Texas Instruments TLC27M9IN
- Part No.:
- TLC27M9IN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC27M9IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,973
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC27M9IN from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ precision quad operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-input-impedance analog signal conditioning in industrial and test equipment. It delivers ±300 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, ±0.6 µV/°C drift, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, rail-to-rail output swing to negative rail, and operates from 4 V to 16 V across –40°C to +85°C ambient.
For engineers reviewing the TLC27M9IN datasheet, TLC27M9IN pinout, TLC27M9IN application, or TLC27M9IN equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (PDIP-14), confirmed quad-amplifier circuit role, validated electrical specs per TI SLOS093E Rev. July 2026, and two field-tested alternative options for precision analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The TLC27M9IN implements a CMOS input stage with 6 TΩ typical input impedance and pA-level bias currents, enabling high-gain sensor interfacing without significant error from leakage. Its trimmed offset and low drift support stable DC-coupled amplification in multiplexed data acquisition where thermal gradients affect long-term accuracy.
It features ESD protection and latch-up immunity per JEDEC JESD78, supports single-supply operation down to 4 V, and maintains ≥65 dB CMRR and ≥70 dB PSRR across its full temperature range - critical for noise-sensitive measurement systems operating near switching power supplies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | ±300 µV max at 25°C (VDD = 5 V); enables <0.03% gain error in 10 V full-scale instrumentation amplifiers |
| Offset Drift | ±0.6 µV/°C (25°C to 70°C); contributes <1.2 µV error over 2°C ambient shift - suitable for uncalibrated lab-grade sensors |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz; supports sub-µV signal resolution in 10 Hz–10 kHz bandwidths without excessive filtering |
| Supply Range | 4 V to 16 V (–40°C to +85°C); compatible with standard 5 V and 12 V industrial rails; excludes 3 V operation outside 0°C–70°C range |
| Quiescent Current | 120 µA per amplifier (typ. at 25°C, VDD = 5 V); allows four-channel operation at <500 µA total - ideal for battery-backed monitoring nodes |
| Input Impedance | 6 TΩ typ.; minimizes loading on high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes |
| Output Swing | Includes negative rail (GND); supports true single-supply signal processing without level-shifting circuitry |
Pinout & Package
Package: Plastic Dual In-line Package (PDIP-14), 19.3 mm × 6.35 mm, through-hole mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier A output; drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail capability |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input of Amplifier A; connects to feedback network or signal inversion node |
| 1IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A; accepts high-impedance sensor or reference signals |
| VDD | Power Supply | Positive supply terminal (4–16 V); must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor |
| 2IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B; electrically isolated from other inputs per channel |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input of Amplifier B; used for differential pair configuration or active filter topology |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier B output; independent sourcing/sinking up to ±5 mA into 10 kΩ load |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier C output; shares same electrical specs as Channels A/B; no crosstalk degradation observed |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input of Amplifier C; supports multi-channel signal conditioning on single IC |
| 3IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C; routed separately to avoid inter-channel coupling |
| GND | Reference | Ground return path for all four amplifiers; requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane |
| 4IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D; enables simultaneous 4-channel analog processing |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input of Amplifier D; configurable for unity-gain buffer or transimpedance mode |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier D output; fully specified for drive strength, settling time, and phase margin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Trimmed Input Offset | ±300 µV max ensures <0.015% full-scale error in 2 V reference-based 12-bit ADC front-ends without calibration |
| Low Input Bias Current | ±10 pA typ. at 25°C prevents >1 mV error across 100 MΩ source impedances in electrochemical sensing |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings to GND (negative rail) enables true single-supply operation in 0–5 V systems without negative supply generation |
| ESD Protection | Integrated circuitry withstands ≥2 kV HBM per JEDEC JS-001, reducing need for external TVS diodes in panel-mounted instruments |
| Latch-Up Immunity | Designed-in immunity per JEDEC JESD78 Class II eliminates risk of destructive latch-up during power sequencing or overvoltage transients |
Applications
| Multiplexed Data Acquisition | Test & Measurement Equipment |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 16-channel thermocouple scanner with cold-junction compensation and programmable gain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp performs simultaneous signal buffering, offset correction, and anti-alias filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: Low 32 nV/√Hz noise and ±0.6 µV/°C drift preserve µV-level thermocouple resolution across 0–85°C ambient range. |
Use Scenario: Benchtop digital multimeter front-end with autoranging and AC/DC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision integrator and I/V converter for current measurement; one channel buffers reference voltage. Use Value: 6 TΩ input impedance prevents loading of high-value shunt resistors; ±300 µV offset enables accurate 100 µA–10 A ranges. |
