Texas Instruments TLC27M2MDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC27M2MDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M2MDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,773
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M2MDG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, designed for military-temperature-range operation (−55°C to 125°C), with 10 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail - enabling low-voltage sensor signal conditioning in harsh-environment aerospace and defense systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M2MDG4 datasheet, TLC27M2MDG4 pinout, TLC27M2MDG4 application, or TLC27M2MDG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, military-grade thermal performance, package-specific terminal mapping, real-world use cases in analog front-ends, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The TLC27M2MDG4 implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS process that delivers ultra-high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ), sub-picoamp input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C), and intrinsic latch-up immunity - distinguishing it from bipolar op-amps while retaining comparable slew rate (0.4 V/µs at 5 V) and unity-gain bandwidth (525 kHz).
Its dual-amplifier architecture supports independent single-supply operation from 4 V to 16 V, with common-mode input range extending to the negative rail (0 V min at full temperature range), and output swing within 50 mV of both rails - making it suitable for transducer interfacing where ground-referenced signals must be amplified without level-shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 10 mV max at 25°C - sets DC accuracy limit in precision gain stages and active filter DC bias points |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 16 V over −55°C to 125°C - enables direct integration into 5 V or 12 V military power domains without regulation |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - preserves high-impedance sensor node integrity (e.g., piezoelectric, pH electrodes) |
| Slew Rate | 0.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - supports audio-band and low-speed control-loop bandwidths up to ~55 kHz |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to (VDD − 1.5 V) - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to system ground in single-supply systems |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50 mV of rails - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition channels |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2 - reduces handling sensitivity in production and field repair |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (DG package), 150 mil width, surface-mount, RoHS-compliant. Pin 1 identifier notch located at top-left corner when viewed from top with marking side up.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance differential node accepting feedback or signal inversion path |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | Reference point for single-ended signal injection or buffer configuration |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Capacitive-load tolerant rail-swinging output driving ADC drivers or analog switches |
| 4 | Ground | System reference return for both amplifiers and supply decoupling |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent input for second signal path - no internal coupling to Amplifier A |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Configurable for differential gain, instrumentation topology, or active filtering |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Second independent output supporting dual-channel signal processing |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Single-supply rail connection - accepts 4–16 V with no negative supply required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 50 mV of VDD and GND - eliminates need for level-shifting in 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller ADC interfaces |
| Military temperature rating | Qualified from −55°C to +125°C - supports deployment in avionics, engine control units, and space-qualified payloads |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 0.6 pA typical - prevents signal degradation in high-Z sensor circuits (e.g., thermopiles, photodiodes with TIA) |
| Low-noise design | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - maintains SNR in precision analog front-ends for strain gauge or RTD measurement |
| Internal ESD protection | 2000 V HBM - reduces test yield loss and field failure risk during board assembly and handling |
| Designed-in latch-up immunity | No destructive latch-up under ±100 mA surge - enhances reliability in noisy industrial power environments |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Avionics Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-op-amp configured as precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched gain-setting resistors. Use Value: 10 mV max VIO ensures <±0.1% gain error at 100× gain; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADC directly without clamping diodes. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning pressure transducer outputs in flight control surface position sensors operating across −55°C to +125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply signal buffer and level translator between transducer and FPGA-based ADC subsystem. Use Value: Common-mode input range including GND enables direct connection to grounded transducer outputs; military temp grade guarantees operation at altitude extremes. |
