Texas Instruments TLC27M2BCP
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2BCP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2BCP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,209
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2BCP from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, designed for single-supply operation with 2 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, rail-to-rail output swing (down to GND), and low power consumption of 2.1 mW typical at 5 V. It serves as a general-purpose signal conditioning IC in battery-powered sensor interfaces and industrial analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2BCP datasheet, TLC27M2BCP pinout, TLC27M2BCP application, or TLC27M2BCP equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package mapping, thermal performance across 0°C to 70°C, real-world design meaning of key parameters, and two validated alternative parts for cost or precision trade-offs.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2BCP implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS process enabling high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ), ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), and stable offset voltage drift (1.7 µV/°C over 25°C–70°C). Its architecture supports common-mode input voltage extending below the negative rail (−0.2 V at VDD = 5 V), making it suitable for ground-referenced transducer amplification without level-shifting circuitry.
It delivers 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth and 0.4 V/µs slew rate at 5 V, with 91 dB CMRR and 93 dB PSRR - characteristics optimized for DC-coupled, low-frequency precision applications rather than high-speed signal processing. ESD protection meets MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2 (2000 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 2 mV max at 25°C - sets worst-case DC error in closed-loop gain stages; requires ≤0.2% gain accuracy budget for 10× amplification |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - enables direct operation from single Li-ion (3.7 V), 5 V rails, or 12 V industrial supplies without regulation |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - permits use with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors) without significant voltage drop |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V below GND at VDD = 5 V - allows accurate amplification of signals referenced to system ground in single-supply systems |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes GND (0 V) - eliminates need for negative supply when driving ADC inputs or logic-level comparators |
| Quiescent Current | 210 µA per amplifier at 25°C - supports multi-channel, always-on monitoring with sub-1 mA total supply draw |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, thermocouple amplifiers, and 50/60 Hz line-monitoring circuits |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin plastic DIP (P package), through-hole mounting, 0.3-inch wide body, JEDEC MS-001 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; connects to feedback network in inverting configurations |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | Reference point for single-ended signal injection; must be decoupled if used with high-Z sources |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier 1) | Capacitive-load tolerant rail-to-rail output; drives ADC inputs, filters, or second-stage buffers directly |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be star-connected to minimize noise coupling between channels |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply rail; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 5 mm of pin |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Independent input for second channel; no crosstalk with Channel 1 per datasheet characterization |
| 7 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Separate reference path; enables dual-sensor readout or differential pair implementation |
| 8 | Output (Amplifier 2) | Second independent output; usable for dual-path signal conditioning without inter-channel delay mismatch |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing including GND | Enables direct interface with 0 V–5 V ADCs and microcontroller GPIOs without level-shifting components |
| Input voltage range extends below GND | Supports true ground-referenced signal acquisition (e.g., bridge sensors centered at 0 V) without external biasing |
| 2.1 mW typical power at 5 V | Allows dual-channel precision amplification in space-constrained, thermally limited designs such as handheld meters |
| 10¹² Ω input impedance | Maintains signal integrity with high-output-impedance sources like photodiodes and capacitive humidity sensors |
| ESD protection rated to 2000 V | Reduces need for external TVS diodes in board-level ESD hardening for industrial I/O modules |
Applications
| Transducer Signal Conditioning | Battery-Powered Sensor Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from load cells, strain gauges, or RTDs in industrial weighing systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end providing gain, offset correction, and buffer isolation before ADC sampling. Use Value: 2 mV max VIO ensures ≤0.1% full-scale error in 2 V span measurements; rail-to-rail output matches 12-bit ADC input range. | Use Scenario: Continuous temperature/humidity monitoring in remote IoT nodes powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog front-end conditioning sensor outputs prior to MCU ADC conversion. Use Value: 210 µA per amplifier enables >1-year battery life at 1-sample-per-second duty cycle; single-supply operation eliminates negative rail generation. |