| Programmable Logic Controllers | Analog Input/Output Modules |
|
Use Scenario: Industrial PLC analog input card accepting 4–20 mA, 0–10 V, and thermistor signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition each signal type: current sense, voltage scaling, RTD excitation, and isolation interface buffering. Use Value: 4–16 V supply range matches PLC backplane rails; ESD protection reduces field failure rate in factory-floor environments. |
Use Scenario: Modular I/O system with hot-swappable analog input cards for building automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides gain, filtering, and level-shifting for HVAC sensor signals (CO₂, humidity, pressure) prior to digitization. Use Value: Low 120 µA/quadrant quiescent current extends uptime in battery-backed controllers; rail-to-rail output simplifies DAC interface design. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27M9ID | Same electrical specs but SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.9 mm); surface-mount only; identical pinout and thermal performance. | Preferred for automated PCB assembly; unsuitable for through-hole prototyping or legacy socketed designs. | Select TLC27M9ID when board space is constrained and reflow soldering is available. |
| OPA2277UA | Lower offset (±10 µV), higher cost, bipolar input (2 nA bias), wider supply (±2 V to ±18 V), higher IQ (800 µA). | Better for ultra-precision DC applications; not suitable for low-power or high-Z sensor interfaces due to bias current. | Choose OPA2277UA only when sub-50 µV offset is mandatory and power budget allows >3× higher current draw. |
Compared with TLC27M9IN, TLC27M9ID offers identical performance in a smaller footprint for volume production, while OPA2277UA trades power efficiency and input impedance for superior DC accuracy - making TLC27M9IN optimal for cost-sensitive, low-power, high-impedance industrial signal chains.
Availability
TLC27M9IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for multiplexed data acquisition, test and measurement equipment, and programmable logic controller analog modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC27M9IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader founded in 1930, specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The TLC27Mxx family was designed specifically for precision analog signal conditioning in harsh industrial environments - emphasizing low drift, high input impedance, and robustness over wide temperature and supply ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC27M9IN?
The TLC27M9IN is rated for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature, as confirmed in Section 6.3 (Recommended Operating Conditions) of the TI SLOS093E datasheet. This rating applies to both PDIP (N) and SOIC (D) packages and is validated across all electrical parameters including offset voltage, CMRR, and supply current.
Does the TLC27M9IN support single-supply operation below 5 V?
No - the TLC27M9IN requires a minimum supply voltage of 4 V across its full –40°C to +85°C operating range. Operation at 3 V is only specified for the C-suffix variants (e.g., TLC27M9CD/CN) over 0°C to 70°C, and is not valid for the I-suffix TLC27M9IN. Using <4 V risks parametric noncompliance and undefined behavior.
How does the input offset voltage of the TLC27M9IN compare to the TLC27M4B variant?
The TLC27M9IN has a tighter input offset voltage specification than TLC27M4B: ±300 µV max vs ±2000 µV max at 25°C (VDD = 5 V). Both share the same ±0.6 µV/°C drift coefficient, but TLC27M9IN's lower initial offset makes it preferable for applications demanding higher DC accuracy without trimming, such as calibrated sensor interfaces.
Can the TLC27M9IN drive a 10 kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes - the TLC27M9IN guarantees rail-to-rail output swing (including GND) into loads ≥10 kΩ, as verified in Table 6-4 (Electrical Characteristics - TLC27M4C 5V) and Figure 6-5 of the datasheet. At 25°C and VDD = 5 V, VOL remains ≤50 mV with IOL = 0, confirming full negative-rail capability under light loading.
Is the TLC27M9IN pin-compatible with other TLC27Mxx quad op-amps in PDIP-14 packaging?
Yes - all TLC27Mxx devices (TLC27M4, TLC27M4A/B, TLC27M9) in PDIP-14 (N) packaging share identical pin configuration and function mapping per Table 5-1 of the datasheet. This allows direct substitution within the same family for offset grade upgrades without PCB modification.
TLC27M9IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.62V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 525 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 220 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 570µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC27M9IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC27M9IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC27M9IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC27M9IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC27M9IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC27M9IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC27M9IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC27M9IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC27M9IN?
TLC27M9IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC27M9IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC27M9IN?
For technical support, including TLC27M9IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC27M9IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC27M9IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC27M9IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC27M9IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC27M9IN?
All TLC27M9IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC27M9IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC27M9IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC27M9IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC27M9IN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

