Texas Instruments TLE2022AMD
- Part No.:
- TLE2022AMD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2022AMD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:680
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2022AMD from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, precision operational amplifier using Excalibur bipolar process technology, delivering 2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate, and 100 µV max input offset voltage at ±15 V supply. It operates across –55°C to +125°C and supports both single-5V and split-±15V configurations, making it suitable for military-grade sensor signal conditioning and low-level analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2022AMD datasheet, TLE2022AMD pinout, TLE2022AMD application, or TLE2022AMD equivalent, key selection considerations include its phase-reversal protection, rail-to-rail input capability (down to negative rail), low 300 µA max supply current per channel, and stable dc performance over temperature and time-critical for high-reliability instrumentation and avionics interfaces.
Technical Context
The TLE2022AMD employs Texas Instruments' Excalibur complementary bipolar process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling improved unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate versus legacy OP21-class amplifiers. Its bias circuit ensures minimal parameter drift: only 2 µV/°C offset tempco and 0.006 µV/month long-term drift.
It features phase-reversal protection that prevents output inversion when either input falls below the negative supply rail, and supports common-mode input voltage ranges extending to the negative rail (–15 V at ±15 V supply), enabling true single-supply operation in 5 V systems with VICR down to 0 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual - enables compact dual-path signal processing without cross-talk in matched-pair configurations. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 2 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1.7 MHz with adequate phase margin (52°) at ±15 V. |
| Slew rate | 0.65 V/µs - allows faithful reproduction of 200 kHz full-scale sine waves at 1 Vpp without distortion. |
| Input offset voltage (max) | 150 µV at 25°C, ±15 V - ensures ≤1.5 mV error in 10 V full-scale measurement systems before trimming. |
| Supply current (max) | 700 µA total (350 µA/channel) at ±15 V - enables low-power operation in battery-backed or thermally constrained military modules. |
| Operating temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for MIL-PRF-38535 Class B applications including airborne and ground vehicle control units. |
| Input bias current (max) | 70 nA at 25°C - permits use with high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) without significant offset error. |
Pinout & Package
Ceramic Dual-In-Line Package (CDIP), 8-pin, hermetically sealed, with metal lid and glass-sealed leads. Designed for high-reliability, high-temperature, and low-outgassing environments typical of aerospace and defense systems.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input (Channel 1) | Accepts differential input signal referenced to non-inverting input; phase-reversal protected. |
| 2 | Non-inverting input (Channel 1) | Supports common-mode range to negative rail; enables single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs. |
| 3 | Output (Channel 1) | Capable of ±30 mA drive into resistive loads; output swing reaches ±13.9 V at ±15 V supply. |
| 4 | VCC / GND | Ground reference for single-supply mode (5 V); negative supply rail for split-supply operation (±15 V). |
| 5 | Non-inverting input (Channel 2) | Independent input stage with same rail-to-rail common-mode capability as Channel 1. |
| 6 | Inverting input (Channel 2) | Phase-reversal protected; electrically isolated from Channel 1 inputs per datasheet layout guidelines. |
| 7 | Output (Channel 2) | Matched dynamic performance to Channel 1; supports independent gain-setting networks. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail (5 V or +15 V); decoupling required within 1 cm for stability at full bandwidth. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents catastrophic output polarity flip when inputs go below VCC–, eliminating need for external clamping diodes in ruggedized designs. |
| Rail-to-rail input (to negative rail) | Enables direct interfacing with 0 V–referenced transducers (e.g., strain gauges, thermocouples) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low long-term drift (0.006 µV/month) | Reduces calibration frequency in field-deployed test equipment; supports >10-year unadjusted accuracy in sealed enclosures. |
| High open-loop gain (6.5 V/µV) | Ensures <0.001% gain error in unity-gain buffers and <0.01% error in 100× inverting amplifiers at dc and low frequencies. |
| Military temperature qualification | Tested and screened per MIL-PRF-38535 requirements, including burn-in, thermal cycling, and hermeticity verification. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Aerospace Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from full-bridge strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems on aircraft wings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched dual channels for bridge excitation and differential sensing. Use Value: 150 µV max VIO and 2 µV/°C tempco ensure <0.1% full-scale error across –55°C to +85°C flight envelope without recalibration. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for RTD and thermocouple inputs in engine control units operating under extreme thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Cold-junction compensation amplifier and linearization stage in analog input module. Use Value: Phase-reversal protection prevents erroneous fault flags during transient negative transients on sensor lines during ignition events. |
| Portable Test Equipment Input Stage | Military Data Acquisition Front-End |
