does TLC27M2BCDG4 support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC27M2BCDG4 supports true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to −0.2 V (with VDD = 5 V), allowing both inputs to operate at GND potential. This capability is explicitly documented in the recommended operating conditions table for the C-suffix variant in the TLC27M2BCDG4 datasheet.
What package type and pin count does TLC27M2BCDG4 use?
The TLC27M2BCDG4 uses an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, designated as the "D" package by Texas Instruments. This surface-mount package measures 3.9 mm × 4.9 mm with 1.27 mm lead pitch and is supplied in tape-and-reel format - fully compatible with automated PCB assembly processes.
Can TLC27M2BCDG4 drive capacitive loads up to 1000 pF without instability?
No, the TLC27M2BCDG4 is not characterized for direct driving of 1000 pF loads. The datasheet specifies stability with CL = 20 pF in unity-gain configuration (Figure 1). Driving larger capacitive loads requires isolation via a series resistor or external compensation; unbuffered 1000 pF loads may cause peaking or oscillation due to phase margin reduction below 40°.
Is TLC27M2BCDG4 rated for operation beyond 70°C ambient temperature?
No, the TLC27M2BCDG4 is rated only for 0°C to 70°C ambient operation, as indicated by its "C" temperature suffix. For extended temperature ranges, engineers must select variants such as TLC27M2BIDR (−40°C to 85°C) or TLC27M2BMDR (−55°C to 125°C); the TLC27M2BCDG4 datasheet explicitly limits its operating free-air temperature to the commercial grade range.
TLC27M2BCDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 224 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC27M2BCDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2BCDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2BCDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2BCDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2BCDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2BCDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2BCDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2BCDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2BCDG4?
TLC27M2BCDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2BCDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2BCDG4?
For technical support, including TLC27M2BCDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2BCDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2BCDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2BCDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2BCDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2BCDG4?
All TLC27M2BCDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2BCDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2BCDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2BCDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2BCDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
