Texas Instruments TLE2022ACP
- Part No.:
- TLE2022ACP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2022ACP.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,779
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2022ACP from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, precision operational amplifier using the Excalibur bipolar process, delivering 2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate, and 100 µV max input offset voltage at ±15 V supply. It operates across –55°C to +125°C and supports both single-5V and split-±15V supplies, making it suitable for military-grade sensor signal conditioning in low-power analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2022ACP datasheet, TLE2022ACP pinout, TLE2022ACP application, or TLE2022ACP equivalent, key selection criteria include its phase-reversal protection, rail-to-rail input capability (down to negative rail), low 300 µA max supply current, and stable dc performance over temperature and time-critical for high-accuracy instrumentation and data acquisition systems.
Technical Context
The TLE2022ACP employs Texas Instruments' complementary bipolar Excalibur process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling improved unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate versus legacy OP21-based designs. Its bias circuit ensures minimal parameter drift-only 2 µV/°C offset tempco and 0.006 µV/month long-term drift.
It features phase-reversal protection that prevents output inversion when inputs fall below the negative supply rail, and its common-mode input range includes the negative rail under ±15 V operation (–15 V to +13.2 V), supporting true single-supply interfacing with grounded sensors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual op-amp - enables compact dual-stage amplification or differential pair implementation without external matching. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 2 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1.7 MHz at ±15 V (typical), sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and medium-speed sensor interfaces. |
| Slew rate | 0.65 V/µs - ensures <1 µs settling for 1 V step, critical for pulse amplification and fast-settling instrumentation. |
| Input offset voltage | 150 µV max (25°C, ±15 V) - enables sub-1 mV error in 10 V full-scale measurement without trimming. |
| Supply current | 300 µA max per channel - allows dual-amplifier operation within 600 µA total, ideal for battery-powered or thermally constrained modules. |
| Operating temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for MIL-STD-883 Class B environments including avionics, downhole tools, and engine control units. |
| Input bias current | 50 nA max - permits use with high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) without significant DC error. |
Pinout & Package
Ceramic Dual-In-Line Package (CDIP-8, JG package), hermetically sealed, 0.3-inch wide, through-hole mountable with gold-plated leads for high reliability in harsh environments.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input (Channel 1) | Accepts inverted-phase signal; referenced to internal differential pair base node. |
| 2 | Non-inverting input (Channel 1) | Accepts non-inverted signal; common-mode range extends to negative rail. |
| 3 | Output (Channel 1) | Class-AB output stage capable of ±30 mA drive into 10 kΩ load. |
| 4 | VCC / GND | Ground reference for single-supply operation; tied to system ground in 5 V config. |
| 5 | Non-inverting input (Channel 2) | Independent input for second amplifier; identical specs and rail-to-rail input support. |
| 6 | Inverting input (Channel 2) | Matches Pin 1 functionality for Channel 2; fully isolated from Channel 1. |
| 7 | Output (Channel 2) | Electrically isolated output; supports independent feedback networks per channel. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal; accepts up to +20 V absolute max; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output latch-up or polarity inversion when either input drops below VCC–, eliminating need for external clamping diodes in grounded-sensor interfaces. |
| Rail-to-rail input (negative rail inclusive) | Enables direct connection to 0 V-referenced transducers (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low long-term drift (0.006 µV/month) | Ensures calibration stability over multi-year deployments in field instruments without periodic recalibration. |
| High open-loop gain (6.5 V/µV) | Supports >100 dB loop gain at 1 kHz, enabling precise closed-loop gain accuracy (<0.01% error) in precision gain stages. |
| Military temperature qualification (–55°C to +125°C) | Validated per MIL-STD-883 for extended life under thermal cycling, shock, and vibration-required for defense and aerospace applications. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Thermocouple Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from Wheatstone bridge strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op-amp configured as instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched gain and offset rejection. Use Value: 150 µV max VIO and 2 µV/°C tempco ensure <0.1% full-scale error across –40°C to +85°C ambient, meeting ASTM E2234 calibration requirements. | Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of Type-K thermocouple outputs in industrial furnace controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel configuration: one amp buffers reference junction sensor, the other amplifies thermocouple voltage with programmable gain. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct interface with grounded thermocouple; phase-reversal protection avoids false trips during transient overvoltage events on sensor lines. |
