Texas Instruments TLC27M2CPSR
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2CPSR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2CPSR.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,945
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2CPSR from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, designed for single-supply operation with rail-to-rail input (extends below negative rail) and output swing to negative rail. It delivers 10 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 0.4 V/µs slew rate at VDD = 5 V - enabling accurate signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2CPSR datasheet, TLC27M2CPSR pinout, TLC27M2CPSR application, or TLC27M2CPSR equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specs, package mapping to TSSOP-8, real-world application context for low-voltage analog front-ends, and validated alternative options for design flexibility under temperature and power constraints.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2CPSR implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS process that achieves high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ), ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), and latch-up immunity - distinguishing it from bipolar op-amps while matching their speed. Its architecture supports common-mode input voltage down to −0.2 V (at VDD = 5 V) and output swing to GND, enabling true single-supply functionality without level-shifting circuitry.
It operates across 3 V to 16 V supply range (0°C to 70°C), features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.2), and exhibits stable phase margin (≥39°) with 20 pF capacitive load - making it suitable for unity-gain-stable configurations in filtering and buffering applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - sets baseline DC error in precision gain stages and sensor amplifiers |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports direct integration into 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V systems without regulation |
| Slew Rate | 0.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - enables faithful reproduction of ≤100 kHz small-signal waveforms |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - critical for low-level transducer signal integrity in medical and industrial sensors |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V below GND at VDD = 5 V - allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply topologies |
| Output Swing | Includes negative rail (GND) - eliminates need for negative supply in level-shifting or comparator reference circuits |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) |
Pinout & Package
TLC27M2CPSR is housed in an 8-pin TSSOP (PW) package, 3.0 mm × 4.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, with exposed thermal pad (non-electrical). Pin 1 marked by dot; pin numbering counterclockwise from mark.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | Accepts feedback or signal source for first op-amp; high-impedance node requiring guarded layout |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 1) | Reference or sensor input for first op-amp; common-mode range includes GND |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier 1) | Delivers buffered or amplified signal; capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling |
| 5 | Power Supply (VDD) | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 5 mm of pin |
| 6 | Output (Amplifier 2) | Independent output stage; shares supply and ground with Amp 1 but isolated signal path |
| 7 | Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Feedback node for second op-amp; electrically identical to Pin 1 |
| 8 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier 2) | Signal input for second op-amp; supports same common-mode range as Pin 2 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (below GND) | Enables direct interfacing of ground-referenced sensors (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) without level shifters |
| Low input bias current (0.6 pA typ) | Preserves signal integrity when driving from MΩ-range sources like piezoelectric sensors or high-R potentiometers |
| ESD protection (2000 V HBM) | Reduces risk of field failure during PCB handling and assembly without external protection components |
| Latch-up immunity | Guarantees robustness against transient overcurrent events on inputs/outputs, critical in industrial I/O modules |
| Single-supply optimized architecture | Eliminates need for split supplies in portable and remote monitoring systems, reducing BOM and board space |
Applications
| Medical Sensor Interface | Portable Data Logger |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-potential signals (ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes with minimal power draw. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer and gain stage. Use Value: 32 nV/√Hz noise and 0.6 pA input bias prevent signal degradation from electrode interface impedance, extending battery life via 210 µA supply current at 5 V. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from environmental sensors (temperature, humidity) in solar-powered field nodes. IC Role / Device Role: Signal conditioning and anti-aliasing filter driver before ADC sampling. Use Value: Single-supply operation (3–16 V) and rail-to-rail input allow direct connection to 3.3 V microcontroller ADCs without level translation or negative rails. |
| Industrial Process Monitor | Battery Management System |
|
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling 4–20 mA loop signals in PLC analog input modules operating across −40°C to 85°C. IC Role / Device Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter and buffer in ruggedized front-end. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and 1.7 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.5% full-scale error over temperature, meeting SIL-2 functional safety requirements. |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage and temperature in multi-cell Li-ion packs where space and quiescent current are constrained. IC Role / Device Role: High-impedance voltage sense amplifier feeding MCU ADC. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input impedance prevents loading of high-resistance voltage divider networks, preserving measurement accuracy without calibration offsets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M2IPW | Same silicon, −40°C to 85°C temp grade (I-suffix) vs. 0°C to 70°C (C-suffix); otherwise identical pinout, specs, and package | Required for automotive cabin modules or outdoor industrial controllers needing extended temperature operation | Select TLC27M2IPW when ambient operating temperature exceeds 70°C or drops below 0°C |
| TLV272IDR | Lower VIO (2 mV max), higher GBW (2 MHz), but higher supply current (1.25 mA per amp) and no rail-to-rail input below GND | Preferred for higher-speed, lower-offset designs where power budget allows and input common-mode range ≥0 V suffices | Choose TLV272IDR only if VIO < 2 mV is mandatory and system can tolerate 6× higher quiescent current |
Compared with TLC27M2CPSR, TLC27M2IPW offers identical performance with extended temperature qualification, while TLV272IDR trades ultra-low power and rail-to-rail input capability for improved offset and bandwidth - making TLC27M2CPSR optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-constrained, ground-referenced analog sensing.
