Texas Instruments TLE2021AID
- Part No.:
- TLE2021AID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2021AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,645
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2021AID from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, precision operational amplifier using the Excalibur bipolar process, delivering 2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate, and 100 µV max input offset voltage at ±15 V supply. It operates across –40°C to +85°C (industrial grade), supports rail-to-rail common-mode input down to the negative rail, and features phase-reversal protection for robust low-level signal conditioning in sensor front-ends and data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2021AID datasheet, TLE2021AID pinout, TLE2021AID application, or TLE2021AID equivalent, key selection criteria include its military-grade temperature stability (M-suffix variants), ultra-low 300 µA max supply current, 19 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and compatibility with both ±15 V and 5 V single-supply configurations-critical for battery-powered instrumentation and high-reliability analog signal chains.
Technical Context
The TLE2021AID employs a complementary bipolar Excalibur process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling higher unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate than legacy OP21-based amplifiers while maintaining precision DC performance. Its bias circuit ensures stable offset voltage drift (≤2 µV/°C) and long-term stability (0.005 µV/month).
Phase-reversal protection prevents output inversion when inputs fall below the negative supply rail-a critical safeguard in single-supply sensor interfaces. The device's common-mode input range includes the negative rail and extends to ≥13.2 V with ±15 V supplies, supporting direct interfacing with grounded sensors and transducers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 300 µA max - enables multi-year operation in low-power sensor nodes and portable instrumentation |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2 MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to 2 MHz in unity-gain buffer or active filter applications |
| Slew Rate | 0.65 V/µs - allows faithful reproduction of ≤325 kHz full-scale sine waves without distortion |
| Input Offset Voltage | 100 µV max - ensures ≤0.001% error in 10 V full-scale precision measurement circuits |
| Input Voltage Noise | 19 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - minimizes contribution to total system noise in low-amplitude signal amplification |
| CMRR | 115 dB max - rejects >3.16 million:1 common-mode interference in differential sensing |
| Operating Temp Range | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial environments without derating |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 150 mil width, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Offset Null (IN–) | Connects to internal offset null network; used with external potentiometer for fine zero adjustment |
| 2 | Inverting Input (IN–) | Primary negative feedback node; accepts signals referenced to system ground or negative rail |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (IN+) | Positive input terminal; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including negative supply |
| 4 | V– (GND / VCC–) | Negative supply or ground reference; must be decoupled locally for noise immunity |
| 5 | Offset Null (IN+) | Second offset null terminal; paired with Pin 1 for symmetric trimming of input stage mismatch |
| 6 | Output (OUT) | Class AB output stage capable of ±20 mA drive into 10 kΩ load with <100 mV saturation |
| 7 | V+ (VCC+) | Positive supply rail; supports 5 V single-supply or ±15 V dual-supply operation |
| 8 | No Connect (NC) | Internally unused; must remain unconnected per TI design guidelines |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output latch-up or polarity inversion when IN– or IN+ falls below V–, eliminating false triggers in grounded-sensor interfaces |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes V– and extends to ≥13.2 V with ±15 V supplies-enables direct connection to 0–5 V or 0–10 V sensor outputs |
| Low long-term drift | 0.005 µV/month typical-ensures calibration stability over years in medical or test equipment without recalibration |
| High open-loop gain | 6.5 V/µV (136 dB)-supports <0.0001% closed-loop gain error in precision gain stages |
| Stable over temperature | Supply-current change ≤10 µA across –40°C to +85°C-eliminates thermal-induced gain shift in ambient-varying systems |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Thermocouple Amplifier Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal strain gauges in structural health monitoring. IC Role / Device Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier core (configured as difference amplifier with external resistors). Use Value: 100 µV max offset and 19 nV/√Hz noise preserve sub-10 µV resolution; phase-reversal protection avoids false readings during transient overvoltage events. |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of Type-K thermocouple outputs in industrial ovens. IC Role / Device Role: Low-drift, low-noise preamplifier with programmable gain before ADC digitization. Use Value: 2 µV/°C tempco and 0.005 µV/month aging ensure <0.1°C accuracy over 5-year field life without recalibration. |
| Portable ECG Analog Front-End | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver |
|
