Texas Instruments TLC27M7CDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC27M7CDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M7CDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,111
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M7CDG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual precision operational amplifier using LinCMOS technology, featuring 500 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 3 V to 16 V supply across 0°C to 70°C and supports single-supply transducer interfacing in battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M7CDG4 datasheet, TLC27M7CDG4 pinout, TLC27M7CDG4 application, or TLC27M7CDG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its trimmed offset voltage grade, low-power operation (2.1 mW typical at 5 V), wide common-mode input range extending below ground, and compatibility with high-impedance sensor front-ends requiring stable DC accuracy.
Technical Context
The TLC27M7CDG4 implements a dual-channel, internally compensated op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply operation. Its LinCMOS process delivers 10¹² Ω input impedance and sub-picoampere bias currents, enabling direct coupling to high-impedance sources without significant error.
It features designed-in latch-up immunity and ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.2). The device maintains stable phase margin (≥39°) and unity-gain bandwidth (≥525 kHz at 5 V) across its full operating temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 500 µV max at 25°C - enables high-accuracy DC amplification without external trimming |
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 16 V - supports single-cell Li-ion up to industrial 12 V rails |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - suitable for low-level signal conditioning in sensor interfaces |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to −0.2 V below GND at 5 V supply - allows true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail - drives loads directly to GND without level-shifting circuitry |
| Supply Current (dual) | 210–560 µA at 25°C - enables multi-year battery life in portable measurement systems |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz typical at 5 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and medium-speed analog computation |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 8-pin small-outline integrated circuit with standard 1.27 mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input of amplifier A | High-impedance node for feedback network connection; accepts signals down to −0.2 V |
| 2 | Non-inverting input of amplifier A | Direct interface to high-Z sensors; bias current ≤60 pA minimizes loading error |
| 3 | Output of amplifier A | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 100 kΩ load to within 50 mV of GND or VDD |
| 4 | Ground (GND) | Reference for both amplifiers; common return for input and output paths |
| 5 | Non-inverting input of amplifier B | Independent channel input; identical electrical specs to pin 2 |
| 6 | Inverting input of amplifier B | Independent channel input; identical electrical specs to pin 1 |
| 7 | Output of amplifier B | Independent output; fully decoupled from amplifier A's output stage |
| 8 | Positive supply (VCC) | Single power rail; no separate VEE required for operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Trimmed offset voltage | 500 µV max ensures <0.05% gain error in 10 V full-scale instrumentation amplifiers |
| LinCMOS input stage | 10¹² Ω input impedance prevents signal attenuation in megohm-level sensor bridges |
| ESD protection | 2000 V HBM rating reduces handling sensitivity during PCB assembly and field service |
| Latch-up immunity | Withstands −100 mA surge currents on inputs/outputs without functional interruption |
| Low drift over time | 0.1 µV/month typical offset drift maintains calibration integrity in unattended monitoring systems |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Signal Conditioning | Industrial RTD Temperature Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level output from electrochemical gas cells powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision amplifier: one channel for sensor excitation control, one for differential signal amplification. Use Value: 500 µV offset and 32 nV/√Hz noise preserve signal-to-noise ratio in sub-100 µV measurements; 2.1 mW total dissipation extends battery life beyond 5 years. |
Use Scenario: Linearizing and amplifying resistance changes from 3-wire Pt100 RTDs in factory-floor temperature loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation front-end: configured as constant-current source + difference amplifier with matched gain resistors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing and −0.2 V input capability enable direct interface to 0–5 V ADCs without level-shifting; 0.1 µV/month drift limits recalibration to annual intervals. |
