Texas Instruments TLE2022AID
- Part No.:
- TLE2022AID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2022AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:105
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2022AID from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, precision operational amplifier using the Excalibur bipolar process, delivering 2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate, and 100 µV max input offset voltage at ±15 V supply. It operates across –55°C to +125°C, supports single- (5 V) and split-supply (±15 V) configurations, and features phase-reversal protection for robust low-level signal conditioning in instrumentation front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2022AID datasheet, TLE2022AID pinout, TLE2022AID application, or TLE2022AID equivalent, key selection criteria include its military-grade temperature range, rail-to-rail input capability (down to negative rail), low 700 µA max supply current per channel at ±15 V, and verified performance in precision transducer amplification and data acquisition systems.
Technical Context
The TLE2022AID employs Texas Instruments' Excalibur complementary bipolar process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling significantly improved unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate over legacy OP21-class amplifiers while maintaining ultra-stable DC parameters. Its bias circuit architecture ensures minimal drift in offset voltage (0.006 µV/month) and supply current (≤60 µA variation over full temperature range).
This dual op-amp integrates phase-reversal protection to prevent output inversion when inputs fall below the negative supply rail - a critical feature for single-supply sensor interfaces. Its common-mode input voltage range includes the negative rail (–15 V at ±15 V supply), supporting ground-referenced signal sources without level-shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual - enables matched-pair signal processing in differential receivers or dual-stage filtering without inter-device mismatch. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 2.8 MHz (typ, ±15 V) - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~200 kHz in gain-of-10 configurations with adequate phase margin (52°). |
| Slew rate | 0.65 V/µs (typ, ±15 V) - allows faithful reproduction of 100 kHz sine waves at 1 V peak without slew-induced distortion. |
| Input offset voltage | 150 µV max (25°C, ±15 V) - ensures ≤1.5 mV error in 10 V full-scale 12-bit systems without trimming. |
| Supply current per channel | 700 µA max (±15 V, full temp range) - enables low-power operation in battery-backed analog front-ends or multi-channel DAQ modules. |
| Input bias current | 30 nA max (25°C, ±15 V) - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors). |
| CMRR | 100 dB min (25°C, ±15 V) - rejects >100,000:1 of common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin ceramic dual in-line package (CDIP), JG variant, hermetically sealed for military-temperature reliability (–55°C to +125°C). Pin 4 is VCC/GND (common power return), pin 8 is NC (no connect), and offset null pins (1 and 5) support external trimming.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Offset Null (N1) | Connects to external potentiometer wiper for manual input offset cancellation; required for sub-50 µV system-level accuracy. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (1IN–) | Primary input node for Channel 1; accepts signals down to –15 V (negative rail) with no phase reversal. |
| 3 | Non-inverting Input (1IN+) | Primary input node for Channel 1; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including negative supply. |
| 4 | VCC / GND | Power return terminal - shared ground reference for both channels in single-supply mode or negative rail in split-supply mode. |
| 5 | Offset Null (N2) | Connects to external potentiometer end for Channel 1 offset adjustment; used with Pin 1 for symmetric nulling. |
| 6 | Output (1OUT) | Amplified output of Channel 1; drives ≥10 kΩ loads to ±13.9 V swing at ±15 V supply. |
| 7 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts +5 V (single) or +15 V (split); internal regulation not required. |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection - must remain unconnected; no routing or grounding permitted. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output polarity flip when either input drops below VCC/GND, eliminating catastrophic errors in sensor monitoring circuits. |
| Rail-to-rail input (down to negative rail) | Enables direct interfacing with 0 V–referenced transducers (e.g., load cells, thermocouples) without input biasing networks. |
| Low long-term offset drift | 0.006 µV/month ensures <1 µV total drift over 10 years - critical for unattended field instrumentation calibration stability. |
| Military temperature qualification | Characterized from –55°C to +125°C with guaranteed parametric limits - suitable for avionics, downhole tools, and engine control units. |
| Low input noise voltage | 19 nV/√Hz at 10 Hz enables high-fidelity amplification of microvolt-level signals (e.g., ECG, strain gauge bridges) without dominant amplifier noise. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Thermocouple Amplifier Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from full-bridge strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems operating at –40°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier core (one channel for excitation regulation, one for differential gain) with offset nulling for zero-point stability. Use Value: 150 µV max VIO and 0.006 µV/month drift maintain ≤0.02% full-scale error over 5-year deployment without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of Type-K thermocouple outputs in industrial furnace controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Precision buffer and gain stage preceding ADC, leveraging rail-to-rail input to accept thermocouple voltages referenced to system ground. Use Value: Phase-reversal protection prevents output latch-up during thermocouple disconnection events, ensuring safe system shutdown. |
