Texas Instruments TLC27M2MD
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2MD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2MD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,918
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2MD from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, rated for −55°C to 125°C operation, with 10 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 32 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail - used in military-grade sensor signal conditioning and high-reliability analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2MD datasheet, TLC27M2MD pinout, TLC27M2MD application, or TLC27M2MD equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, military-temperature package mapping (D/PW/FK/MJG), real-world design implications of LinCMOS input impedance (>10¹² Ω), and validated alternatives for extended-temperature op-amp replacement.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2MD implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS process enabling ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C) and stable offset voltage drift (1.7 µV/°C over −55°C to 125°C). Its architecture supports single-supply operation with common-mode input range extending to the negative rail - critical for ground-referenced transducer interfaces.
It delivers 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth and 0.4 V/µs slew rate at VDD = 5 V, with phase margin of 40° at 25°C. Internal ESD protection meets MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.2 (2000 V), and latch-up immunity is designed-in per JEDEC JESD78.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages without trimming |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 16 V over −55°C to 125°C - enables direct integration into 5 V, 12 V, or battery-backed military power rails |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - allows use with high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to negative rail (0 V at VDD = 5 V) - supports true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail low-side (VOL ≤ 50 mV at IOL = 0) - ensures full dynamic range utilization near GND in ADC driver stages |
| Input Voltage Noise | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - sets minimum detectable signal level in low-frequency instrumentation amplifiers |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz at VDD = 5 V, 25°C - determines maximum closed-loop bandwidth for stable non-inverting configurations |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D), TSSOP-8 (PW), Ceramic DIP-8 (JG), and LCC-20 (FK) - TLC27M2MD is specified for SOIC-8 (D) per TI SLOS051E datasheet Table "AVAILABLE OPTIONS".
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; rail-to-rail swing supports low-voltage ADC interfacing |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω); sensitive to PCB leakage and guarding requirements |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - referenced to GND or bias network; common-mode range includes negative rail |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be star-connected to minimize noise coupling between amplifiers |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply rail - decoupling (0.1 µF ceramic + 10 µF tantalum) required within 5 mm for stability |
| 6 | OUT B | Second amplifier output - independent channel enables dual-stage filtering or differential drive |
| 7 | IN− B | Inverting input for second op-amp - matched performance to Channel A per device grading |
| 8 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input for second op-amp - supports dual-sensor buffering or matched-pair configurations |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LinCMOS Process Technology | Enables 0.6 pA input bias current and <1.7 µV/°C offset drift - eliminates need for external nulling in harsh-temperature environments |
| Military Temperature Rating | Qualified from −55°C to 125°C - certified for aerospace avionics, engine control units, and downhole instrumentation |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V HBM per MIL-STD-883C - reduces field failure risk during handling and system integration |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings to GND (VOL ≤ 50 mV) - maximizes signal-to-noise ratio when driving SAR or sigma-delta ADCs with 0–VREF input ranges |
| Single-Supply Operation | Common-mode input extends to negative rail - enables direct connection of thermocouples or bridge sensors without level-shifting circuitry |
Applications
| Avionics Sensor Signal Conditioning | Downhole Oil & Gas Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level millivolt outputs from RTDs and thermocouples in flight control systems exposed to −55°C cold-soak and 125°C engine bay temperatures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end, providing gain and offset correction before multiplexing into a 16-bit ADC. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO ensures ≤0.1% full-scale error at 10 V output range; LinCMOS input impedance prevents loading of high-Z sensor elements. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for piezoresistive pressure transducers deployed in oil well drill collars operating continuously at 125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage buffer and anti-alias filter driver in a 100 kSPS data acquisition chain with isolated power. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves dynamic range across wide supply variation (4–16 V); 32 nV/√Hz noise floor maintains >90 dB SNR at 10 Hz bandwidth. |
| Military Radio IF Amplification | Industrial PLC Analog Input Modules |
