Texas Instruments TLC27M4CNSR
- Part No.:
- TLC27M4CNSR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M4CNSR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,323
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M4CNSR from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ precision quad operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-input-impedance analog signal conditioning in industrial and test equipment. It delivers ±300 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, ±0.6 µV/°C drift, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, rail-to-rail output swing to negative rail, and operates from 3 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C ambient.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M4CNSR datasheet, TLC27M4CNSR pinout, TLC27M4CNSR application, or TLC27M4CNSR equivalent, key selection criteria include trimmed offset voltage stability over temperature, ultra-low quiescent current (120 µA per two amplifiers), high 6 TΩ input impedance, and compatibility with single-supply data-acquisition front-ends requiring wide common-mode range.
Technical Context
The TLC27M4CNSR uses LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve bipolar-like speed (1.1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.5 V/µs slew rate) while maintaining CMOS-level input bias currents (±10 pA typ) and ultra-low power consumption. Its architecture supports single-supply operation with common-mode input range extending to −0.2 V below ground and output swing to the negative rail.
It integrates ESD protection and latch-up immunity, enabling robust deployment in programmable logic controller I/O modules and motor control feedback paths where precision, noise immunity, and supply flexibility are critical. The device is specified for 0°C to 70°C operation and supports 3 V minimum supply-unlike higher-grade variants (e.g., TLC27M4I, TLC27M4M) rated for extended temperature ranges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | ±300 µV max at 25°C, VDD = 5 V - enables DC-coupled sensor signal amplification without significant baseline error |
| Offset Drift | ±0.6 µV/°C - ensures <1.8 µV total drift over 0°C–70°C operating range, critical for stable long-term measurements |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of microvolt-level signals in instrumentation front-ends |
| Supply Current | 120 µA per two amplifiers at 25°C, VDD = 5 V - allows battery-powered or energy-constrained designs with four independent op-amps |
| Input Impedance | 6 TΩ typical - minimizes loading on high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes |
| Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to VDD − 1.5 V at VDD = 5 V - permits direct interface to transducers referenced to ground in single-supply systems |
| Output Swing | Includes negative rail - simplifies level-shifting and eliminates need for dual supplies in many analog signal chains |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOP-14 (NS), 10.3 mm × 5.3 mm body size with gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next stage with rail-to-rail capability |
| 1IN− | Inverting Input | Amplifier A inverting input - accepts feedback network or signal source in standard op-amp configurations |
| 1IN+ | Non-Inverting Input | Amplifier A non-inverting input - connects to reference or sensor signal in follower or non-inverting gain stages |
| VDD | Positive Supply | Single positive supply rail (3–16 V) - powers all four amplifiers; no separate VSS required |
| 2IN+ | Non-Inverting Input | Amplifier B non-inverting input - enables independent channel configuration without shared bias networks |
| 2IN− | Inverting Input | Amplifier B inverting input - supports differential or inverting gain topologies per channel |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier B output - provides second independent signal path with identical precision specs |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier C output - third channel for multi-sensor conditioning or signal routing |
| 3IN− | Inverting Input | Amplifier C inverting input - maintains channel isolation for simultaneous analog processing |
| 3IN+ | Non-Inverting Input | Amplifier C non-inverting input - supports parallel sensor inputs with matched gain/offset performance |
| GND | Ground / Negative Rail | Reference node for all channels - serves as return path and negative supply rail |
| 4IN+ | Non-Inverting Input | Amplifier D non-inverting input - completes quad-channel set for full analog front-end integration |
| 4IN− | Inverting Input | Amplifier D inverting input - enables fourth independent feedback loop or filter stage |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier D output - delivers final conditioned signal with same low-drift, low-noise behavior |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Trimmed offset voltage | ±300 µV max at 25°C - reduces calibration burden in production test systems and embedded DAQ modules |
| Low quiescent current | 120 µA per two amplifiers - extends battery life in portable test equipment and remote sensor nodes |
| High input impedance | 6 TΩ typical - preserves signal integrity from high-Z sources such as thermocouples, strain gauges, and capacitive sensors |
| ESD protection | Integrated circuitry - withstands human-body-model ESD events up to ±2 kV, improving board-level reliability during handling and field use |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Includes negative rail - eliminates need for negative supply in single-ended sensor interfaces and simplifies PCB power design |
Applications
| Multiplexed Data-Acquisition Systems | Test and Measurement Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Simultaneous sampling of multiple thermocouple or RTD inputs via analog multiplexer, followed by precision amplification and filtering before ADC conversion. IC Role / Device Role: Quad op-amp provides four independent, matched-gain, low-drift signal conditioning paths - one per channel - with shared supply and ground. Use Value: ±300 µV offset and ±0.6 µV/°C drift ensure <2 mV total error across 70°C range, enabling 16-bit effective resolution without per-channel calibration. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification and buffering in handheld multimeters, oscilloscope probe interfaces, and benchtop power supply monitors. IC Role / Device Role: Configured as unity-gain buffers and precision inverting amplifiers to isolate DMM input stages from loading effects and maintain accuracy. Use Value: 6 TΩ input impedance prevents signal attenuation from high-impedance probe circuits, while 32 nV/√Hz noise preserves small-signal fidelity during low-voltage measurements. |
