Texas Instruments TLC27M2CP
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2CP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2CP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,850
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2CP from Texas Instruments is a dual precision LinCMOS operational amplifier with 10 mV maximum input offset voltage at 25°C, rail-to-rail output swing (including negative rail), and operation from 3 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C. It delivers 0.40 V/µs slew rate, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth at VDD = 5 V - enabling low-power sensor signal conditioning and battery-powered analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2CP datasheet, TLC27M2CP pinout, TLC27M2CP application, or TLC27M2CP equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (8-pin PDIP), confirmed dual-opamp circuit role, real-world common-mode input range (−0.2 V to 3.5 V at VDD = 5 V), and validated alternatives for cost-sensitive industrial transducer interfaces requiring single-supply operation.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2CP uses silicon-gate LinCMOS process technology to achieve high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ), ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), and inherent latch-up immunity. Its input stage extends below the negative rail, supporting true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.2) and is characterized for stable performance across temperature with 1.7 µV/°C average offset drift (25°C to 70°C). The device exhibits 91 dB CMRR and 93 dB PSRR at 25°C, making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification in noisy environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages without trimming |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct operation from single Li-ion, 5 V logic rails, or unregulated 12 V supplies |
| Common-Mode Input Range | −0.2 V to 3.5 V at VDD = 5 V - enables sensing signals referenced to ground in single-supply systems |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail (GND) - eliminates need for negative supply in level-shifting or comparator-like circuits |
| Slew Rate | 0.40 V/µs typ at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for <50 kHz small-signal amplification and active filtering |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz typ at VDD = 5 V - supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~10× at audio and sensor frequencies |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - appropriate for low-frequency transducer interfacing (e.g., strain gauges, thermistors) |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin plastic DIP (P package), through-hole mounting, 0.3-inch width.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; rail-to-rail swing includes GND |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω); accepts signals down to −0.2 V below GND |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - same high-Z and extended common-mode range as IN− A |
| 4 | GND | Power and signal reference - all inputs/outputs referenced to this pin; no separate V− required |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of second op-amp - electrically isolated but on same die; shares supply pins |
| 6 | IN− B | Inverting input of second op-amp - identical specs and bias behavior as IN− A |
| 7 | OUT B | Second amplifier output - independent operation; supports dual-channel signal paths |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts 3–16 V; total supply current is 210–560 µA for both amplifiers at 25°C |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output including GND | Enables full dynamic range utilization in single-supply systems without negative rail generation |
| Input common-mode range extends below GND | Permits direct connection of grounded-sensor outputs (e.g., bridge transducers) without AC coupling |
| Ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources like pH electrodes or photodiode TIA feedback networks |
| ESD protection (2000 V HBM) | Reduces handling sensitivity and improves robustness in manual assembly and field-replaceable modules |
| Latch-up immunity | Guarantees safe operation during input overvoltage or output short-circuit events per design-in specification |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Portable Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from load cells and RTDs in factory-floor PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched gain-setting resistors. Use Value: 10 mV VIO max ensures ≤0.5% full-scale error at 2 V output; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference buffers directly. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in handheld multimeters and battery-powered data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual op-amp for auto-ranging attenuators, zero-crossing detection, and LCD driver bias generation. Use Value: 210 µA supply current (typ) at 5 V extends battery life; single 3–5 V operation eliminates DC-DC converter. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring | Automotive Body Electronics |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal amplification (ECG, EMG) in clinical-grade wearable sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage differential amplifier with high CMRR and low noise for analog front-end filtering. Use Value: 32 nV/√Hz noise and 91 dB CMRR preserve microvolt-level signal integrity; −0.2 V input range accommodates electrode offset. |
Use Scenario: Cabin temperature and humidity sensor signal conditioning in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp for thermistor linearization and capacitive humidity sensor charge amplification. Use Value: 0°C to 70°C rating matches passenger compartment thermal profile; 16 V max VDD tolerates load-dump transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904DR | Higher VIO (7 mV max), bipolar input (65 nA IB), no rail-to-rail output - requires ≥1.5 V headroom from rails | Better AC performance (1.2 MHz GBW), lower cost, wider temp range (−40°C to 125°C) | Choose LM2904DR when higher speed or extended temperature operation outweighs precision and rail-to-rail needs |
| TLC27L2CP | Same LinCMOS architecture but lower power (120 µA IDD), reduced slew rate (0.035 V/µs), 25 mV VIO max | Optimized for ultra-low-power (<10 µW/channel) applications where bandwidth <10 kHz is acceptable | Choose TLC27L2CP when battery life is critical and signal bandwidth is sub-audio (e.g., environmental monitoring) |
Compared with LM2904DR and TLC27L2CP, the TLC27M2CP uniquely balances moderate precision (10 mV VIO), rail-to-rail output, and low quiescent current (210 µA) - making it optimal for cost-sensitive industrial analog I/O where single-supply simplicity and DC accuracy are prioritized over speed or ultra-low power.