| Avionics Sensor Interface | Downhole Oilfield Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for pressure and acceleration sensors in flight data recorders operating at –55°C to +125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used for sensor excitation buffering and analog signal amplification prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: Hermetic CDIP-8 package and MIL-qualified temp range eliminate derating concerns; 300 µA/channel supply current extends battery life in emergency locator transmitters. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for resistivity and gamma-ray detectors in oil/gas well-logging tools exposed to 175°C downhole temperatures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision amplifier stage for low-noise, high-impedance detector signals before digitization and telemetry transmission. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz input noise and 50 nA max IIB preserve SNR in high-gain configurations; stable parameters over time reduce recalibration frequency in inaccessible boreholes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27GP | Higher slew rate (2.8 V/µs) and bandwidth (8 MHz), but higher supply current (1.2 mA) and no phase-reversal protection. | Better for high-speed active filters; unsuitable where input may go below negative rail without external protection. | Select OP27GP only when speed outweighs power and rail-to-rail input needs. |
| LM158J | Lower cost, wider temp range (–55°C to +125°C), but lower precision: 2 mV VIO max, 0.3 V/µs slew rate, no phase-reversal protection. | Acceptable for non-critical industrial controls; insufficient for metrology-grade measurements. | Choose LM158J for cost-sensitive, non-precision applications where 10× VIO tolerance is acceptable. |
Compared with OP27GP and LM158J, the TLE2022ACP uniquely balances military-grade temperature stability, phase-reversal immunity, and sub-200 µV offset in a low-power dual op-amp-making it irreplaceable in safety-critical sensor interfaces where input fault behavior and long-term calibration integrity are mandatory.
Availability
TLE2022ACP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics sensor conditioning, downhole instrumentation, and precision industrial data acquisition requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2022ACP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability components.
The TLE202xM family was designed specifically for precision analog signal conditioning in military, aerospace, and industrial systems demanding guaranteed performance across extreme temperatures and long service life.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLE2022ACP?
The TLE2022ACP has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of ±20 V (i.e., VCC+ ≤ +20 V and VCC– ≥ –20 V). Operation beyond these limits risks permanent damage. For reliable long-term use, TI specifies recommended operating conditions of ±2 V to ±20 V, with full electrical characterization validated at ±15 V and 5 V supplies. The TLE2022ACP must never be operated with differential supply exceeding 40 V total.
Does the TLE2022ACP support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2022ACP is explicitly specified for 5 V single-supply operation per datasheet Section 5.3 and Section 5.8. In this configuration, Pin 4 serves as ground (GND), Pin 8 as VCC+, and the common-mode input range extends from 0 V to +3.2 V at 25°C. Its phase-reversal protection remains active, preventing output faults when inputs approach ground-enabling robust interfacing with 0 V-referenced sensors without external level-shifting circuitry.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the TLE2022ACP at room temperature and ±15 V supply?
At 25°C and ±15 V supply, the TLE2022ACP has a maximum input offset voltage (VIO) of 150 µV for the 'M' grade (military-spec), as confirmed in Table 5-10 of the datasheet. Typical value is 70 µV. This specification applies to the TLE2022M variant in CDIP-8 (JG) packaging-the exact configuration denoted by the 'ACP' suffix-and is guaranteed across the full –55°C to +125°C range with a tempco of 2 µV/°C.
How does phase-reversal protection work in the TLE2022ACP?
The TLE2022ACP integrates internal circuitry that actively disables the input differential pair when either input falls below the negative supply rail (VCC–), preventing the output from erroneously inverting polarity-a failure mode common in standard op-amps. This eliminates the need for external Schottky clamping diodes in grounded-sensor applications such as thermocouples or bridge transducers, reducing BOM count and PCB area while improving system reliability during fault conditions.
Is the TLE2022ACP pin-compatible with other dual op-amps in the same package?
No, the TLE2022ACP uses a non-standard pinout for the CDIP-8 (JG) package: Pin 1 = IN– Ch1, Pin 2 = IN+ Ch1, Pin 3 = OUT Ch1, Pin 4 = GND (for single-supply) or VCC– (for split-supply), Pin 5 = IN+ Ch2, Pin 6 = IN– Ch2, Pin 7 = OUT Ch2, Pin 8 = VCC+. It is not pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amps like LM358 or TL082, which place power pins at Pins 4 and 8. Layout redesign is required when substituting into existing footprints.
TLE2022ACP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.65V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 33 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLE2022ACP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2022ACP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2022ACP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2022ACP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2022ACP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2022ACP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2022ACP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2022ACP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2022ACP?
TLE2022ACP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2022ACP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2022ACP?
For technical support, including TLE2022ACP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2022ACP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2022ACP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2022ACP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2022ACP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2022ACP?
All TLE2022ACP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2022ACP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2022ACP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2022ACP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2022ACP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