Use Scenario: Biopotential amplification in battery-powered ECG monitors requiring ultra-low power and high CMRR. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage AC-coupled amplifier with high-pass filtering and gain control. Use Value: 300 µA max supply current extends battery life; 115 dB CMRR suppresses 50/60 Hz mains interference in unshielded leads. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop current to 0–5 V voltage for PLC analog inputs in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role: Precision I-to-V converter with buffered output driving long cables. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct connection to shunt resistor at ground potential; ±15 V operation supports wide dynamic range and isolation margins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA227UA | Lower 10 nV/√Hz noise, higher 8 MHz GBW, but 2.2 mA supply current vs. TLE2021AID's 300 µA | Better for high-speed, low-noise audio or wideband instrumentation; unsuitable for ultra-low-power designs | Select OPA227UA when bandwidth/noise dominate; retain TLE2021AID where supply current <500 µA is mandatory |
| LT1012ACN8#PBF | Lower 0.6 µV max offset, 0.2 µV/°C drift, but only 1.2 MHz GBW and no phase-reversal protection | Superior DC precision for calibration standards; lacks rail-to-rail input and fault tolerance for sensor interfaces | Choose LT1012ACN8#PBF for metrology-grade zero-drift requirements; prefer TLE2021AID for ruggedized industrial sensor signal chains |
Compared with OPA227UA and LT1012ACN8#PBF, the TLE2021AID uniquely balances ultra-low supply current, phase-reversal immunity, and rail-to-rail input capability-making it optimal for battery-powered or safety-critical analog front-ends where power, robustness, and precision must coexist.
Availability
TLE2021AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, and 4–20 mA loop receivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for TLE2021AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and high-reliability analog ICs.
The TLE202x family was engineered for high-stability, low-power precision amplification in military, aerospace, and industrial systems-leveraging Excalibur bipolar process to merge speed, accuracy, and thermal resilience.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2021AID?
The TLE2021AID is rated for industrial operation from –40°C to +85°C. Unlike the M-suffix military-grade variants (e.g., TLE2021AM), the 'AID' suffix denotes the SOIC-8 package with industrial temperature qualification. Full electrical specifications-including 100 µV max offset and 0.65 V/µs slew rate-are guaranteed across this range.
Does the TLE2021AID support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2021AID is fully specified for 5 V single-supply operation, with common-mode input range extending from 0 V (GND) to 3.2 V and output swing from 0.7 V to 4.3 V (RL = 10 kΩ). Its phase-reversal protection ensures reliable behavior even if inputs dip below GND during transients.
What is the purpose of Pins 1 and 5 on the TLE2021AID?
Pins 1 and 5 are offset null terminals connected to the internal input stage's trimming network. A 10 kΩ potentiometer wired between them-with its wiper to V–-allows manual adjustment of input offset voltage to <10 µV. This is essential in high-gain DC-coupled applications like precision weigh scales or calibration references.
How does the TLE2021AID compare to the OP07 in terms of precision and speed?
The TLE2021AID offers significantly higher speed (2 MHz GBW, 0.65 V/µs) versus OP07 (0.6 MHz, 0.3 V/µs), while matching or exceeding its DC precision: TLE2021AID's 100 µV max offset is comparable to OP07's 75 µV, and its 2 µV/°C drift matches OP07's spec. Crucially, TLE2021AID adds phase-reversal protection and rail-to-rail input-features absent in OP07.
Is the TLE2021AID RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the TLE2021AID (SOIC-8 package) is RoHS compliant and lead-free per TI's packaging standards. The device carries the "Green" designation in TI documentation and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL-3) for standard SMT assembly processes.
TLE2021AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.65V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 240µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2021AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2021AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2021AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2021AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2021AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2021AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2021AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2021AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2021AID?
TLE2021AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2021AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2021AID?
For technical support, including TLE2021AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2021AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2021AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2021AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2021AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2021AID?
All TLE2021AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2021AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2021AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2021AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2021AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