Availability
TLC27M2CPSR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical sensor interfaces, portable data loggers, and industrial process monitors requiring stable component supply, long-term manufacturability, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for TLC27M2CPSR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and low-power signal chain solutions.
The TLC27M2CPSR belongs to TI's LinCMOS precision op-amp family, engineered to replace bipolar op-amps in low-power, single-supply applications while maintaining speed, stability, and input stage robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2CPSR at 25°C?
The maximum input offset voltage for TLC27M2CPSR is 10 mV at 25°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table for the C-suffix grade under VDD = 5 V test conditions. This value applies across the full 0°C to 70°C operating range, with worst-case drift of 1.7 µV/°C from 25°C to 70°C. The TLC27M2CPSR maintains this grade consistently due to its LinCMOS trimming process.
Does TLC27M2CPSR support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, TLC27M2CPSR supports true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to −0.2 V below GND at VDD = 5 V (and −0.2 V to 3.5 V over full temperature range), allowing direct connection of ground-referenced sensors without external level-shifting circuitry - a key advantage over standard CMOS or bipolar op-amps.
What is the recommended power supply decoupling for TLC27M2CPSR?
Texas Instruments recommends a 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible (<5 mm) to the VDD (Pin 5) and GND (Pin 4) pins of TLC27M2CPSR. For systems with noisy supplies or multiple op-amps, add a 4.7 µF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic capacitor near the board's main power entry point. Avoid series ferrite beads unless validated for stability with the device's 20 pF load tolerance.
Can TLC27M2CPSR drive a 100 kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, TLC27M2CPSR drives a 100 kΩ load while delivering rail-to-rail output swing: at VDD = 5 V and TA = 25°C, VOH is ≥3.2 V and VOL is ≤50 mV (i.e., within 50 mV of GND). This behavior is confirmed across the full operating temperature range and meets the "output voltage range includes negative rail" specification - essential for interfacing with 3.3 V or 5 V ADC references.
Is TLC27M2CPSR pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, TLC27M2CPSR is pin-compatible with all TSSOP-8 variants in the TLC27Mx dual op-amp family, including TLC27M2ACPSR, TLC27M2BCPSR, TLC27M7CPSR, and their I- and M-suffix equivalents. All share identical pinout, package dimensions, and thermal pad configuration - enabling drop-in substitution based solely on offset voltage grade and temperature range requirements.
TLC27M2CPSR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
TLC27M2CPSR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2CPSR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2CPSR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2CPSR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2CPSR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2CPSR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2CPSR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2CPSR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2CPSR?
TLC27M2CPSR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2CPSR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2CPSR?
For technical support, including TLC27M2CPSR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2CPSR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2CPSR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2CPSR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2CPSR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2CPSR?
All TLC27M2CPSR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2CPSR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2CPSR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2CPSR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2CPSR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