Use Scenario: Input buffer and programmable-gain stage in handheld multimeters and oscilloscope probes requiring low power and high accuracy. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift gain block preceding SAR ADC; dual channel used for auto-zeroing architecture. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz input noise and 70 nA max IIB enable resolution of sub-µV signals from high-Z sources without added Johnson noise. | Use Scenario: Analog signal preprocessing in secure communications radios where EMI resilience and long-term stability are mission-critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Anti-alias filter driver and DC-coupled signal conditioner prior to encryption ASIC interface. Use Value: Hermetic CDIP package and –55°C to +125°C operation ensure uninterrupted function in desert or arctic deployment without derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27GM | Higher slew rate (2.8 V/µs) but wider offset spec (25 µV typ, 75 µV max); no phase-reversal protection; not rated beyond +85°C. | Preferred for high-speed precision applications where temperature range is limited to commercial/industrial. | Select OP27GM only if phase-reversal immunity and extended temperature are not required; verify PCB layout for higher bandwidth stability. |
| LT1013DM | Lower power (125 µA/ch), lower bandwidth (1.2 MHz), no phase-reversal protection; SOIC package only; qualified to –40°C to +85°C. | Suitable for cost-sensitive industrial DAQ where hermeticity and military temp range are unnecessary. | Choose LT1013DM for board space-constrained designs needing dual op-amps in plastic packages; avoid in safety-critical or wide-temp deployments. |
Compared with OP27GM and LT1013DM, the TLE2022AMD uniquely combines military temperature rating, phase-reversal immunity, and rail-to-rail input capability-making it irreplaceable in avionics sensor interfaces where input transients and thermal extremes coexist.
Availability
TLE2022AMD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for aerospace sensor conditioning, military data acquisition, and portable test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2022AMD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability op-amp design and military-grade component qualification.
The TLE202xM family was engineered specifically for precision analog signal chains in defense, avionics, and industrial control systems demanding guaranteed performance across –55°C to +125°C without derating.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLE2022AMD?
The TLE2022AMD has absolute maximum supply voltage ratings of +20 V on VCC+ and –20 V on VCC–, per TI SLOS191E datasheet Section 5.1. Recommended operating range is ±2 V to ±20 V. Operation at ±15 V is fully characterized and supported across the full military temperature range, with verified parameters including 0.65 V/µs slew rate and 2 MHz bandwidth.
Does the TLE2022AMD support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2022AMD supports true single-supply operation at 5 V. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (0 V at 5 V supply), and output swings to within 0.7 V of each rail. The device is explicitly specified for both 5 V single-supply and ±15 V split-supply operation in the official datasheet, with full electrical characterization at both conditions.
What packaging options are available for the TLE2022AMD?
The TLE2022AMD is offered exclusively in the JG package: an 8-pin ceramic dual-in-line package (CDIP) with metal lid and glass-sealed leads. This hermetic package meets MIL-PRF-38535 requirements and is distinct from plastic SOIC or LCCC variants. No other package types (e.g., SOIC, TSSOP, LCCC) are designated for the "M" suffix military-grade version.
How does phase-reversal protection work in the TLE2022AMD?
The TLE2022AMD integrates internal circuitry that prevents output polarity inversion when either input drops below the negative supply rail-a failure mode common in standard op-amps. This eliminates the need for external Schottky clamping diodes in harsh environments where input transients (e.g., ESD, load dump) can drive pins negative. The protection is active across the full –55°C to +125°C range and does not degrade bandwidth or noise performance.
Is the TLE2022AMD pin-compatible with other TLE202xM variants?
Yes, all TLE202xM dual-amplifier variants-including TLE2022AM, TLE2022BM, and TLE2022M-share identical 8-pin JG CDIP pinouts and footprint. Differences lie solely in tested performance grades (e.g., VIO max = 120 µV for AM, 300 µV for M), not connectivity or layout. Designers may substitute across grades without PCB revision, provided system-level offset and drift budgets permit the selected grade.
TLE2022AMD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.65V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 33 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2022AMD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2022AMD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2022AMD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2022AMD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2022AMD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2022AMD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2022AMD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2022AMD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2022AMD?
TLE2022AMD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2022AMD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2022AMD?
For technical support, including TLE2022AMD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2022AMD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2022AMD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2022AMD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2022AMD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2022AMD?
All TLE2022AMD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2022AMD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2022AMD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2022AMD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2022AMD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
