Texas Instruments TLC27M2IPWRG4
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2IPWRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2IPWRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,659
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2IPWRG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, designed for single-supply operation across −40°C to 85°C. It delivers 10 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and 0.43 V/µs slew rate at VDD = 5 V - enabling accurate signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2IPWRG4 datasheet, TLC27M2IPWRG4 pinout, TLC27M2IPWRG4 application, or TLC27M2IPWRG4 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (TSSOP-8), confirmed electrical parameters per TI SLOS051E Rev. August 2008, thermal performance data across industrial temperature range, and validated alternative options for precision analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2IPWRG4 implements silicon-gate LinCMOS process technology to achieve high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ), ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), and latch-up immunity. Its input stage extends common-mode voltage range to the negative rail, supporting true single-supply operation down to 4 V.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.2), rail-to-rail output swing capability, and stable unity-gain operation with 40° phase margin at 525 kHz bandwidth (VDD = 5 V). The device avoids bipolar power penalties while matching speed performance of general-purpose op-amps.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - sets baseline DC accuracy for low-gain amplification stages |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 16 V - supports wide-input industrial and automotive battery systems |
| Slew Rate | 0.43 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - enables faithful reproduction of ≤100 kHz small-signal waveforms |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - critical for low-level transducer signal integrity |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to negative rail - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors |
| Supply Current (dual) | 210 µA typ at 25°C, VDD = 5 V - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial control and outdoor embedded systems |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (PW suffix), 3.0 mm × 4.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad not electrically connected.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal reference; requires guarded layout |
| 2 | Non-inverting input (Amplifier A) | Accepts sensor or reference signal; common-mode range includes GND |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA; drives 100 kΩ loads to rail |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be low-impedance connection to system AGND plane |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply rail; bypass with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin |
| 6 | Inverting input (Amplifier B) | Independent channel input; shares same process characteristics as Pin 1 |
| 7 | Non-inverting input (Amplifier B) | Second channel signal entry point; identical specs to Pin 2 |
| 8 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second independent output; no crosstalk specified between channels |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 50 mV of GND and within 100 mV of VDD at light load - simplifies level-shifting in single-supply systems |
| Input common-mode range to GND | Enables direct connection of grounded thermocouples or current-sense resistors without level-shifting circuitry |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance pH or photodiode circuits |
| ESD protection | 2000 V HBM rating - reduces need for external transient suppression in board-level ESD zones |
| Stable unity-gain configuration | 40° phase margin ensures oscillation-free operation without external compensation components |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Battery-Powered Portable Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from RTDs, strain gauges, or thermocouples in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision amplifier providing gain, filtering, and offset adjustment before ADC sampling. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO and rail-to-rail output ensure full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range without software calibration. |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in handheld multimeters, gas detectors, or environmental monitors powered by AA/AAA cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual op-amp performing transducer buffering and anti-aliasing filtering. Use Value: 210 µA supply current enables >5-year battery life; single-supply operation eliminates need for charge pumps or dual rails. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring | Automotive Body Control Modules |
Use Scenario: Biopotential signal acquisition (ECG, EMG) where electrode interface demands high ZIN and low IB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier with guard-driven inputs and DC-coupled gain. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input impedance minimizes signal attenuation; 32 nV/√Hz noise preserves microvolt-level waveform fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature, humidity, or seat position sensors in 12 V automotive systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing ratiometric scaling, offset correction, and fault detection. Use Value: 4–16 V supply range accommodates cold-crank (6.5 V) to load-dump (18 V) transients; −40°C to 85°C rating covers under-hood environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M2CPW | Same silicon, C-suffix (0°C to 70°C) instead of I-suffix; otherwise identical pinout, specs, and TSSOP-8 package | Limited to commercial temperature range; unsuitable for extended ambient or industrial deployments | Select when operating environment stays within 0°C–70°C and cost sensitivity outweighs temperature margin |
| TLV2462IDR | Lower VIO (2 mV max), higher supply current (550 µA), rail-to-rail I/O, but narrower supply range (2.7–6 V) | Requires tighter supply regulation; better for low-voltage portable designs but incompatible with 12 V systems | Choose for enhanced DC accuracy in 3.3 V systems where power budget allows 2.6× higher IDD |
Compared with TLC27M2IPWRG4, TLC27M2CPW trades temperature robustness for lower cost in benign environments, while TLV2462IDR improves offset and I/O swing at the expense of supply flexibility and quiescent power - making TLC27M2IPWRG4 optimal for wide-supply, industrial-grade dual-amplifier functions.
Availability
TLC27M2IPWRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, battery-powered portable instrumentation, medical patient monitoring, and automotive body control modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M2IPWRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions since 1930.
The TLC27Mx series was developed as part of TI's LinCMOS op-amp portfolio to bridge precision and power efficiency - targeting cost-sensitive industrial, medical, and portable applications needing single-supply operation and rail-compatible inputs.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2IPWRG4 over its full operating temperature range?
The TLC27M2IPWRG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 13 mV across the full −40°C to +85°C range, as specified in the "electrical characteristics" table for TLC27M2I at VDD = 5 V. At 25°C only, the limit is tighter: 10 mV max. This parameter directly impacts DC accuracy in precision amplification stages and must be considered alongside drift over temperature.
Does TLC27M2IPWRG4 support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC27M2IPWRG4 supports true single-supply operation with inputs extending to the negative rail (GND). Its common-mode input voltage range is specified as −0.2 V to 3.5 V at VDD = 5 V across the full −40°C to +85°C range. This allows direct connection of grounded sensors such as thermocouples or shunt-based current monitors without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the recommended bypass capacitance and placement for TLC27M2IPWRG4?
A 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor is recommended directly between VDD (Pin 5) and GND (Pin 4), placed as close as possible to the device pins - ideally within 2 mm trace length. This minimizes high-frequency supply impedance and prevents instability or noise coupling, especially critical given the device's 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth and 32 nV/√Hz noise floor.
Can TLC27M2IPWRG4 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
The TLC27M2IPWRG4 is characterized for stability with up to 20 pF capacitive load in unity-gain configuration, achieving 40° phase margin at 25°C. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >50 pF) may cause peaking or oscillation; TI recommends adding a series resistor (10–100 Ω) between the output and load capacitance to isolate the pole and maintain stability.
Is the TLC27M2IPWRG4 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the TLC27M2IPWRG4 is RoHS compliant and lead-free. The "G4" suffix in the part number explicitly denotes TI's green packaging standard: lead-free terminations, halogen-free molding compound, and compliance with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL-3) for surface-mount assembly.
TLC27M2IPWRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TLC27M2IPWRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2IPWRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2IPWRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2IPWRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2IPWRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2IPWRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2IPWRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2IPWRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2IPWRG4?
TLC27M2IPWRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2IPWRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2IPWRG4?
For technical support, including TLC27M2IPWRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2IPWRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2IPWRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2IPWRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2IPWRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2IPWRG4?
All TLC27M2IPWRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2IPWRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2IPWRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2IPWRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2IPWRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
