Texas Instruments TLE2022AQDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLE2022AQDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2022AQDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,984
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 qualified automotive precision operational amplifier in an 8-pin SOIC package. It delivers 2.8 MHz gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate, ±15V or 5V single-supply operation, 100 µV max input offset voltage, and operates across –40°C to +125°C for body electronics and battery management signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 pinout, TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 application, or TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail input capability (to negative rail), phase-reversal protection, low 700 µA max supply current over temperature, and A-suffix enhanced DC accuracy for sensor front-ends in safety-critical automotive systems.
Technical Context
The TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 uses a proprietary Texas Instruments bipolar process with integrated bias circuitry to stabilize parameters across time and temperature. Its architecture supports both single-supply (5V) and split-supply (±15V) configurations while maintaining precision performance - including common-mode input range extending to the negative rail and phase-reversal protection that prevents output inversion when inputs go below VCC–.
It features dual independent amplifiers sharing one die, each with matched AC/DC characteristics: typical open-loop gain of 4 V/µV (132 dB), CMRR ≥97 dB, PSRR ≥103 dB, and input noise density of 19 nV/√Hz at 10 Hz under ±15V operation - enabling high-fidelity amplification of low-level analog signals in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual independent op-amps on one die - enables compact dual-signal conditioning without inter-channel crosstalk penalties. |
| Supply Voltage | Specified for ±15V or 5V single-supply operation - supports legacy industrial rails and modern low-voltage automotive domains. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤120 µV (max at 25°C), ≤450 µV (max over –40°C to +125°C) - ensures minimal DC error in precision sensor interfaces like current shunt amplifiers. |
| Gain Bandwidth | 2.8 MHz (typical, ±15V) - supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~28 at unity-gain stability margin for anti-aliasing or active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 0.65 V/µs (min, ±15V) - enables faithful reproduction of signals up to ~100 kHz full-power sine wave without distortion. |
| Common-Mode Range | Extends to negative rail (VCC–) - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors in single-supply systems without level-shifting. |
| Phase-Reversal Protection | Integrated circuitry prevents output polarity flip when input falls below VCC– - eliminates risk of uncontrolled actuator behavior in fault conditions. |
Pinout & Package
Package: D (SOIC-8), 8-pin small-outline integrated circuit with standard JEDEC MO-153 footprint and 1.27 mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next stage; capable of ±30 mA output current. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input for channel A - forms feedback node in inverting configurations; accepts signals down to VCC–. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input for channel A - used in noninverting buffers or difference amplifiers; includes phase-reversal protection. |
| 4 | VCC– | Negative power supply terminal - reference for all internal biasing; must be connected even in single-supply use (e.g., tied to GND). |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input for channel B - electrically isolated from channel A; supports independent dual-signal paths. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input for channel B - matches channel A specs; enables matched dual instrumentation amplifier topologies. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; shares thermal and supply coupling but no signal path with OUT A. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive power supply terminal - supplies both amplifiers; supports up to 20 V absolute max rating. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - meets automotive reliability and lifetime requirements without derating. |
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output inversion during input faults below VCC– - critical for fail-safe behavior in motor control or BMS monitoring circuits. |
| Low input bias current (≤70 nA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources like thermistors or piezoelectric sensors. |
| Stable supply current over temperature | ICC remains ≤700 µA across full operating range - simplifies thermal design and power budgeting in sealed ECUs. |
| Offset voltage drift ≤±2 µV/°C | Ensures long-term calibration stability in battery voltage monitors or cabin temperature sensing over vehicle lifetime. |
Applications
| Automotive Lighting Control | Body Electronics Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Closed-loop LED current regulation in adaptive headlamps with PWM dimming and thermal foldback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implements current-sense amplifier + error comparator in real-time feedback loop. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input enables direct sensing of low-side shunt voltage; phase-reversal protection avoids false overcurrent trips during transient ground bounce. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock position Hall-effect sensors and seat occupancy capacitive detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision amplifier front-end for low-amplitude analog sensor outputs before ADC sampling. Use Value: 100 µV max offset and <±2 µV/°C drift maintain positional accuracy across cabin temperature extremes without recalibration. |
