Texas Instruments TLE2022CD
- Part No.:
- TLE2022CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2022CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,209
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2022CD from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, precision operational amplifier using Excalibur bipolar process technology, delivering 2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate, and 150 µV max input offset voltage at ±15 V supply - optimized for low-level signal conditioning in military-grade instrumentation and sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2022CD datasheet, TLE2022CD pinout, TLE2022CD application, or TLE2022CD equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail input capability (including negative rail), phase-reversal protection, stable 300 µA max supply current over –55°C to +125°C, and compatibility with both single-5V and split-±15V operation.
Technical Context
The TLE2022CD employs a complementary bipolar Excalibur process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling higher unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate than legacy OP21-based amplifiers while maintaining precision DC performance. Its bias circuit ensures minimal parameter drift across temperature and time.
This dual op-amp features phase-reversal protection that prevents output inversion when either input falls below the negative supply rail, and supports common-mode input voltage ranges extending to the negative rail - critical for single-supply transducer interfaces and precision difference amplifiers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual independent amplifiers - enables compact two-stage signal conditioning or differential pair implementation without external matching. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 2 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1.7 MHz with gain ≥ 2, suitable for anti-aliasing filters and medium-speed data acquisition. |
| Slew rate | 0.65 V/µs - delivers <1 µs settling to 0.1% for 1 V step, adequate for 10-bit ADC drivers and analog multiplexer buffers. |
| Input offset voltage (max) | 150 µV at ±15 V, 25°C - ensures ≤ 1.5 mV error in 10 V full-scale measurement, meeting Class A industrial sensor accuracy requirements. |
| Supply current (max) | 700 µA per channel at ±15 V - enables dual-amplifier operation within 1.4 mA total, ideal for power-constrained military and aerospace modules. |
| Operating temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for extended-range military applications without derating or thermal management overhead. |
| Input bias current (max) | 70 nA - allows use with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors) without significant offset contribution. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin ceramic dual in-line package (CDIP, JG), hermetically sealed for high-reliability military and space applications.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Output of first amplifier - directly drives loads up to ±30 mA; requires no external compensation for unity-gain stability. |
| 2 | 1IN– | Inverting input of first amplifier - accepts signals down to VCC– (negative rail), enabling true single-supply operation. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of first amplifier - high-impedance node (70 nA max bias) compatible with passive RC filtering. |
| 4 | VCC / GND | Ground reference for single-supply mode (5 V) or negative supply rail for split-supply (±15 V) - shared return path for both channels. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of second amplifier - electrically isolated from Channel 1; supports independent feedback networks. |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of second amplifier - includes phase-reversal protection; remains functional even if driven below VCC–. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of second amplifier - fully specified for drive into 10 kΩ load with 13.9 V swing at ±15 V supply. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - accepts +5 V (single) or +15 V (split); absolute max rating is +20 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents catastrophic output inversion when inputs exceed negative rail - eliminates need for external clamping diodes in transducer interfaces. |
| Rail-to-rail input (down to VCC–) | Enables direct connection to grounded sensors or shunt-based current monitors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low long-term drift (0.006 µV/month) | Ensures calibration stability over multi-year deployments in test equipment and avionics systems without periodic recalibration. |
| High open-loop gain (6.5 V/µV) | Supports <0.001% gain error in precision gain stages using moderate feedback resistors (e.g., 10 kΩ–100 kΩ). |
| Low noise (19 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz) | Preserves SNR in microvolt-level thermocouple and strain-gauge amplification without requiring additional filtering. |
Applications
| Instrumentation Amplifier Front-End | High-Voltage Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level bridge outputs from load cells in weigh scales operating across –40°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage differential amplifier with matched gain and CMRR >95 dB to reject EMI and power supply ripple. Use Value: 150 µV max VIO and 2 µV/°C tempco ensure ≤0.5% full-scale error drift over temperature without trimming. |
Use Scenario: Isolated voltage monitoring of 300 V DC bus in motor drives using resistive divider and optocoupler feedback. IC Role / Device Role: High-impedance buffer and level shifter between divider output and isolation barrier input. Use Value: 70 nA max IIB minimizes divider current error; phase-reversal protection prevents latch-up during transient overvoltage events. |
