Texas Instruments TLC27M7IP
- Part No.:
- TLC27M7IP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M7IP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,545
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M7IP from Texas Instruments is a dual precision LinCMOS operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring 500 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing down to the negative rail. It operates from 4 V to 16 V across −40°C to +85°C and delivers 0.4 V/µs slew rate and 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth at VDD = 5 V - ideal for low-power sensor signal conditioning in industrial monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M7IP datasheet, TLC27M7IP pinout, TLC27M7IP application, or TLC27M7IP equivalent, key selection criteria include its trimmed offset voltage grade, extended common-mode input range below ground (C- and I-suffix types), low quiescent current (210–560 µA per amplifier), ESD protection up to 2000 V, and compatibility with battery-powered remote instrumentation requiring stable DC accuracy over temperature.
Technical Context
The TLC27M7IP uses silicon-gate LinCMOS process technology to achieve far superior input offset voltage stability versus metal-gate alternatives, with typical drift of only 0.1 µV/month including first 30 days. Its high input impedance (10¹² Ω typ) and ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ at 25°C) enable high-impedance source interfacing without significant error.
Designed for single-supply use, it supports common-mode input voltage down to −0.2 V (at VDD = 5 V) and output swing to within 50 mV of GND. Internal ESD-protection circuitry meets MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.2 (2000 V), and latch-up immunity is built-in per design.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 500 µV max at 25°C - enables high-accuracy DC amplification without external trimming in precision transducer interfaces. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4 V to 16 V - supports wide-input industrial power rails and battery-backed operation from 4-cell alkaline or Li-ion configurations. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for automotive under-hood, factory automation, and outdoor environmental sensing applications. |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - ensures minimal added noise in low-level analog front-ends such as strain gauge or thermopile amplifiers. |
| Slew Rate | 0.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for <10 kHz small-signal bandwidth in unity-gain buffers and active filters. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz at VDD = 5 V - allows stable closed-loop gain configurations up to ~10× with adequate phase margin (>38°). |
| Supply Current | 210–560 µA per amplifier - enables multi-channel low-power designs with total system supply current under 1.2 mA. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin plastic DIP (P package), through-hole mounting, 0.3-inch width, JEDEC MS-001 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives loads up to ±30 mA; swings to within 50 mV of GND and 1.1 V below VDD. |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω); accepts signals down to −0.2 V relative to GND. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - identical electrical characteristics to IN− A; used for differential or single-ended configurations. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be low-impedance; shared return for both amplifiers and supply decoupling. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply rail - accepts 4–16 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitor to GND. |
| 6 | OUT B | Second amplifier output - independent channel; same drive capability and rail-swing behavior as OUT A. |
| 7 | IN− B | Inverting input for second amplifier - electrically isolated from Channel A; supports dual independent signal paths. |
| 8 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input for second amplifier - matches IN+ A performance; enables dual-channel instrumentation or filtering. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing to GND | Enables true single-supply operation with zero-output capability - eliminates need for negative supply in portable sensors. |
| Trimmed input offset voltage (500 µV max) | Reduces DC error accumulation in multi-stage amplifiers and improves accuracy in 12-bit ADC front-ends without calibration. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ) | Preserves signal integrity when driving from high-impedance sources like pH electrodes or piezoelectric sensors. |
| ESD protection (2000 V HBM) | Allows safe handling and board-level assembly without special ESD precautions beyond standard IPC-610 practices. |
| Latch-up immunity | Prevents destructive failure during transient overvoltage events on inputs or outputs - critical for field-deployed equipment. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level outputs from load cells, RTDs, or thermocouples in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision op-amp providing gain, offset correction, and low-noise buffering before 16-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 500 µV max VIO and 32 nV/√Hz noise ensure ≤0.05% full-scale error in 20 mV span measurements at 25°C. |