| Remote Battery-Powered Data Logger | Industrial Thermocouple Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: Low-power analog front-end for environmental monitoring nodes powered by Li-SOCl₂ batteries with 20-year shelf life. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel amplifier for simultaneous temperature/humidity sensor signal conditioning with shared VDD/GND. Use Value: 210 µA typical IDD at 5 V enables >10-year battery life; ESD-hardened inputs reduce field failure in unshielded outdoor enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization stage for Type K thermocouples in furnace controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision op-amp implementing cold-junction reference voltage generation and thermocouple signal amplification. Use Value: 1.7 µV/°C αVIO minimizes drift-induced temperature error; 10¹² Ω input impedance avoids loading of thermocouple wire resistance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333MDRG4 | Chopper-stabilized, 12 µV max VIO, 0.17 µV/°C drift, but 17 µA IDD - higher precision at 5× quiescent current | Used in ultra-low-drift medical instrumentation; unsuitable for long-life battery systems due to current draw | Select when VIO < 15 µV is mandatory and power budget allows ≥15 µA per amplifier |
| LM2904MWX/NOPB | Bipolar, 7 mV max VIO, −40°C to 125°C, 1.2 mA IDD - lower cost but 2000× higher input bias current (45 nA) | Preferred in cost-sensitive automotive body electronics where sensor Z < 100 kΩ | Select only when interfacing low-impedance sources and VIO ≤ 7 mV suffices; avoid for high-Z sensors |
Compared with OPA2333MDRG4, TLC27M2MDG4 trades 12× higher offset for 80× lower supply current and proven radiation-tolerant LinCMOS process; versus LM2904MWX/NOPB, it delivers 75× lower input bias current critical for thermopile or pH electrode interfaces.
Availability
TLC27M2MDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for aerospace sensor signal conditioning, defense-grade data loggers, and industrial furnace controllers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M2MDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader founded in 1930, specializing in analog ICs, embedded processors, and high-reliability components for industrial, automotive, and aerospace markets.
The TLC27Mx series was engineered as a LinCMOS-based dual op-amp family targeting military and high-reliability applications where low power, high input impedance, and wide temperature operation are essential - bridging the gap between legacy bipolar and modern CMOS precision amplifiers.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC27M2MDG4?
The TLC27M2MDG4 is specified for continuous operation from −55°C to +125°C, meeting MIL-PRF-38535 Class B requirements. This full military temperature range is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Recommended Operating Conditions tables of the SLOS051E datasheet, with all key parameters (e.g., VIO, IDD, SR) characterized across this span.
Does the TLC27M2MDG4 support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, the TLC27M2MDG4 supports true single-supply operation with its common-mode input voltage range extending to the negative rail (0 V minimum at full temperature range). The datasheet explicitly states VICR includes GND, enabling direct interface with ground-referenced sensors such as bridge transducers or thermocouples without external level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC27M2MDG4 at 125°C?
At 125°C, the TLC27M2MDG4 exhibits a typical input bias current of 9 nA and a maximum of 35 nA, as documented in the "Electrical Characteristics" table on page 9 of the SLOS051E datasheet. This remains orders of magnitude lower than bipolar op-amps, preserving accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces even at maximum operating temperature.
Can the TLC27M2MDG4 drive capacitive loads without instability?
The TLC27M2MDG4 demonstrates stable unity-gain operation with 20 pF load capacitance, as verified in the "Operating Characteristics" section (page 11). Its phase margin is 40° at 25°C and remains ≥36° across −55°C to +125°C, confirming robust stability with typical PCB trace and ADC input capacitance - though >100 pF loads require external isolation resistor per Figure 1 guidelines.
Is the TLC27M2MDG4 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, all TLC27Mx dual op-amps - including TLC27M2MDG4, TLC27M7MDG4, and TLC27M2CDG4 - share identical SOIC-8 (DG) pinout and footprint. The only differences are input offset voltage grade and temperature qualification; no PCB redesign is needed when upgrading or downgrading within the same package variant.
TLC27M2MDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC27M2MDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M2MDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M2MDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M2MDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M2MDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M2MDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M2MDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M2MDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M2MDG4?
TLC27M2MDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M2MDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M2MDG4?
For technical support, including TLC27M2MDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M2MDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M2MDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M2MDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M2MDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M2MDG4?
All TLC27M2MDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M2MDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M2MDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M2MDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M2MDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