|
Use Scenario: Low-distortion intermediate frequency (IF) amplification in SDR-based tactical radios requiring stable gain over temperature extremes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel baseband amplifier in quadrature demodulator path, configured as transimpedance and gain stages. Use Value: 525 kHz GBW and 40° phase margin ensure stable closed-loop response; CMRR ≥60 dB rejects supply ripple in battery-powered field units. |
Use Scenario: Isolated 4–20 mA loop receiver front-end in programmable logic controllers installed in factory environments with wide ambient swings (−40°C to 85°C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter and low-pass filter stage preceding isolation barrier and microcontroller ADC. Use Value: Input offset drift of 1.7 µV/°C limits calibration interval to once per year; ESD-hardened inputs survive industrial EMI events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904MWX/NOPB | Higher VIO (7 mV max), wider temp range (−40°C to 125°C), bipolar input (higher IB = 20 nA) | Lacks rail-to-rail output and LinCMOS low-noise performance; suited for cost-sensitive industrial controls | Select when budget constraints outweigh precision and low-power needs; verify layout for higher IB-induced errors |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 12 µV max VIO, lower noise (5.5 nV/√Hz), but limited to −40°C to 125°C | Superior DC accuracy and drift, but not qualified for −55°C operation; requires external ESD protection | Choose for ultra-low-drift applications where military cold-start is not required; validate thermal derating above 85°C |
Compared with LM2904MWX/NOPB, TLC27M2MD offers 3× lower input bias current and rail-to-rail output - critical for high-impedance sensor interfaces; versus OPA2333AIDR, it trades zero-drift performance for guaranteed −55°C operation and integrated ESD robustness.
Availability
TLC27M2MD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics sensor conditioning, downhole instrumentation, and military radio IF amplification requiring stable component supply across extended temperature profiles and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M2MD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The TLC27M2MD belongs to TI's LinCMOS dual op-amp family, engineered for high-reliability analog signal chains in aerospace, defense, and industrial systems demanding extended temperature operation and low-power precision.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M2MD at 25°C?
The maximum input offset voltage for TLC27M2MD at 25°C is 10 mV, as specified in the "AVAILABLE OPTIONS" table of TI SLOS051E datasheet under the M-suffix row for TLC27M2MD. This value applies across the full military temperature range (−55°C to 125°C) with no additional derating required for initial calibration.
Does TLC27M2MD support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, TLC27M2MD supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (0 V at VDD = 5 V), and output swings to within 50 mV of GND. This allows direct interface with ground-referenced sensors like thermocouples and strain gauges without level-shifting circuitry.
Which package variants are officially listed for TLC27M2MD in the TI datasheet?
TLC27M2MD is explicitly listed in TI SLOS051E for SOIC-8 (D), TSSOP-8 (PW), Ceramic DIP-8 (JG), and LCC-20 (FK) packages. The "AVAILABLE OPTIONS" table confirms TLC27M2MD (D), TLC27M2MFK (FK), TLC27M2MJG (JG), and TLC27M2MP (P) - all qualified for −55°C to 125°C operation.
What is the typical input bias current of TLC27M2MD at 25°C, and why does it matter?
The typical input bias current of TLC27M2MD at 25°C is 0.6 pA, enabled by its LinCMOS process. This ultra-low value prevents significant voltage drop across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., >100 MΩ pH electrodes or piezoelectric elements), preserving signal integrity and eliminating the need for guard traces or active bias cancellation.
How does the slew rate of TLC27M2MD vary across its full temperature range?
TLC27M2MD's slew rate is 0.40 V/µs at 25°C (VDD = 5 V), degrades to 0.29 V/µs at 125°C, and improves to 0.54 V/µs at −55°C - per SLOS051E page 13. This inverse temperature dependence is characteristic of CMOS transconductance and must be accounted for in wide-temperature stability analysis of active filters or pulse amplifiers.
TLC27M2MD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC27M2MD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2MD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2MD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2MD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2MD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2MD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2MD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2MD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2MD?
TLC27M2MD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2MD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2MD?
For technical support, including TLC27M2MD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2MD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2MD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2MD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2MD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2MD?
All TLC27M2MD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2MD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2MD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2MD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2MD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