| Battery-Powered Medical Pulse Oximeter | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitor |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying photodiode current from red/IR LEDs through tissue, operating from 3.3 V LiPo supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual transimpedance amplifier: one per wavelength channel, with synchronous sampling timing controlled externally. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input impedance minimizes photodiode leakage-induced baseline shift; single-supply operation eliminates need for negative rail generation in compact wearable form factor. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS-based CO₂ and VOC sensors in automotive HVAC modules with 5 V nominal supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog front-end: amplifying sensor outputs while meeting AEC-Q200 ambient temperature requirements (−40°C to 85°C). Use Value: Specified performance over −40°C to 85°C (TLC27M7I variant) ensures reliability in under-hood thermal cycling; 2000 V ESD protection withstands assembly and service handling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M7CP | Same electrical specs but in PDIP-8 package; higher thermal resistance (1000 mW vs. 725 mW SOIC rating) | Preferred for prototyping or through-hole manufacturing; not suitable for high-density PCBs | Select when manual soldering or breadboarding is required; verify thermal derating at 70°C ambient |
| TLV2772CDR | Higher speed (2 MHz GBW), lower noise (17 nV/√Hz), but 1.8–5.5 V supply only and 1.5 mV offset | Targets higher-bandwidth sensor interfaces where offset tolerance >1 mV is acceptable | Choose for faster settling in data acquisition systems; avoid if 3–16 V supply flexibility or sub-mV offset is mandatory |
Compared with TLC27M7CP and TLV2772CDR, the TLC27M7CDG4 uniquely balances ultra-low offset (500 µV), wide supply range (3–16 V), and SOIC-8 thermal performance-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-operated precision analog systems requiring long-term DC stability.
Availability
TLC27M7CDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial sensor transmitters, and automotive cabin air quality monitors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for TLC27M7CDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TLC27M7 series belongs to TI's LinCMOS precision op-amp product line, engineered specifically for single-supply, low-power, high-input-impedance applications in instrumentation, medical devices, and industrial sensing.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for TLC27M7CDG4 at 5 V supply?
The TLC27M7CDG4 supports a common-mode input voltage range from −0.2 V to 3.5 V at 5 V supply and 0°C to 70°C operation. This extends below ground, enabling true single-supply operation with ground-referenced sensor inputs. The device maintains this specification across its full temperature range, making it suitable for designs where input signals may dip slightly below GND.
Does TLC27M7CDG4 support rail-to-rail output swing?
The TLC27M7CDG4 provides output voltage swing that includes the negative rail (GND), with low-level output voltage (VOL) specified at ≤50 mV at 25°C and 0°C. However, it does not achieve full rail-to-rail swing at the positive rail-VOH is typically 3.2–3.9 V at 5 V supply. For applications requiring full positive-rail reach, an alternative op-amp with rail-to-rail output architecture should be considered.
What is the typical supply current consumption of TLC27M7CDG4?
The TLC27M7CDG4 draws 210–560 µA total supply current for both amplifiers at 25°C and 5 V supply, depending on common-mode input voltage and load conditions. At 70°C, current drops to 170–440 µA. This low quiescent current enables multi-year operation from primary lithium batteries in remote monitoring systems, aligning with its design intent for portable and energy-constrained applications.
Is TLC27M7CDG4 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, the TLC27M7CDG4 shares identical SOIC-8 pinout with all C-suffix variants in the TLC27Mx family-including TLC27M2C, TLC27M2AC, and TLC27M2BC. This allows direct substitution based on offset voltage grade without PCB layout changes. However, thermal and electrical performance differences (e.g., offset, noise, bandwidth) must be verified for each target application.
What packaging and ordering options exist for TLC27M7CDG4?
TLC27M7CDG4 is supplied in SOIC-8 (D) package, available in tape-and-reel format (suffix R) for automated assembly. The 'G4' suffix denotes TI's green packaging standard (lead-free, RoHS-compliant, halogen-free). Datasheet SLOS051E confirms D-package availability for the C-suffix grade, with thermal ratings of 725 mW at 25°C and 464 mW at 70°C.
TLC27M7CDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 190 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC27M7CDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M7CDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M7CDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M7CDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M7CDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M7CDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M7CDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M7CDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M7CDG4?
TLC27M7CDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M7CDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M7CDG4?
For technical support, including TLC27M7CDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M7CDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M7CDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M7CDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M7CDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M7CDG4?
All TLC27M7CDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M7CDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M7CDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M7CDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M7CDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