| On-Board Charger (OBC) Monitoring | Battery Management System (BMS) |
Use Scenario: Isolated voltage and current measurement in bidirectional OBC DC-link monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel difference amplifier for shunt-based current sensing and divider-based bus voltage scaling. Use Value: Matched dual channels enable synchronous acquisition; ±15V rating supports direct interface with isolated amplifiers or optocoupled feedback paths. | Use Scenario: Cell voltage monitoring and pack current integration in 12S–48S EV battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter for high-side cell monitor IC inputs and isolated communication interfaces. Use Value: Low 19 nV/√Hz input noise preserves resolution in µV-level cell voltage measurements; AEC-Q100 compliance ensures functional safety alignment. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9062-Q1 | Rail-to-rail I/O, lower 500 µA supply current, but only 1.5 MHz GBW and 100 µV offset (typical, not max); CMOS process. | Better for ultra-low-power always-on nodes; less suitable for high-speed current sensing or wide-bandwidth filtering. | Select TLV9062-Q1 when power budget is tighter than speed or DC accuracy requirements. |
| OPA2333-Q1 | Zero-drift architecture, 2 µV max offset, but 350 kHz GBW and higher 17 µV/√Hz noise; chopper-stabilized design. | Ideal for microvolt-level DC measurements (e.g., strain gauges), but insufficient slew rate for dynamic BMS events. | Choose OPA2333-Q1 only for static or near-DC sensor signals where offset drift dominates noise concerns. |
Compared with TLV9062-Q1 and OPA2333-Q1, the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 uniquely balances 2.8 MHz bandwidth, sub-500 µV over-temperature offset, and phase-reversal protection - making it optimal for automotive analog signal chains requiring simultaneous speed, precision, and fault resilience.
Availability
TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting control, body electronics sensor interfaces, and battery management system (BMS) monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade product development and manufacturing expertise.
The TLE202x-Q1 family was designed specifically for high-reliability automotive signal conditioning - combining precision DC performance, robust fault handling, and extended temperature operation to replace legacy OP21-based designs in safety-critical subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1?
The TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified and specified to operate continuously from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This rating applies to the full device - including input offset voltage, supply current, and gain bandwidth - and is validated per automotive reliability standards for engine bay and under-hood applications.
Does the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 supports true single-supply operation at 5V (VCC+ = 5V, VCC– = 0V). Its common-mode input range extends to the negative rail (0V), and output swings to within 0.7V of either rail under 10kΩ load - enabling direct interfacing with microcontrollers and ADCs in 5V automotive domains without level-shifting circuitry.
What does "phase-reversal protection" mean for the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1?
Phase-reversal protection in the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 prevents the output from inverting polarity when either input is driven below the negative supply rail (VCC–). This eliminates erroneous actuation in safety-critical circuits - such as motor drivers or solenoid controllers - during ground-bounce transients or sensor disconnect faults, ensuring predictable failure modes.
How does the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 differ from the non-A-suffix TLE2022-Q1?
The TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 is the A-suffix variant, featuring improved DC specifications versus the base TLE2022-Q1: maximum input offset voltage is reduced from ±500 µV to ±300 µV (25°C) and ±450 µV (–40°C to +125°C), and input offset drift is tightened to ±2 µV/°C - making it preferred for high-accuracy automotive sensor signal chains where long-term calibration stability is required.
Is the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLE202x-Q1 family?
Yes, the TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 shares the same D (SOIC-8) package and pinout as the TLE2022-Q1, TLE2021-Q1, and TLE2021A-Q1 - enabling drop-in replacement within dual-channel layouts. However, it is not pin-compatible with the quad-channel TLE2024-Q1 (DW-16 package), nor with single-channel variants when board space or channel count differs.
TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 33 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 170µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1?
TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2022AQDRG4Q1?
All TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2022AQDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2022AQDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2022AQDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
