Texas Instruments TLC27M2CPS
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2CPS
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2CPS.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:695
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2CPS from Texas Instruments is a dual precision CMOS operational amplifier with 10 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, rail-to-rail output swing down to negative rail, and operation from 3 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C. It delivers 0.43 V/µs slew rate, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth at VDD = 5 V - enabling low-power sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2CPS datasheet, TLC27M2CPS pinout, TLC27M2CPS application, or TLC27M2CPS equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (8-pin plastic DIP), confirmed LinCMOS process advantages, real-world common-mode input range (−0.2 V to 3.5 V), and two validated alternative op-amps for design flexibility in analog front-end upgrades.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2CPS uses Texas Instruments' silicon-gate LinCMOS technology, delivering high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ), ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), and built-in ESD protection rated to 2000 V per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2. Its architecture supports single-supply operation with common-mode input voltage extending below ground.
It features internal phase compensation for unity-gain stability, latch-up immunity, and robust output drive capability (±30 mA). The device exhibits stable large-signal differential voltage amplification (15–170 V/mV) and strong rejection of supply and common-mode interference (CMRR ≥ 60 dB, kSVR ≥ 60 dB).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages without trimming |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - enables direct use with single Li-ion, multi-cell alkaline, or industrial 5/12 V rails |
| Common-Mode Input Range | −0.2 V to 3.5 V at VDD = 5 V - supports sensing signals referenced below ground (e.g., shunt current monitors) |
| Slew Rate | 0.43 V/µs typ at 25°C - sufficient for <10 kHz full-scale step response in 12-bit DAQ systems |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz typ at VDD = 5 V - suitable for anti-aliasing filters and active RC stages up to ~50 kHz |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - low enough for µV-level thermocouple or strain gauge amplification |
| Quiescent Current | 210 µA typ per amplifier at 25°C - enables dual-channel operation under 500 µA total for ultra-low-power nodes |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin plastic DIP (P package), through-hole mounting, 0.3-inch width, RoHS-compliant lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; swings to negative rail |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω); accepts signals down to −0.2 V |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - same voltage range and impedance as IN− A |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - shared return for both amplifiers and supply decoupling |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of second amplifier - electrically isolated but on same die |
| 6 | IN− B | Inverting input of second amplifier - independent bias path, matched to Channel A |
| 7 | OUT B | Second amplifier output - identical drive strength and rail-swing capability as OUT A |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail - accepts 3–16 V; no separate VEE required for single-supply use |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing to negative rail | Enables true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry in 0–5 V systems |
| 10¹² Ω typical input impedance | Minimizes loading error on high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes |
| ESD protection to 2000 V (HBM) | Reduces need for external transient suppression in board-level ESD-prone environments |
| Latch-up immunity | Prevents catastrophic failure during overvoltage transients on inputs or outputs |
| Low 32 nV/√Hz input noise | Supports 16-bit-equivalent resolution in DC-coupled sensor interfaces with ≤100 Hz bandwidth |
| Stable at unity gain | Eliminates need for external compensation in buffer, gain-of-1, or integrator configurations |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Battery-Powered Data Logger |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from a 100 Ω RTD bridge in a factory temperature monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with 10 mV max offset limiting zero-error drift. Use Value: Enables direct 12-bit ADC interfacing without calibration for ±0.5°C accuracy over 0–70°C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for a solar-powered environmental sensor node logging humidity and light intensity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel low-noise amplifier driving successive-approximation ADC inputs. Use Value: Sub-500 µA total quiescent current extends 2-year battery life while maintaining µV-level resolution. |
| Medical Patient Monitor | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Module |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering ECG electrode signals prior to filtering and digitization in portable diagnostic equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-noise buffer isolating fragile biopotential sources. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input impedance prevents signal attenuation and preserves common-mode rejection in dry-electrode designs. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog output from NDIR CO₂ and VOC sensors in HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performing gain stage and reference buffering for ratiometric sensor excitation. Use Value: Single 5 V supply operation simplifies power architecture; −0.2 V input range accommodates sensor offset drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual CMOS op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L2CPS | Lower supply current (190 µA typ), lower slew rate (0.17 V/µs), 25 mV max VIO | Targeted at ultra-low-power, low-bandwidth (<10 kHz) applications where offset is less critical | Select when power budget is tighter than DC accuracy requirements |
| TLV2462CP | Rail-to-rail I/O, 600 µV max VIO, higher quiescent current (550 µA), wider temp range (−40°C to 125°C) | Preferred for new designs needing improved DC precision and extended temperature performance | Choose for upgraded performance where PCB layout allows SOIC-8 footprint |
Compared with TLC27M2CPS, TLC27L2CPS trades offset and speed for lower power, while TLV2462CP offers superior precision and temperature range at higher current - making TLC27M2CPS optimal for cost-sensitive, moderate-accuracy 0–70°C instrumentation.
Availability
TLC27M2CPS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interface, battery-powered data loggers, and medical patient monitors requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for TLC27M2CPS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader founded in 1930, specializing in analog ICs, embedded processors, and educational technology.
The TLC27M2CPS belongs to TI's LinCMOS precision op-amp family, designed specifically for single-supply, low-power, high-input-impedance analog signal conditioning in industrial and portable instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2CPS at 25°C?
The maximum input offset voltage for TLC27M2CPS at 25°C is 10 mV, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table for the C-suffix (0°C to 70°C) grade. This value applies under standard test conditions (VO = 1.4 V, VIC = 0 V, VDD = 5 V) and represents the worst-case DC error introduced by the amplifier in precision gain stages without external trimming.
Does TLC27M2CPS support true single-supply operation with input signals below ground?
Yes, TLC27M2CPS supports true single-supply operation with its common-mode input voltage range extending to −0.2 V at VDD = 5 V. This allows the device to accurately amplify signals referenced slightly below ground - such as those from current-sense shunts or certain transducer bridges - without requiring a negative supply rail or level-shifting circuitry.
What is the recommended operating supply voltage range for TLC27M2CPS?
The recommended operating supply voltage range for TLC27M2CPS is 3 V to 16 V across the 0°C to 70°C temperature range. This wide range enables direct compatibility with common power sources including single Li-ion batteries (3.0–4.2 V), 5 V logic rails, and industrial 12 V systems - all while maintaining specified performance for input offset, CMRR, and output swing.
Can TLC27M2CPS drive a 100 kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, TLC27M2CPS is characterized to deliver rail-to-rail output swing into a 100 kΩ load. At VDD = 5 V and 25°C, the low-level output voltage (VOL) is guaranteed ≤50 mV and high-level output voltage (VOH) ≥3.2 V - confirming full swing from near ground to within ~0.8 V of VDD. This behavior is maintained across the full operating temperature range.
Is TLC27M2CPS pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27x family?
Yes, TLC27M2CPS shares the same 8-pin DIP (P) package pinout with all C-suffix variants in the TLC27x family, including TLC27L2CPS, TLC27M7CPS, and TLC27M2ACPS. This allows drop-in substitution for different offset grades without PCB changes - provided the system's supply voltage, temperature range, and performance requirements align with the selected variant.
TLC27M2CPS Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
TLC27M2CPS FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2CPS through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2CPS on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2CPS reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2CPS are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2CPS is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2CPS?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2CPS transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2CPS?
TLC27M2CPS orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2CPS order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2CPS?
For technical support, including TLC27M2CPS datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2CPS requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2CPS is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2CPS products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2CPS meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2CPS?
All TLC27M2CPS units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2CPS, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2CPS part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2CPS:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2CPS Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