| Military Data Acquisition Channel | Precision Reference Buffer |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 16-bit SAR ADC in field-deployable EW receivers requiring operation from –55°C to +125°C. IC Role / Device Role: Anti-aliasing filter driver and gain stage preceding ADC, powered from ±15 V rails. Use Value: 2 MHz bandwidth supports 1 MSPS sampling; 700 µA max ICC per channel enables 8-channel design within 12 mA total supply budget. |
Use Scenario: Buffering ultra-stable buried-zener references (e.g., LM399) in metrology-grade calibrators. IC Role / Device Role: Low-drift, low-noise unity-gain follower isolating reference from load variations and PCB leakage. Use Value: 0.006 µV/mo long-term drift preserves reference integrity over 10+ years; 19 nV/√Hz noise avoids degrading reference SNR. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27GP | Higher slew rate (2.8 V/µs), wider bandwidth (8 MHz), but higher supply current (1.2 mA/channel) and no phase-reversal protection. | Better for high-speed active filters; unsuitable where input may go below negative rail without external protection. | Select OP27GP only when speed outweighs rail-to-rail input and low-power requirements. |
| LT1013DN8#PBF | Lower supply current (350 µA/channel), lower noise (12 nV/√Hz), but narrower bandwidth (1.2 MHz) and no guaranteed phase-reversal protection. | Preferred for battery-powered portable instruments; lacks military temp range and robustness for harsh environments. | Choose LT1013DN8#PBF for low-power, low-noise handheld devices - not for extended temperature or high-reliability use. |
Compared with OP27GP and LT1013DN8#PBF, the TLE2022CD uniquely balances military-grade temperature range, phase-reversal immunity, and sub-1 mA power consumption - making it irreplaceable in unattended sensor nodes and avionics signal chains where reliability trumps raw speed or ultra-low noise.
Availability
TLE2022CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for precision instrumentation, military data acquisition, and high-reliability sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2022CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability op-amps and precision signal chain solutions.
The TLE202xM family was engineered specifically for military and aerospace applications demanding guaranteed performance from –55°C to +125°C, combining Excalibur process speed with precision DC stability and rail-to-rail input capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLE2022CD?
The TLE2022CD has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of +20 V on VCC+ and –20 V on VCC– (or ground in single-supply mode). Operation beyond these limits risks permanent damage. Recommended operating range is ±2 V to ±20 V, with full specifications guaranteed from ±15 V and 5 V configurations.
Does the TLE2022CD support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2022CD is fully specified for single-supply operation at 5 V. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VCC / GND), and output swings to within 0.95 V of each rail under load - enabling direct interfacing with microcontroller ADCs and digital logic without level-shifting circuitry.
What does "phase-reversal protection" mean for the TLE2022CD?
Phase-reversal protection in the TLE2022CD prevents the output from inverting or latching when either input is driven below the negative supply rail. This eliminates the need for external clamping diodes in applications like grounded thermocouple amplifiers or current-sense circuits where input transients may violate normal common-mode limits.
Is the TLE2022CD pin-compatible with other dual op-amps in the same package?
No - the TLE2022CD uses a non-standard pinout optimized for its Excalibur process and phase-reversal architecture. It is not pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op-amps such as LM358 or TL082 in the 8-pin CDIP (JG) package. Layout must follow the documented pin mapping in Figure 4-2 of the datasheet.
How does the TLE2022CD's long-term drift specification impact system calibration?
The TLE2022CD exhibits a typical long-term input offset voltage drift of 0.006 µV/month, meaning less than 0.072 µV drift per year. In a 10 V full-scale system, this contributes <0.72 ppm/year error - enabling decade-long calibration intervals in metrology and aerospace applications without degradation of accuracy.
TLE2022CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.65V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 35 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 150 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2022CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2022CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2022CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2022CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2022CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2022CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2022CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2022CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2022CD?
TLE2022CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2022CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2022CD?
For technical support, including TLE2022CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2022CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2022CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2022CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2022CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2022CD?
All TLE2022CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2022CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2022CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2022CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2022CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