Availability
TLC27M2CP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interface, portable instrumentation, medical patient monitoring, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M2CP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies with over 50 years of op-amp innovation.
The TLC27Mx series was designed as cost-effective, precision LinCMOS dual op-amps targeting industrial and commercial applications requiring single-supply operation, rail-to-rail output, and high input impedance - bridging performance between legacy bipolar and modern CMOS amplifiers.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2CP at 25°C?
The maximum input offset voltage for TLC27M2CP at 25°C is 10 mV, as specified in the "Electrical Characteristics" table under TLC27M2C grade. This value applies across the full operating temperature range (0°C to 70°C) when tested with VO = 1.4 V, RS = 50 Ω, VIC = 0, and RI = 100 kΩ. The TLC27M2CP maintains this 10 mV limit consistently, distinguishing it from tighter grades like TLC27M2ACP (5 mV max).
Does TLC27M2CP support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, TLC27M2CP supports true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to −0.2 V at VDD = 5 V (and −0.2 V to 3.5 V across full temperature range), allowing direct connection of grounded-sensor outputs such as Wheatstone bridges. This capability eliminates the need for external level-shifting circuitry and is explicitly enabled by its LinCMOS input stage design.
What is the typical supply current consumption of TLC27M2CP at 25°C and VDD = 5 V?
The typical supply current consumption of TLC27M2CP at 25°C and VDD = 5 V is 210 µA for both amplifiers combined, with a maximum of 560 µA across the full 0°C to 70°C range. This value is measured under no-load conditions with VO = 2.5 V and VIC = 2.5 V. The low IDD enables use in battery-powered systems where average current draw must remain below 1 mA.
Can TLC27M2CP drive capacitive loads up to 100 pF without instability?
TLC27M2CP is characterized for stability with CL = 20 pF (per Figure 1 test setup), and its phase margin remains ≥39° at 70°C with 20 pF load. Driving 100 pF loads is not guaranteed per datasheet; stability degrades beyond 20–30 pF without isolation resistance. For >50 pF loads, TI recommends adding a 100–500 Ω series resistor between output and capacitance - a practice confirmed effective in application note SLOA013B for TLC27Mx family devices.
Is TLC27M2CP pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, TLC27M2CP is pin-compatible with all P-package variants in the TLC27Mx family, including TLC27M2ACP, TLC27M2BCP, TLC27M7CP, and TLC27M2IP. All share identical 8-pin PDIP pinout (OUT A, IN− A, IN+ A, GND, IN+ B, IN− B, OUT B, VCC), enabling drop-in replacement within the same temperature grade (C-suffix = 0°C to 70°C). This allows design flexibility to upgrade or downgrade offset voltage grade without PCB revision.
TLC27M2CP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC27M2CP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2CP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2CP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2CP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2CP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2CP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2CP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2CP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2CP?
TLC27M2CP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2CP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2CP?
For technical support, including TLC27M2CP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2CP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2CP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2CP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2CP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2CP?
All TLC27M2CP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2CP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2CP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2CP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2CP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