Use Scenario: Front-end signal chain in handheld multimeters or environmental data loggers powered by two AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply dual op-amp performing AC coupling, gain staging, and anti-alias filtering prior to MCU ADC. Use Value: 4 V minimum supply and 210 µA quiescent current per channel extend battery life to >12 months in sleep-active cycling. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring Front-End | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential amplification (ECG/EMG) where DC-coupled, low-drift gain is required for baseline stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier core with matched input pairs and CMRR >90 dB. Use Value: Input offset drift of 0.1 µV/month minimizes recalibration frequency; common-mode range extending below GND handles electrode offsets. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NDIR CO₂ or electrochemical NOₓ sensors in vehicle cabin air control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual op-amp implementing transimpedance conversion and low-pass filtering at sensor output. Use Value: −40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in uncontrolled thermal environments; ESD-hardened inputs withstand HVAC airflow static discharge. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2772IP | Higher speed (2 MHz GBW), lower VIO (250 µV max), but higher supply current (1.3 mA/ch) and narrower temp range (−40°C to +125°C not supported). | Better for higher-bandwidth active filters; unsuitable for ultra-low-power battery systems due to 6× higher IDD. | Select TLV2772IP only when bandwidth >1 MHz is required and power budget allows ≥2.6 mA total. |
| OPA2333PA | Zero-drift architecture, 2 µV max VIO, 0.02 µV/°C drift, but higher cost and 17 µA supply current per channel. | Required for sub-µV DC stability over temperature; overqualified for applications where 500 µV VIO is acceptable. | Choose OPA2333PA only for medical-grade DC accuracy; TLC27M7IP remains optimal for cost-sensitive industrial designs. |
Compared with TLV2772IP and OPA2333PA, the TLC27M7IP offers the best balance of precision (500 µV VIO), ultra-low power (210 µA/ch), and wide temperature support (−40°C to +85°C) in a legacy-compatible DIP package - making it uniquely suited for long-lifecycle industrial retrofits and cost-constrained embedded systems.
Availability
TLC27M7IP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable battery-powered instrumentation, and automotive cabin air quality sensing requiring stable component supply over extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M7IP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The TLC27M7IP belongs to TI's LinCMOS dual op-amp family, designed specifically for high-accuracy, low-power, single-supply applications in industrial, medical, and automotive systems where DC precision and reliability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC27M7IP at 25°C?
The maximum input offset voltage for TLC27M7IP at 25°C is 500 µV, as specified in the "Available Options" table and confirmed in the electrical characteristics section for I-suffix devices at VDD = 5 V. This value applies across the full −40°C to +85°C operating range, with typical drift of 0.1 µV/month including the first 30 days.
Does TLC27M7IP support true single-supply operation with input signals below ground?
Yes, TLC27M7IP supports true single-supply operation with common-mode input voltage extending to −0.2 V (at VDD = 5 V), verified in the recommended operating conditions table. This capability is explicitly enabled for C- and I-suffix variants like TLC27M7IP and allows direct interfacing with sensors whose outputs swing slightly below GND without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the supply current consumption of TLC27M7IP at 25°C and VDD = 5 V?
At 25°C and VDD = 5 V, the supply current for TLC27M7IP is specified as 210 µA (minimum), 370 µA (typical), and 560 µA (maximum) for both amplifiers combined - i.e., 105–280 µA per channel. This low IDD enables multi-channel designs with total quiescent current under 1.2 mA, critical for battery longevity.
Is TLC27M7IP pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC27Mx family?
Yes, TLC27M7IP shares identical 8-pin DIP (P) package pinout and footprint with all P-package variants in the TLC27Mx family, including TLC27M2IP, TLC27M2AIP, and TLC27M2BIP. Pin functions (OUT A, IN− A, IN+ A, GND, VCC, OUT B, IN− B, IN+ B) are fully consistent across these parts, enabling drop-in replacement within the same offset voltage grade and temperature range.
What packaging options are available for TLC27M7IP besides the P package?
TLC27M7IP is exclusively offered in the 8-pin plastic DIP (P) package, as confirmed in the "AVAILABLE OPTIONS" table where only "TLC27M7IP" appears under the P column for the −40°C to +85°C temperature grade. Other variants like TLC27M7ID (SOIC) and TLC27M7MP (ceramic DIP) exist, but TLC27M7IP is P-package only - no SOIC, TSSOP, or chip-carrier versions are assigned to this specific part number.
TLC27M7IP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 635 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 190 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC27M7IP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M7IP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M7IP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M7IP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M7IP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M7IP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M7IP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M7IP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M7IP?
TLC27M7IP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M7IP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M7IP?
For technical support, including TLC27M7IP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M7IP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M7IP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M7IP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M7IP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M7IP?
All TLC27M7IP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M7IP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M7IP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M7IP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M7IP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