| Programmable Logic Controllers | Analog Input/Output Modules |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA current-loop receivers and voltage-input analog channels in industrial PLC backplanes. IC Role / Device Role: Used in I/V conversion, level shifting, and anti-alias filtering stages - each op-amp dedicated to one I/O channel. Use Value: Single-supply operation (3–16 V) matches common PLC 5 V or 12 V rails; rail-to-rail output ensures full dynamic range utilization into ADC drivers. | Use Scenario: Modular analog I/O cards for factory automation systems requiring four independent voltage-output or current-sink channels. IC Role / Device Role: Serves as output driver and feedback amplifier in precision DAC output stages, ensuring monotonicity and linearity over temperature. Use Value: Low 120 µA supply current per two amps reduces thermal drift in densely packed modules, while matched quad topology minimizes inter-channel gain mismatch. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M4CDR | Same electrical specs, SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.9 mm), tape-and-reel packaging | Preferred for automated SMT assembly; slightly smaller footprint than NS package | Select when board space is constrained or high-volume pick-and-place is used |
| TLC27M4ACNSR | Lower initial offset (±500 µV max), otherwise identical pinout, package, and temperature grade | Better suited for applications requiring tighter initial DC accuracy without trimming | Choose when system-level offset budget is <500 µV and cost-sensitive trimming is undesirable |
Compared with TLC27M4CDR, the TLC27M4CNSR offers a wider body (10.3 mm vs 8.65 mm) beneficial for manual rework and thermal dissipation in low-volume industrial boards; compared with TLC27M4ACNSR, it trades 200 µV higher max offset for lower unit cost while retaining identical noise, drift, and power performance.
Availability
TLC27M4CNSR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for multiplexed data-acquisition systems, test and measurement equipment, and programmable logic controllers requiring stable component supply, long-term obsolescence management, and consistent parametric performance across production lots.
Supply support for TLC27M4CNSR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of heritage in precision analog ICs.
The TLC27Mxx family was designed specifically for industrial and instrumentation applications demanding low power, high input impedance, and stable DC performance - bridging the gap between general-purpose bipolar op-amps and ultra-low-power CMOS alternatives.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the TLC27M4CNSR?
The TLC27M4CNSR has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of 18 V, but its recommended operating range is 3 V to 16 V across the 0°C to 70°C ambient temperature range. Operation above 16 V risks exceeding safe dissipation limits and may degrade long-term reliability - always observe the derating curves in the datasheet's Section 6.2 for continuous operation at elevated temperatures.
Does the TLC27M4CNSR support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC27M4CNSR does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to −0.2 V (i.e., 0.2 V below GND) and up to VDD − 1.5 V at VDD = 5 V. While the output swings to the negative rail, the inputs require headroom - making it unsuitable for applications where input signals reach the positive supply rail without attenuation or level shifting.
Can the TLC27M4CNSR be used in a single-supply configuration with ground-referenced sensors?
Yes, the TLC27M4CNSR is explicitly designed for single-supply operation and supports ground-referenced sensors. Its input common-mode range includes −0.2 V, and its output swings to the negative rail (GND), allowing direct interfacing with sensors whose outputs are referenced to system ground - provided the sensor's output stays within the valid input voltage window and appropriate biasing is applied for AC-coupled or bipolar signals.
What is the typical supply current for the full quad amplifier in the TLC27M4CNSR?
The TLC27M4CNSR specifies supply current per two amplifiers: 120 µA typical at 25°C and VDD = 5 V. Therefore, the full quad draws approximately 240 µA under those conditions. This value increases to ~260 µA at 0°C and remains stable up to 70°C - confirming its suitability for low-power industrial monitoring nodes where total system current must remain below 1 mA.
How does the TLC27M4CNSR differ from the TLC27M4M variant?
The TLC27M4CNSR is rated for 0°C to 70°C operation with ±300 µV max offset, while the TLC27M4M supports −55°C to 125°C and has higher offset (1.1 mV max). The TLC27M4CNSR also features lower input bias current (±10 pA typ vs ±0.6 pA typ for TLC27M4M), higher unity-gain bandwidth (1.1 MHz vs 525 kHz), and faster slew rate (0.5 V/µs vs 0.43 V/µs) - making it better suited for room-temperature, higher-speed precision applications.
TLC27M4CNSR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 525 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 570µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TLC27M4CNSR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M4CNSR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M4CNSR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M4CNSR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M4CNSR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M4CNSR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M4CNSR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M4CNSR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M4CNSR?
TLC27M4CNSR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M4CNSR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M4CNSR?
For technical support, including TLC27M4CNSR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M4CNSR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M4CNSR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M4CNSR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M4CNSR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M4CNSR?
All TLC27M4CNSR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M4CNSR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M4CNSR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M4CNSR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M4CNSR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