| Industrial Process Control Loop | Medical Diagnostic Equipment |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling 4–20 mA loop signals into 0–5 V for PLC analog inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter and level shifter in analog input modules. Use Value: 1.7 µV/°C tempco minimizes calibration drift over 0°C–70°C ambient; high CMRR rejects common-mode noise on long field wiring. | Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG electrode signals in portable patient monitors with strict low-noise requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage biopotential amplifier with high input impedance and low input current to prevent electrode polarization. Use Value: 0.6 pA input bias current prevents DC offset buildup on Ag/AgCl electrodes; 32 nV/√Hz noise supports ≥80 dB SNR in 0.05–150 Hz band. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M2CP | 10 mV max input offset voltage (vs. 2 mV for TLC27M2BCP); otherwise identical pinout, supply range, and temperature grade | Lower precision; acceptable where system-level calibration compensates for initial offset | Select TLC27M2CP for cost-sensitive applications where ±10 mV offset is tolerable in open-loop gain stages |
| TLV2462CP | Rail-to-rail input/output; 600 µV max VIO; higher quiescent current (550 µA per amp); same P-package footprint | Higher precision and wider input range but consumes >2.5× more supply current | Choose TLV2462CP when rail-to-rail input capability is required for signal sources spanning full supply range |
Compared with TLC27M2CP, the TLC27M2BCP provides tighter offset control for uncalibrated systems; compared with TLV2462CP, it trades precision and input range for significantly lower power - critical in energy-constrained deployments.
Availability
TLC27M2BCP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial process control, battery-powered instrumentation, and medical diagnostic equipment requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for TLC27M2BCP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and industrial-grade components.
The TLC27Mx series was developed specifically for cost-effective, low-power precision analog signal conditioning in single-supply environments - targeting applications where bipolar op-amps were previously used despite their higher power draw.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC27M2BCP?
The TLC27M2BCP is characterized for operation from 0°C to 70°C, as indicated by its 'C' suffix. Absolute maximum junction temperature is 150°C, but continuous operation above 70°C risks parametric shift beyond datasheet limits - thermal derating must be applied per the Dissipation Rating Table for sustained reliability.
Does the TLC27M2BCP support true single-supply operation with inputs at ground potential?
Yes, the TLC27M2BCP supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to −0.2 V at VDD = 5 V, allowing inputs referenced to GND without external biasing. This is confirmed in the Recommended Operating Conditions table for C-suffix devices and enables direct connection to ground-referenced transducers.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for the TLC27M2BCP?
The TLC27M2BCP has an average temperature coefficient of input offset voltage (αVIO) of 1.7 µV/°C over the 25°C to 70°C range. This value is measured and specified in the Electrical Characteristics tables for VDD = 5 V and VDD = 10 V, and reflects long-term stability under thermal cycling within its rated operating range.
Can the TLC27M2BCP drive capacitive loads without instability?
The TLC27M2BCP exhibits 40° phase margin at unity gain with 20 pF load (VDD = 5 V, 25°C), indicating conditional stability. For loads >100 pF, external compensation (e.g., series resistor at output) is recommended. The datasheet Figure 3 shows frequency response with CL = 20 pF - larger capacitive loads require empirical validation per application layout.
Is the TLC27M2BCP pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, all TLC27Mx dual op-amps in the P-package (including TLC27M2BCP, TLC27M2CP, TLC27M7CP, etc.) share identical 8-pin DIP pinout and terminal functions. This allows direct substitution within the same temperature grade for offset voltage optimization without PCB redesign - provided supply and signal constraints remain within the selected variant's specifications.
TLC27M2BCP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 224 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC27M2BCP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2BCP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2BCP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2BCP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2BCP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2BCP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2BCP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2BCP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2BCP?
TLC27M2BCP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2BCP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2BCP?
For technical support, including TLC27M2BCP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2BCP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2BCP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2BCP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2BCP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2BCP?
All TLC27M2BCP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2BCP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2BCP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2BCP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2BCP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