| Portable Data Acquisition Module | Aerospace Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: 16-channel, battery-powered DAQ unit sampling vibration sensors at 10 kS/s with 14-bit resolution in handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel programmable-gain amplifier (PGA) stage, with one op-amp per channel for signal buffering and gain setting. Use Value: 700 µA max supply current per channel enables >20 hours runtime on 2×AA batteries while maintaining 12-bit ENOB. |
Use Scenario: Analog signal conditioning for pressure transducers in UAV flight control systems exposed to –55°C cold-soak and +105°C cruise conditions. IC Role / Device Role: High-reliability signal amplifier with hermetic CDIP packaging and MIL-qualified temperature performance. Use Value: Guaranteed operation at –55°C to +125°C eliminates derating concerns and supports DO-160E environmental compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27GP | Higher slew rate (2.8 V/µs) but wider offset voltage range (25 µV typ vs 150 µV max), no phase-reversal protection, commercial temp only (0°C to +70°C). | Not qualified for military-temperature or safety-critical phase-reversal scenarios; suited for lab-grade bench instruments. | Select OP27GP only if higher speed is mandatory and temperature range/phase safety are non-critical. |
| LMC6062IMX | CMOS input (0.01 pA bias current), rail-to-rail output, but lower bandwidth (1.4 MHz) and no military temp rating; offset drift 0.5 µV/°C vs TLE2022AID's 2 µV/°C. | Better for ultra-high-impedance photodiode or pH probe interfaces; unsuitable for high-temp or high-CMRR industrial use. | Choose LMC6062IMX for femtoampere-input applications where supply voltage is limited to 5 V and temperature stays within 0°C–70°C. |
Compared with OP27GP and LMC6062IMX, the TLE2022AID uniquely combines military-temperature operation, phase-reversal immunity, and bipolar precision-making it irreplaceable in avionics sensor signal chains and unattended field instrumentation where reliability trumps raw speed or ultra-low bias current.
Availability
TLE2022AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for aerospace sensor interfaces, industrial data acquisition systems, and portable instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2022AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability components for industrial, automotive, and aerospace markets.
The TLE202xM family was engineered for precision analog signal conditioning in harsh environments, targeting applications demanding long-term DC stability, wide temperature operation, and immunity to input overdrive faults.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2022AID?
The TLE2022AID is characterized for continuous operation from –55°C to +125°C, meeting MIL-STD-883 requirements for military-temperature applications. This full-range specification includes guaranteed limits for input offset voltage, supply current, and CMRR - unlike commercial-grade op-amps that only specify typical behavior at 25°C.
Does the TLE2022AID support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2022AID is explicitly specified for 5 V single-supply operation per the datasheet's Recommended Operating Conditions and Electrical Characteristics tables. Its input common-mode range extends to the negative rail (0 V in single-supply mode), and output swings within 0.7 V of rails - enabling true ground-referenced signal handling without level-shifting circuitry.
How does phase-reversal protection work in the TLE2022AID?
The TLE2022AID incorporates internal circuitry that clamps input differential voltage and disables output stage inversion when either input falls below the negative supply rail (VCC/GND). This prevents the output from erroneously saturating positive when the inverting input is driven below ground - a failure mode that can corrupt feedback loops in sensor amplifiers and active filters.
Can the TLE2022AID drive heavy capacitive loads?
The TLE2022AID is not unity-gain stable into large capacitive loads; the datasheet specifies phase margin of 52° at unity gain with resistive loads only. Driving >100 pF directly may cause ringing or oscillation. For capacitive loads, add a series isolation resistor (≥200 Ω) between output and capacitance, or use a dedicated buffer stage.
Is pin 4 (VCC/GND) internally connected to substrate or case ground?
Pin 4 serves as the common power return terminal and is electrically tied to the IC's internal substrate reference. In single-supply operation, it functions as system ground; in split-supply operation, it connects to the negative rail. It must be bonded to the PCB ground plane with low-inductance layout - floating or capacitive coupling will degrade PSRR and introduce instability.
TLE2022AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.65V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 33 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2022AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2022AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2022AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2022AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2022AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2022AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2022AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2022AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2022AID?
TLE2022AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2022AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2022AID?
For technical support, including TLE2022AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2022AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2022AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2022AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2022AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2022AID?
All TLE2022AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2022AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2022AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2022AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2022AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
